2

How would you market size the amount of rental bikes in LA/ another city/ ?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

For market sizing questions the following 3 aspects are important:

  • State your approach: Which approach would you take? For example top-down approach, bottom-up approach, demand side, supply side etc.
  • Sensitivity check: What are the parameters that significantly influence your result?
  • Sense check: Conduct another approach, or even a third approach (often not necessary, but state this because you would do this in a real case!) and triangulate around your results

In general – and I am sure you know that – the result of your approach is much less important than you approach! Hence, use the opportunity to show that you can see the bigger picture but also consider the details and that you are structured in your approach.

Also: Do communicate with your interviewer!

Now, how could you structure your approach using a demand side framework?

  • Start with the population of LA. Assume 8m inhabitants. Ask for a better number and use it if nothing else is provided.
  • Assume a life expectance of 80 years and assume a uniform population distribution. Given these assumptions, there would be 1m people per 10 year age bucket (do use numbers that are easy to work with, especially in situations under stress)
  • Assume bike penetrations (percentage of population that would use a bike):
    • Age bucket 11-20: 5% --> 1m x 5% = 50k bikers
    • Age bucket: 21-30: 10% --> 1m x 10% = 100k biker
    • Age bucket 31-40: 5% --> 1m x 5% = 50k bikers
    • Hence, there are 200k “would-be” bikers in total.
    • Comment: For simplicity, assume 0% for the other age buckets. Ask the interviewer if you should be more specific – if so, make assumptions for the other age buckets as well.
  • Assume that for each age bucket (note: simplification!), 80% of those who would use a bike own their own bike and 20% do not own a bike. Hence:
    • 200k “would-be” bikers x 20% = 40k bikers that do not own a bike
  • Assume that for each age bucket (note again: simplification!), 50% of those bikers who do not own their own bike would indeed pay for renting a bike. Hence:
    • 40k bikers without own bike x 50% = 20k bikers who do not own their own bike but are willing to pay for renting a bike
  • Assume that all of these bikers are served with an average capacity utilization of 20% (do ask for a better number!). Hence:
    • 20k bikers who do not own their own bike but are willing to pay for renting a bike x 20% = 4k rental bikes

Now, in reality you would (and so you should do in an interview) sensitivity and sense check your numbers! In a sensitivity check, you would discuss with the interviewer what you think are the parameters that drove your result, e.g. is it realistic that there are no bikers aged 41-50 that would rent bikes? Probably not, so state again, that this is just a simplification. In a sense check, you would conduct a totally other approach, e.g. a supply side approach or try to get reference numbers from public registers, insurance registers etc.

Remember that the result is much less important than your approach! The interviewer wants to see that you think in a structured way about problems and he wants to be confident that you can easily replicate these results! Therefore, it is important that you communicate with your interviewer and let him participate in your approach. If you are given the problem, take 10 minutes without talking with the interviewer and then state the correct number you will not pass the interview.

I have more market sizing cases available and am happy to coach.

Hope this helps.

Best regards

Hi,

For market sizing questions the following 3 aspects are important:

  • State your approach: Which approach would you take? For example top-down approach, bottom-up approach, demand side, supply side etc.
  • Sensitivity check: What are the parameters that significantly influence your result?
  • Sense check: Conduct another approach, or even a third approach (often not necessary, but state this because you would do this in a real case!) and triangulate around your results

In general – and I am sure you know that – the result of your approach is much less important than you approach! Hence, use the opportunity to show that you can see the bigger picture but also consider the details and that you are structured in your approach.

Also: Do communicate with your interviewer!

Now, how could you structure your approach using a demand side framework?

  • Start with the population of LA. Assume 8m inhabitants. Ask for a better number and use it if nothing else is provided.
  • Assume a life expectance of 80 years and assume a uniform population distribution. Given these assumptions, there would be 1m people per 10 year age bucket (do use numbers that are easy to work with, especially in situations under stress)
  • Assume bike penetrations (percentage of population that would use a bike):
    • Age bucket 11-20: 5% --> 1m x 5% = 50k bikers
    • Age bucket: 21-30: 10% --> 1m x 10% = 100k biker
    • Age bucket 31-40: 5% --> 1m x 5% = 50k bikers
    • Hence, there are 200k “would-be” bikers in total.
    • Comment: For simplicity, assume 0% for the other age buckets. Ask the interviewer if you should be more specific – if so, make assumptions for the other age buckets as well.
  • Assume that for each age bucket (note: simplification!), 80% of those who would use a bike own their own bike and 20% do not own a bike. Hence:
    • 200k “would-be” bikers x 20% = 40k bikers that do not own a bike
  • Assume that for each age bucket (note again: simplification!), 50% of those bikers who do not own their own bike would indeed pay for renting a bike. Hence:
    • 40k bikers without own bike x 50% = 20k bikers who do not own their own bike but are willing to pay for renting a bike
  • Assume that all of these bikers are served with an average capacity utilization of 20% (do ask for a better number!). Hence:
    • 20k bikers who do not own their own bike but are willing to pay for renting a bike x 20% = 4k rental bikes

