Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

How to state hypothesis accurately

I've been practising many cases (40+), but realized that I have not been "hypothesis-driven". I usually follow Victor Cheng's method - start with framework, and then state my initial hypothesis. Recently I got feedback that my structure is not directly linked to my hypothesis, and suggested me to start from hypothesis then state a structure that is 100% linked to the hypothesis.

However, I have some confusions here:

(1) How detailed / comprehensive should a hypothesis be in a case? Could it be several hypothesis in different steps? For example, in a new product launch case, can I start from the hypothesis of "the market is attractive", the mention a second hypothesis of "the company could achieve its financial return goal" later on in the case? Or, I have to state all hypothesis altogether at once?

(2) How should I proceed with a typical profit case using a hypothesis-driven approach? Usually, I state a hypothesis of "this is a revenue problem" after sharing the structure. Should I cover all the factors at once instead? (For example, my hypothesis is that this is a revenue problem, quantity has been dropping due to customer preference change.)

(3) Are there any suggested ways to improve the hypothesis-driven case solving?

Appreciate your advice.

I've been practising many cases (40+), but realized that I have not been "hypothesis-driven". I usually follow Victor Cheng's method - start with framework, and then state my initial hypothesis. Recently I got feedback that my structure is not directly linked to my hypothesis, and suggested me to start from hypothesis then state a structure that is 100% linked to the hypothesis.

However, I have some confusions here:

(1) How detailed / comprehensive should a hypothesis be in a case? Could it be several hypothesis in different steps? For example, in a new product launch case, can I start from the hypothesis of "the market is attractive", the mention a second hypothesis of "the company could achieve its financial return goal" later on in the case? Or, I have to state all hypothesis altogether at once?

(2) How should I proceed with a typical profit case using a hypothesis-driven approach? Usually, I state a hypothesis of "this is a revenue problem" after sharing the structure. Should I cover all the factors at once instead? (For example, my hypothesis is that this is a revenue problem, quantity has been dropping due to customer preference change.)

(3) Are there any suggested ways to improve the hypothesis-driven case solving?

Appreciate your advice.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

At the beginning of the case you can not really make a detailed hypothesis, you have just to give your interviewer the idea that you know where to investigate.
I suggest to just make a general hypothesis to justify your next step. Once that you have some findings you will add details to your hypothesis.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it more in details

Best,
Luca

Hello,

At the beginning of the case you can not really make a detailed hypothesis, you have just to give your interviewer the idea that you know where to investigate.
I suggest to just make a general hypothesis to justify your next step. Once that you have some findings you will add details to your hypothesis.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it more in details

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

This is a question that confuses many people, since many of my coachees keep asking me.

In most cases, you need to start with an "exploratory" attitude, more than a "hypothesis driven" one. This would come only after.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

This is a question that confuses many people, since many of my coachees keep asking me.

In most cases, you need to start with an "exploratory" attitude, more than a "hypothesis driven" one. This would come only after.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

211 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi,

A hypothesis is what takes your answer from "good" to "excellent".

You should try to formulate hypotheses on multiple levels:

  • After creating your structure – what's the most important driver out of everything you just named and what would you do next?
  • While analizing the exhibit – I just named all those are outliers – what are the reasons for them to be the way they are and what can we do about it?
  • After completing the calculatuon – what does this result mean for your client?

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Hi,

A hypothesis is what takes your answer from "good" to "excellent".

You should try to formulate hypotheses on multiple levels:

  • After creating your structure – what's the most important driver out of everything you just named and what would you do next?
  • While analizing the exhibit – I just named all those are outliers – what are the reasons for them to be the way they are and what can we do about it?
  • After completing the calculatuon – what does this result mean for your client?

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. I would recommend to start with one hypothesis on your first bucket first if your structure is sequential, or one general hypothesis if it is not
  2. You should not state a hypothesis on everything initially. Just use it for your first step and then add the others so far you go on
  3. In general if your structure is good, stating a hypothesis would be very simple. If you find challenging to state hypothesis I would recommend to work on the structure of that particular question

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  1. I would recommend to start with one hypothesis on your first bucket first if your structure is sequential, or one general hypothesis if it is not
  2. You should not state a hypothesis on everything initially. Just use it for your first step and then add the others so far you go on
  3. In general if your structure is good, stating a hypothesis would be very simple. If you find challenging to state hypothesis I would recommend to work on the structure of that particular question

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
your hypothesis can be generic at the beginning of the case resolution. Of course after 10-15 minutes they should become more and more accurate. E.g. for the P&L cases as far as the problem statement is generic (e.g. client want to increase profits) and the clarifying questions do not add too info you can use your hypothesis at the beginning.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
your hypothesis can be generic at the beginning of the case resolution. Of course after 10-15 minutes they should become more and more accurate. E.g. for the P&L cases as far as the problem statement is generic (e.g. client want to increase profits) and the clarifying questions do not add too info you can use your hypothesis at the beginning.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - it's not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all - it's not mandatorily required. I would say - use the hypothesis if you are really good at solving the cases. If not - use the basic approach

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case