Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

HR said “feedback was positive overall” what does that mean?

Following my first round I emailed HR to thank them for their time etc.

she responded saying inter Alia: "I hear feedback was positive overall and we will be in touch regarding next steps"

does this mean I passed the first round or is it still a toss up?

I am guessing they would not say that if they didn't think I will move forward to round 2..

Following my first round I emailed HR to thank them for their time etc.

she responded saying inter Alia: "I hear feedback was positive overall and we will be in touch regarding next steps"

does this mean I passed the first round or is it still a toss up?

I am guessing they would not say that if they didn't think I will move forward to round 2..

(edited)

Update - I passed!!! So happy! and have my second round later this week wit a Principal. Any advice? not much time to prep in between round 1 and 2... — Anonymous A on Nov 22, 2020 (edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done! Looks like you're on to the next round!

It's not 100% certain until they confirm with 2nd round logistics, but it's looking pretty good :)

Hi there,

Well done! Looks like you're on to the next round!

It's not 100% certain until they confirm with 2nd round logistics, but it's looking pretty good :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yep, start preparing for the next one.

Best

Hi,

Yep, start preparing for the next one.

Best

Do you mind sharing who this was with and which office? :)

Do you mind sharing who this was with and which office? :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd say you can be cautiously optimistic. While details remain guesswork, my interpretation world be it's a pass, but the interviewer that was supposed to call you with specific feedback dropped the ball.

I'd say you can be cautiously optimistic. While details remain guesswork, my interpretation world be it's a pass, but the interviewer that was supposed to call you with specific feedback dropped the ball.

Thanks - the interview was yesterday and she sent the email this morning. So I guess the call should come soon. — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

I would assume that the overall feedback, so not just a specific point, in a sense, was perceived in a way that one could describe as the combination of po and sitive. In all seriousness, what else do you expect people to say here lol

I would assume that the overall feedback, so not just a specific point, in a sense, was perceived in a way that one could describe as the combination of po and sitive. In all seriousness, what else do you expect people to say here lol

Haha good one - the body of the question did not show up. Should be updated now — Anonymous on Nov 19, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t let the chapaign run yet, but looks very promising.

Just wait for the call :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t let the chapaign run yet, but looks very promising.

Just wait for the call :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You cleared that round. So start prepping for the next :).

You cleared that round. So start prepping for the next :).

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,539 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
It seems so! Congratulations! You can start to prepare for the next round!
BTW, of course, answers here aren`t 100% guarantee.
All the best,
GB

Hi there!
It seems so! Congratulations! You can start to prepare for the next round!
BTW, of course, answers here aren`t 100% guarantee.
All the best,
GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems very promising. Now just wait for the formal confirmation.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems very promising. Now just wait for the formal confirmation.

Good luck!

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6421
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3578
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 47.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case