expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

How to solve this estimation case: "How many trees are there in New York City"

Hi everyone,

This is an interesting estimation case I met several days ago. I am wondering how to solve it. My initial thoughts was to firstly segment the areas where trees are planted, open area (mainly streets in my assumption) and closed areas.

For open areas, I may estimate how many streets are there in new york, their average length, and the distance between each tree, in order to estimate the total trees by the streets.

For closed areas, I will continue to segment them into major public areas that contain trees, like schools, hospitals, parks, and assign an average number of trees to each segment.

I think it's not a case that is meant to make us akaward, as long as we can provide a convincing framework. So I am not sure whether my framework is MECE, and I am looking forward to hear from everybody here.

Thanks!

Best,

Jessie

Hi everyone,

This is an interesting estimation case I met several days ago. I am wondering how to solve it. My initial thoughts was to firstly segment the areas where trees are planted, open area (mainly streets in my assumption) and closed areas.

For open areas, I may estimate how many streets are there in new york, their average length, and the distance between each tree, in order to estimate the total trees by the streets.

For closed areas, I will continue to segment them into major public areas that contain trees, like schools, hospitals, parks, and assign an average number of trees to each segment.

I think it's not a case that is meant to make us akaward, as long as we can provide a convincing framework. So I am not sure whether my framework is MECE, and I am looking forward to hear from everybody here.

Thanks!

Best,

Jessie

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It's easier to:

  1. Segment New York into blocks using the number of streets and avenues.
  2. Calculate separately the area of the parks
  3. Assume a certain number of trees per block and separately for the parks
  4. Multiply and sum up

Best

Hi,

It's easier to:

  1. Segment New York into blocks using the number of streets and avenues.
  2. Calculate separately the area of the parks
  3. Assume a certain number of trees per block and separately for the parks
  4. Multiply and sum up

Best

Hi Jessie,

Rightly said, this is an interesting problem. My approach would have been as below:

Step 1: Estimate the total area of New York City

Step 2: Divide that area into three parts as per tree coverage (high, low and medium density coverage of trees and substantiate with exampls high --> central park, low --> times square etc)

Step 3: Estimate the area for each of the three buckets

Step 4: Estimate number of trees per sq. mile for three categories

Step 5: Use numbers from Step 3 and Step 4 to arrive at number of trees

Let me know your throughts on the above approach

Hi Jessie,

Rightly said, this is an interesting problem. My approach would have been as below:

Step 1: Estimate the total area of New York City

Step 2: Divide that area into three parts as per tree coverage (high, low and medium density coverage of trees and substantiate with exampls high --> central park, low --> times square etc)

Step 3: Estimate the area for each of the three buckets

Step 4: Estimate number of trees per sq. mile for three categories

Step 5: Use numbers from Step 3 and Step 4 to arrive at number of trees

Let me know your throughts on the above approach

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

One thing to take into account specifically for NYC is Central Park! Make sure you account for both it's size and density of trees in your answer.

Also note that Brooklyn has more parks than Manhattan so be specific about what you boroughs classify as NYC

One thing to take into account specifically for NYC is Central Park! Make sure you account for both it's size and density of trees in your answer.

Also note that Brooklyn has more parks than Manhattan so be specific about what you boroughs classify as NYC

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 81.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 17.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1267
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.4k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 122
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case