Now, in reality you would (and so you should do in an interview) sensitivity and sense check your numbers! In a sensitivity check, you would discuss with the interviewer what you think are the parameters that drove your result, e.g. is it realistic that there are no bikers aged 41-50 that would rent bikes? Probably not, so state again, that this is just a simplification. In a sense check, you would conduct a totally other approach, e.g. a supply side approach or try to get reference numbers from public registers, insurance registers etc.

Remember that the result is much less important than your approach! The interviewer wants to see that you think in a structured way about problems and he wants to be confident that you can easily replicate these results! Therefore, it is important that you communicate with your interviewer and let him participate in your approach. If you are given the problem, take 10 minutes without talking with the interviewer and then state the correct number you will not pass the interview.

I have more market sizing cases available and am happy to coach.

Hope this helps.

Best regards

(edited)

Our Goal: #Rental Bikes /Major City

  1. #Rental Bikes = (Bikes/person) * (total amount of people)
    • = 1 bike per 50 person (assumption) * 5M people
    • = 0.1M bikes in total
    • =100K bikes
  2. Life-span of bikes are approximately 10 months (given the mishandling)
  3. #bike/ lifespan
    • = 0.1M/10months = 0.01M/month or = 10K/month (if you believe the rental bike market is steady)
    • this is the number of new bikes entering every month under steady growth
  4. If you want to integrate a trend:
    • say we have a positive trend in bikes because lot more companies are entering this market
    • Approximately 10% per year, so 10% of the total amount will increase
    • Annually = 100K*10% = 10K
    • So, 100K + 10K = 110K
    • Monthly 10% of 10K = 1K
    • So, 11K/month
    • This is cumulative of all the bikes provided by all the companies in the city.
  5. The answer would be: The average (annual) rental bike market size would be about 110K in LA/major city and about 11K new bikes would be entering the market each month to maintain the market size.

If you are talking about revenue, assuming the cost of a bike is about 100 USD. So the cumulative cost of the bikes is $11M.

Assuming, each bike charge $1/hour, Average riding time is 15 minutes, Bikes are in use for average 20 hours/day and average usage rate is 20%; Revenue = $1*4*20 hours*30 days* 20% =$480/month

So, the revenue from rental bikes in a major city/LA = $480 * 110K bikes = 48000+4800 = $52.8M annually! Again this is cumulative rental bike market in the dollar and cents term!

Our Goal: #Rental Bikes /Major City

  1. #Rental Bikes = (Bikes/person) * (total amount of people)
    • = 1 bike per 50 person (assumption) * 5M people
    • = 0.1M bikes in total
    • =100K bikes
  2. Life-span of bikes are approximately 10 months (given the mishandling)
  3. #bike/ lifespan
    • = 0.1M/10months = 0.01M/month or = 10K/month (if you believe the rental bike market is steady)
    • this is the number of new bikes entering every month under steady growth
  4. If you want to integrate a trend:
    • say we have a positive trend in bikes because lot more companies are entering this market
    • Approximately 10% per year, so 10% of the total amount will increase
    • Annually = 100K*10% = 10K
    • So, 100K + 10K = 110K
    • Monthly 10% of 10K = 1K
    • So, 11K/month
    • This is cumulative of all the bikes provided by all the companies in the city.
  5. The answer would be: The average (annual) rental bike market size would be about 110K in LA/major city and about 11K new bikes would be entering the market each month to maintain the market size.

If you are talking about revenue, assuming the cost of a bike is about 100 USD. So the cumulative cost of the bikes is $11M.

Assuming, each bike charge $1/hour, Average riding time is 15 minutes, Bikes are in use for average 20 hours/day and average usage rate is 20%; Revenue = $1*4*20 hours*30 days* 20% =$480/month

So, the revenue from rental bikes in a major city/LA = $480 * 110K bikes = 48000+4800 = $52.8M annually! Again this is cumulative rental bike market in the dollar and cents term!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5651
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 744
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1258
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.2k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case