Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How would you go about improving the Customer Satisfaction score from 80% to 90% for a particular product

Please provide some stucture and the process to approach this question in an interview.

Example Google Cloud Platform - you are tasked with improving the CSAT scores for your client for the implementation of the product.

Please provide some stucture and the process to approach this question in an interview.

Example Google Cloud Platform - you are tasked with improving the CSAT scores for your client for the implementation of the product.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is a typical brainstorming question.

  • As for all brainstorming questions, you have to first define your focus metric (CSAT).
  • Then you have to disaggregate each element of the definition into its components.
  • Then you derive the potential influencing factors for each of the components, before then developing ideas on how to affect these influencing factors into the desired direction.

Cheers, Sidi

This is a typical brainstorming question.

  • As for all brainstorming questions, you have to first define your focus metric (CSAT).
  • Then you have to disaggregate each element of the definition into its components.
  • Then you derive the potential influencing factors for each of the components, before then developing ideas on how to affect these influencing factors into the desired direction.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

Indeed, this question is not answerable given the minimal set of information provided.

As a starting point though, think about the definition of the "Customer Satisfaction score" (whatever it is). Then, investigate the drivers of this metric and how the metrics would need to change from a mathematical perspective (quantitative perspective). Next, brainstorm in a structured way to come up with qualitative suggestions (qualitative perspective).

Best regards

Hi,

Indeed, this question is not answerable given the minimal set of information provided.

As a starting point though, think about the definition of the "Customer Satisfaction score" (whatever it is). Then, investigate the drivers of this metric and how the metrics would need to change from a mathematical perspective (quantitative perspective). Next, brainstorm in a structured way to come up with qualitative suggestions (qualitative perspective).

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can't answer such questions without knowing the context, at least the type of business you are working on. Pls specify

Best

Hi,

You can't answer such questions without knowing the context, at least the type of business you are working on. Pls specify

Best

example Google Cloud Platform and you are tasked with improving the CSAT scores for your client for the implementation of the product. — Manini on May 31, 2019

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case