Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

How would you go about calculating how many solar panels are used in a country ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There's a lot of great content on PrepLounge on how to structure a market sizing e.g.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-estimate-the-market-size-for-vegan-shampoos-in-the-uk-9150

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-trying-to-solve-a-market-entry-case-but-the-answer-framework-makes-me-confuse-6379

----

Think through this problem from first principles which means there are different approaches you can take e.g.

  1. Residential vs Business solar panel owners/operators - assume a certain % penetration of solar power usage, estimate avg panels/user
  2. Landmass based - total roof size in a country, average % dedicated to solar panels, avg size per panel
  3. Energy usage basis - total energy used in a country, % renewable, % solar, kWH generated per panel, therefore inferred number of panels

There's a lot of great content on PrepLounge on how to structure a market sizing e.g.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-would-you-estimate-the-market-size-for-vegan-shampoos-in-the-uk-9150

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-trying-to-solve-a-market-entry-case-but-the-answer-framework-makes-me-confuse-6379

----

Think through this problem from first principles which means there are different approaches you can take e.g.

  1. Residential vs Business solar panel owners/operators - assume a certain % penetration of solar power usage, estimate avg panels/user
  2. Landmass based - total roof size in a country, average % dedicated to solar panels, avg size per panel
  3. Energy usage basis - total energy used in a country, % renewable, % solar, kWH generated per panel, therefore inferred number of panels
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best way to learn is by doing :) Post your approach here and we can provide feedback!

General Tips for Market Sizing

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits

Hi there,

The best way to learn is by doing :) Post your approach here and we can provide feedback!

General Tips for Market Sizing

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would always recommend you to give it a shot and then post it here, this would help you the most.

This is a very typical market sizing case, where the key steps are:

Calculate the total population

Calculate the % of population that could be interested in this product (this could be done by clustering -the classical ones are age groups, purchaching power, etc.-)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would always recommend you to give it a shot and then post it here, this would help you the most.

This is a very typical market sizing case, where the key steps are:

Calculate the total population

Calculate the % of population that could be interested in this product (this could be done by clustering -the classical ones are age groups, purchaching power, etc.-)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's a nice market sizing question.. First of all, it really depends on the country and what kind of energy is used in which proportions. I would start with that.

GB

It's a nice market sizing question.. First of all, it really depends on the country and what kind of energy is used in which proportions. I would start with that.

GB