Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How will hiring efforts change in the Middle East because of the pandemic and budget cuts by the Saudi government?

Hi everyone,

I am a Masters (non-MBA) student in Europe in one of the top European B-schools. I want to move to Dubai for a consulting role (for multiple reasons) and would appreciate any advice on the following:

1. Is there a chance that consulting firms in the Middle East will freeze hiring for the 2021 intake? If not, will the class size reduce significantly? (MBB, S&, RB, Kearney)

2. I heard sometime back that McKinsey in the Middle East has stopped hiring non-nationals for its Dubai office. Could this be a possible scenario for other firms too, because of the KSA budget cuts and Covid-19?

3. Would it be a better option for me to work for 1-2 years in a Western European country and then re-apply as an experienced hire? Currently, I am looking at Tier-2 consulting (specialist consulting like Financial Services, Life Sciences etc.), fast growing startups or high finance (banking, PE etc.) in some W.European countries

4. Because of the excessive reliance on Oil and the Saudi Government for projects, as well as the possible impact of Covid, can Dubai continue to generate business for consulting firms, or is it on the decline? There was some recent speculation that clients are running out of money to pay the firms, even before Covid-19 hit.

Thanks a ton!

Hi everyone,

I am a Masters (non-MBA) student in Europe in one of the top European B-schools. I want to move to Dubai for a consulting role (for multiple reasons) and would appreciate any advice on the following:

1. Is there a chance that consulting firms in the Middle East will freeze hiring for the 2021 intake? If not, will the class size reduce significantly? (MBB, S&, RB, Kearney)

2. I heard sometime back that McKinsey in the Middle East has stopped hiring non-nationals for its Dubai office. Could this be a possible scenario for other firms too, because of the KSA budget cuts and Covid-19?

3. Would it be a better option for me to work for 1-2 years in a Western European country and then re-apply as an experienced hire? Currently, I am looking at Tier-2 consulting (specialist consulting like Financial Services, Life Sciences etc.), fast growing startups or high finance (banking, PE etc.) in some W.European countries

4. Because of the excessive reliance on Oil and the Saudi Government for projects, as well as the possible impact of Covid, can Dubai continue to generate business for consulting firms, or is it on the decline? There was some recent speculation that clients are running out of money to pay the firms, even before Covid-19 hit.

Thanks a ton!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's really complicated to be honest: There are a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines. I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This had the added benefit of you potentially being put in touch with a potential referee!

To summarize the below: We don't know, and no-one does. Take the initiative, reach out to the offices/companies you want, hustle hard, and find the jobs that are available and fight for them. Don't speculate...read the cards TODAY and operate as such, until something changes, then adapt.

1. There is a chance, like with any business currently - no-one can say what will happen in the coming months

2. Could be. Others may hire more. Again, we don't know. Some companies in some regions are spending more on strategy consultancies to help them navigate these waters.

3. Why don't you apply for both? Pursue both routes, hustle hard, and then maybe your choice will be made for you (or you'll have a choice to make!)

4. Again, it's possible. What I can tell you is the top-tier firms are very nimble. They are notoriously "immune" to economic cycles. This is because:

  • When the economy does well, MBB are hired to help companies do even better
  • When the economy does poorly, MBB are hired to help companies survive (cost costs, adapt, plan for the new world)

I can tell you that MBB are hustling hard and that when companies are in trouble, they look to MBB first for guidance. Strategy consultants help firms navigate uncharted territory...these times are when they're most needed

Some other Q&As you may find useful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-things-in-middle-east-are-firms-getting-business-at-all-6712

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/are-interviews-in-the-middle-east-still-going-ahead-6832

Additionally, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi there,

It's really complicated to be honest: There are a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines. I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This had the added benefit of you potentially being put in touch with a potential referee!

To summarize the below: We don't know, and no-one does. Take the initiative, reach out to the offices/companies you want, hustle hard, and find the jobs that are available and fight for them. Don't speculate...read the cards TODAY and operate as such, until something changes, then adapt.

1. There is a chance, like with any business currently - no-one can say what will happen in the coming months

2. Could be. Others may hire more. Again, we don't know. Some companies in some regions are spending more on strategy consultancies to help them navigate these waters.

