Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How would you quantify the difference between two very different things?

Hi all.

Recently, we had a team meeting, and some interesting topics were put on the table.

However, our team leader gave an exciting question for the team to solve.

How would you quantify the difference between THE Blue Pill "that one" and an M&M's candy?

The propose of this question is to test our approach to an unusual problem.

I am thinking of actually looking at like this:

  • the active ingredients in each
  • what is the documented impact
  • target market
  • selling price
  • where to find

I am curious to learn how different your approach would be.

Cheers.

Hi all.

Recently, we had a team meeting, and some interesting topics were put on the table.

However, our team leader gave an exciting question for the team to solve.

How would you quantify the difference between THE Blue Pill "that one" and an M&M's candy?

The propose of this question is to test our approach to an unusual problem.

I am thinking of actually looking at like this:

  • the active ingredients in each
  • what is the documented impact
  • target market
  • selling price
  • where to find

I am curious to learn how different your approach would be.

Cheers.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

This is a very nice example of a question that is too undefined to structure. So the precondition to come up with any meaningful approach is ot nail down the person who asked the question on the reference point of his question! So you have to ask:

"Difference with respect to WHAT?"

Otherwise your structure is nothing but pure speculation, and most likely a complete waste of time. Once you know what the focus is (e.g., nutritional value, perceived quality of taste,...), then you can translate this into a quantifiable focus metric (you could also call this "KPI"), then deconstruct this focus metric into its components (by using a logic tree), and then research/estimate/calculate the values for each branch of the tree.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

This is a very nice example of a question that is too undefined to structure. So the precondition to come up with any meaningful approach is ot nail down the person who asked the question on the reference point of his question! So you have to ask:

"Difference with respect to WHAT?"

Otherwise your structure is nothing but pure speculation, and most likely a complete waste of time. Once you know what the focus is (e.g., nutritional value, perceived quality of taste,...), then you can translate this into a quantifiable focus metric (you could also call this "KPI"), then deconstruct this focus metric into its components (by using a logic tree), and then research/estimate/calculate the values for each branch of the tree.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Sidi... Great response. Really appreciate it. Do you have any other examples of similar questions/problems? — Mike (Mustafa) on Aug 06, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mike,

Great question!

I agree with Sidi in that, you forgot to ask your clarifying questions! We need to know what difference we're looking for. Perhaps even asking "why do we need to quantify the difference" would help.

That being said, lacking an answer I actually think your approach is quite good. I would just add "physical characterists". So, taste, touch, smell, look, feel. Pretty important in my mind :)

Hi Mike,

Great question!

I agree with Sidi in that, you forgot to ask your clarifying questions! We need to know what difference we're looking for. Perhaps even asking "why do we need to quantify the difference" would help.

That being said, lacking an answer I actually think your approach is quite good. I would just add "physical characterists". So, taste, touch, smell, look, feel. Pretty important in my mind :)

Hi Ian, thank you so much. I have actually discussed this question and asked my manager some clarification questions, it was pointed out to the team that we should decide on the method and with respect to what. The only hint is choose qualities that can be quantified. If taste can be quantified, then no issues. I chose three parameters to compare: the active ingredient, age of targeted market segment, and selling price. It seems to be an acceptable approach. — Mike (Mustafa) on Aug 07, 2020

Dear Mustafa,

Actually nice approach you have.

And also I would like to agree with other experts, that for better out comes of discussion it's needed to clarify the objective of discussion. Especially "What specifically difference you want to quantify"

Best,
André

Dear Mustafa,

Actually nice approach you have.

And also I would like to agree with other experts, that for better out comes of discussion it's needed to clarify the objective of discussion. Especially "What specifically difference you want to quantify"

Best,
André

Hi Andre. Thanks for sharing. The question was intentionally left with an open-ended objective. This way, we (team members) would have to decide on our unique approach. I used multiple points of reference to create my comparison. Since there are no restrictions, I focused on the following: A) the most prominent active ingredient of each product and the quantity of that ingredient; B) target segment information and age of the consumers; and finally, C) the known selling price. I was able to tabulate the comparison efficiently. Others brought excellent points as they chose other parameters to compare. Example: one member used the physical appearance to quantify the difference, another member was able to quantify by sales figures and where each product is sold. At the end of the exercise, each member brought something different, which helped us create an excellent overview of each product's differences. — Mike (Mustafa) on Aug 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case