Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How to structure a brainstorm on ways a telecom company can grow through cross-selling?

Hello. Any ideas on how one should structure this? The case is a telecom company in Europe wanting to cross-sell things to it's customers, other than typical telecom products. Could be things like insurance, electronics, lound speakers, etc. Any other product ideas as well?

Thanks!

Hello. Any ideas on how one should structure this? The case is a telecom company in Europe wanting to cross-sell things to it's customers, other than typical telecom products. Could be things like insurance, electronics, lound speakers, etc. Any other product ideas as well?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You are on the right track. I would look at the following buckets, there are many ideas to choose from

Ancilliary services

  • Insurance
  • Additional lines
  • International calling

Retail services

  • Phones
  • Cases
  • Headphones etc
  • 2nd hand phones buying and selling

Phone repair/maintenance

  • Screen repair
  • Software glitch
  • Hardware damage
  • Setting up a new device

Financial services with partnerships

  • Credit cards
  • Bank accounts (T Mobile in USA has this)

There are many more as well but above captures the majority for Retail consumers. There is a whole additional bucker for corprorate customers but I was not sure if this was part of your scenario or not.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

You are on the right track. I would look at the following buckets, there are many ideas to choose from

Ancilliary services

  • Insurance
  • Additional lines
  • International calling

Retail services

  • Phones
  • Cases
  • Headphones etc
  • 2nd hand phones buying and selling

Phone repair/maintenance

  • Screen repair
  • Software glitch
  • Hardware damage
  • Setting up a new device

Financial services with partnerships

  • Credit cards
  • Bank accounts (T Mobile in USA has this)

There are many more as well but above captures the majority for Retail consumers. There is a whole additional bucker for corprorate customers but I was not sure if this was part of your scenario or not.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There are all sorts of ideas that could work e.g. content (netflix/spotify), payments, insurance, smart speakers ...

I would recommend approaching this by thinking of a useful framework to categorise the particular tactics to be employed.

  • Products / Services
  • Channels
  • Markets (despite them saying B2C, take the initiative to also explore B2B or B2B2C; make your own assumption)

Thinking about telco-specific solutions, there was a big push over the past decade to convergence via bundling i.e. quad-play, triple-play. The idea being bundling increased customer stickiness and lifetime value. Although the jury is still out on whether this works, one option to present is bundling TV/OTT, fixed fibre and mobile.

Now, telcos are also pushing to capture more of their customer wallet through owning the home - smart home tech, bundling of non-telco services e.g. financial services and energy.

You may even want to think about how COVID/WFH could change the product mix e.g. cross selling network equipment (better routers/mesh), teleconferencing equipment, selling a signal booster if 4G/5G signal is poor in the house.

There are all sorts of ideas that could work e.g. content (netflix/spotify), payments, insurance, smart speakers ...

I would recommend approaching this by thinking of a useful framework to categorise the particular tactics to be employed.

  • Products / Services
  • Channels
  • Markets (despite them saying B2C, take the initiative to also explore B2B or B2B2C; make your own assumption)

Thinking about telco-specific solutions, there was a big push over the past decade to convergence via bundling i.e. quad-play, triple-play. The idea being bundling increased customer stickiness and lifetime value. Although the jury is still out on whether this works, one option to present is bundling TV/OTT, fixed fibre and mobile.

Now, telcos are also pushing to capture more of their customer wallet through owning the home - smart home tech, bundling of non-telco services e.g. financial services and energy.

You may even want to think about how COVID/WFH could change the product mix e.g. cross selling network equipment (better routers/mesh), teleconferencing equipment, selling a signal booster if 4G/5G signal is poor in the house.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Udayan nailed the what. I have nothing to add there.

In terms of the how, think through how you'd access your customers (i.e. channels). These include:

  1. POS (point of sale) cross-selling. I.e. new customers comes in to buy x, we also sell them y
  2. After-sale cross-selling. I.e. followup in the future with add-ons
  3. Activity-based cross-selling. When a user does x activity, this tells us they may be likely to buy again
  4. "Push" cross-selling. I.e. promoting products/services periodically via email/devices
  5. Touch-point selling. I.e. when the customer calls in for issues, aiming to cross/upsell then

In terms of indetifying this, data analytics is huge here (feel free to PM to learn about a project I did specifically on this...i.e. implementing data analytics at a telecom company to cross-sell products)

Hi there,

Udayan nailed the what. I have nothing to add there.

In terms of the how, think through how you'd access your customers (i.e. channels). These include:

  1. POS (point of sale) cross-selling. I.e. new customers comes in to buy x, we also sell them y
  2. After-sale cross-selling. I.e. followup in the future with add-ons
  3. Activity-based cross-selling. When a user does x activity, this tells us they may be likely to buy again
  4. "Push" cross-selling. I.e. promoting products/services periodically via email/devices
  5. Touch-point selling. I.e. when the customer calls in for issues, aiming to cross/upsell then

In terms of indetifying this, data analytics is huge here (feel free to PM to learn about a project I did specifically on this...i.e. implementing data analytics at a telecom company to cross-sell products)

Book a coaching with Markus

0 Meetings

25 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Instead of brainstorming about possible goods and services to be cross-sold, I'd rather take a look at your customer base in the first place.
They are your target group. Thus, conduct a thorough analysis of them. Try to categorize their consumer behaviour assumed. Develop personas. From that point, derive whatever may be appropriate to cross-sell to them.

Yet, even better: do a research what goods and services they would accept buying from you. Involve them into the development of your cross-sell portfolio. That definitely increases your chances of additional turnover.

That's the way I'd approach this challenge.
Good luck and don't hesitate contacting me for further discussion and guidance on this topic.

Best regards,
Markus

Instead of brainstorming about possible goods and services to be cross-sold, I'd rather take a look at your customer base in the first place.
They are your target group. Thus, conduct a thorough analysis of them. Try to categorize their consumer behaviour assumed. Develop personas. From that point, derive whatever may be appropriate to cross-sell to them.

Yet, even better: do a research what goods and services they would accept buying from you. Involve them into the development of your cross-sell portfolio. That definitely increases your chances of additional turnover.

That's the way I'd approach this challenge.
Good luck and don't hesitate contacting me for further discussion and guidance on this topic.

Best regards,
Markus

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

  • Think about customer segments you will focus on : B2B or B2C or both. Make your scope clear and assume you are going to focus on B2C for this case
  • Work out synergistic industries and their products that can be cross-sold e.g. Finance/Banking, Retail, eCommerce, Media etc. You dont want to sell minerals for example- there is no opportunity
  • Come up with some ideas on products from the synergistic industries
  • Think about customer segments you will focus on : B2B or B2C or both. Make your scope clear and assume you are going to focus on B2C for this case
  • Work out synergistic industries and their products that can be cross-sold e.g. Finance/Banking, Retail, eCommerce, Media etc. You dont want to sell minerals for example- there is no opportunity
  • Come up with some ideas on products from the synergistic industries

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Plenty of interesting info here, you have the case solved ;)

One small point to add, consider always the channels, since crossell strategies are totally different depending on them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Plenty of interesting info here, you have the case solved ;)

One small point to add, consider always the channels, since crossell strategies are totally different depending on them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 100.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6494
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 41.6k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.3 5 1294
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.5k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 193
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 5.5k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 69
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case