expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

How to start preparation to get into MBB?

Hello.

I am a 2nd year undergraduate student from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur. I wish to join consulting in the near future (probably after completing my MBA just after engineering). Can someone help me by advising on how an ideal resume for selection in MBB look like? Also, what skills does MBB value when they hire consultants. Suppose, I don't go for an MBA straightaway after UG, what are my chances then to get into MBB just after engineering and what role would I be offered?

Hello.

I am a 2nd year undergraduate student from the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur. I wish to join consulting in the near future (probably after completing my MBA just after engineering). Can someone help me by advising on how an ideal resume for selection in MBB look like? Also, what skills does MBB value when they hire consultants. Suppose, I don't go for an MBA straightaway after UG, what are my chances then to get into MBB just after engineering and what role would I be offered?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,781 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Rishabh,

as mentioned by Vlad it is unusual to join consulting doing an MBA straight after undergrad; normally you can join MBB either after undergrad or grad school. You could also work for some years, ideally for second tier consulting companies, strategy roles or in banking, do an MBA and join MBB for a post MBA role.

In terms of the elements to consider in your CV, for undergrad the elements used for screening for consulting interviews are normally the following (in order of priority):

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree
  3. Academic performance
  4. Work experience
  5. Extracurricular activities
  6. Experience abroad

The probability to be invited for interviews will depend by the previous elements and by the presence of referrals. You can find some more information on that below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

After the invitation, you will be evaluated on your fit and case performance, your chances to land an offer will depend on that. If you join after undergrad (or grad school in some countries, pre MBA) you will join at entry level position (Business Analyst at McKinsey, Associate at BCG, Associate Consultant at Bain).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Rishabh,

as mentioned by Vlad it is unusual to join consulting doing an MBA straight after undergrad; normally you can join MBB either after undergrad or grad school. You could also work for some years, ideally for second tier consulting companies, strategy roles or in banking, do an MBA and join MBB for a post MBA role.

In terms of the elements to consider in your CV, for undergrad the elements used for screening for consulting interviews are normally the following (in order of priority):

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree
  3. Academic performance
  4. Work experience
  5. Extracurricular activities
  6. Experience abroad

The probability to be invited for interviews will depend by the previous elements and by the presence of referrals. You can find some more information on that below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

After the invitation, you will be evaluated on your fit and case performance, your chances to land an offer will depend on that. If you join after undergrad (or grad school in some countries, pre MBA) you will join at entry level position (Business Analyst at McKinsey, Associate at BCG, Associate Consultant at Bain).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

3,010 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Rishabh,

If you need a template as well as some sample "perfect" resumes please DM me and I'll be happy to provide them!

Hi Rishabh,

If you need a template as well as some sample "perfect" resumes please DM me and I'll be happy to provide them!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

There might be many factors that influence the decision:

  1. University brand and relevance of the educational field
  2. GPA
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

As far I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities
  • The relevance of your engineering field (e.g. engineering in Oil & Gas is very relevant for particular offices)

It also helps to get a referral. Pls find more information regarding the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Now regarding the chances:

  1. You need work experience, in any case. There are not that many cases of getting an MBA right after undergrad and in these cases, the candidates usually have issues with recruiting due to lack of work experience
  2. Engineering work experience might be relevant, but I am not sure what kind of engineering you are talking about.
  3. You can apply right now after undergrad (but still you need to have at least some internships in your resume)

Best,

Hi,

There might be many factors that influence the decision:

  1. University brand and relevance of the educational field
  2. GPA
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

As far I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities
  • The relevance of your engineering field (e.g. engineering in Oil & Gas is very relevant for particular offices)

It also helps to get a referral. Pls find more information regarding the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Now regarding the chances:

  1. You need work experience, in any case. There are not that many cases of getting an MBA right after undergrad and in these cases, the candidates usually have issues with recruiting due to lack of work experience
  2. Engineering work experience might be relevant, but I am not sure what kind of engineering you are talking about.
  3. You can apply right now after undergrad (but still you need to have at least some internships in your resume)

Best,

Hi Vlad, I am enrolled in Mechanical Engineering but I am also studying Machine Learning. Will projects in Machine Learning, a good GPA, a Foreign Training under a professor of some good university in Machine Learning and obviously a position of responsibility in the campus(say being in the organizing committee of the technical fest of the college) be sufficient? By sufficient, I target the internship after 3rd year in consulting. So that after UG, I have all of these mentioned and an internship in consulting. — Rishabh on Jul 01, 2019

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 500+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 300+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case