3. Why don't you apply for both? Pursue both routes, hustle hard, and then maybe your choice will be made for you (or you'll have a choice to make!)

4. Again, it's possible. What I can tell you is the top-tier firms are very nimble. They are notoriously "immune" to economic cycles. This is because:

  • When the economy does well, MBB are hired to help companies do even better
  • When the economy does poorly, MBB are hired to help companies survive (cost costs, adapt, plan for the new world)

I can tell you that MBB are hustling hard and that when companies are in trouble, they look to MBB first for guidance. Strategy consultants help firms navigate uncharted territory...these times are when they're most needed

Some other Q&As you may find useful:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-things-in-middle-east-are-firms-getting-business-at-all-6712

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/are-interviews-in-the-middle-east-still-going-ahead-6832

Additionally, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

  1. None knows honestly
  2. Never heard about this in Mck honestly
  3. Not really, applying when finish your degree is a very good moment
  4. Most likely it will decline, as in the rest of the world we are expecting a decrease in GDP

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

  1. None knows honestly
  2. Never heard about this in Mck honestly
  3. Not really, applying when finish your degree is a very good moment
  4. Most likely it will decline, as in the rest of the world we are expecting a decrease in GDP

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You raise good points, but there are some inaccuracies in your hypotheses. Here are my two cents on the topic

1) No - Consulting firms are mainly considering freezing new hires for 2020 - but 2021 is still open. Now, regarding whether the number of new joiners will reduce, I think regardless of COVID, it has to reduce vs. the numbers of the past 2-3 years when the growth was at double digits. Still I wouldn't expect it to dry-up, it just won't be 30-50 new consultants each month.

2) Mck did not stop hiring for its Dubai office - It is still recruiting, however, there is a stronger focus in expanding the Saudi, Kuwaiti and Qatari hubs. (most companies are doing the same, for multiple reasons, mainly to get larger governmental projects, reduce taxes and to cut down on flight expenses)

3) Not a bad idea - however, in MBB, you can grow faster if you start early with them. How about you try applying now and see if you can get in. In case it doesn't work, then follow your current plan, work in Europe for 1-2 years, and re-apply then. It all depends on what you prefer.

4) It's tough to speculate - however, Vision 2030 isn't going anywhere and consultants are a core enabler to make it happen (consulting fees are minimal vs. the CAPEX being invested on the ground) ... so maybe the scale of the projects might have to be toned down , but to ensure success, consultants would still be needed. And on the private sector side, yes, there will be a negative impact on the size of business, however the number of restructuring, digitization and strategy review projects will surely be on the rise. Whenever a door closes, another one opens up.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi there,

You raise good points, but there are some inaccuracies in your hypotheses. Here are my two cents on the topic

1) No - Consulting firms are mainly considering freezing new hires for 2020 - but 2021 is still open. Now, regarding whether the number of new joiners will reduce, I think regardless of COVID, it has to reduce vs. the numbers of the past 2-3 years when the growth was at double digits. Still I wouldn't expect it to dry-up, it just won't be 30-50 new consultants each month.

2) Mck did not stop hiring for its Dubai office - It is still recruiting, however, there is a stronger focus in expanding the Saudi, Kuwaiti and Qatari hubs. (most companies are doing the same, for multiple reasons, mainly to get larger governmental projects, reduce taxes and to cut down on flight expenses)

3) Not a bad idea - however, in MBB, you can grow faster if you start early with them. How about you try applying now and see if you can get in. In case it doesn't work, then follow your current plan, work in Europe for 1-2 years, and re-apply then. It all depends on what you prefer.

4) It's tough to speculate - however, Vision 2030 isn't going anywhere and consultants are a core enabler to make it happen (consulting fees are minimal vs. the CAPEX being invested on the ground) ... so maybe the scale of the projects might have to be toned down , but to ensure success, consultants would still be needed. And on the private sector side, yes, there will be a negative impact on the size of business, however the number of restructuring, digitization and strategy review projects will surely be on the rise. Whenever a door closes, another one opens up.

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case