Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How to show managing-leadership capabilities in the interview

Hi All,

on the final interview I was asked 'managing-leadership capability' questions: how do I deal with conflict at work, how do I manage project(s) (including several projects at a time), experience about working with cross-function teams. Feedback was that I was not convincing / my examples were not good ...

Can anyone suggest some kind of structure, how to answer this kind of questions to be more convincing and make better impression.

Thanks

Hi All,

on the final interview I was asked 'managing-leadership capability' questions: how do I deal with conflict at work, how do I manage project(s) (including several projects at a time), experience about working with cross-function teams. Feedback was that I was not convincing / my examples were not good ...

Can anyone suggest some kind of structure, how to answer this kind of questions to be more convincing and make better impression.

Thanks

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi! I don't know if you are familiar with the STAR approach, but it is always a good base for any situational question. STAR stands for Situation, Task, Action, Result - it is pretty self-explanatory. Putting that framework more in line with your context of managing-leadership skills, I would answer the question by quickly describing the nature of the project and the diversity of the team, the conflict that arouse (or could have), and then how you dealt/fixed it. I just want to add that although consulting firms value team players, in these type of personal-interview questions they also want to hear about YOUR achievements, so make sure you let them know how YOU behaved as a leader. Hope this was helpful and good luck!

Hi! I don't know if you are familiar with the STAR approach, but it is always a good base for any situational question. STAR stands for Situation, Task, Action, Result - it is pretty self-explanatory. Putting that framework more in line with your context of managing-leadership skills, I would answer the question by quickly describing the nature of the project and the diversity of the team, the conflict that arouse (or could have), and then how you dealt/fixed it. I just want to add that although consulting firms value team players, in these type of personal-interview questions they also want to hear about YOUR achievements, so make sure you let them know how YOU behaved as a leader. Hope this was helpful and good luck!

Hey anonymous,

An alternative method to the one suggested is to use the McK famous SCR (Situarion, Comolication, Resolution), as this is what we use in real projects, interviewers will be very familiar with it and like it (personally I tend to use both this and STAR, with the advantage that this one doesn’t have the task part, which I find often annoying and repetitive in STAR)

To be me complete you can add the last piece of the the STAR,ie, the results piece.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

An alternative method to the one suggested is to use the McK famous SCR (Situarion, Comolication, Resolution), as this is what we use in real projects, interviewers will be very familiar with it and like it (personally I tend to use both this and STAR, with the advantage that this one doesn’t have the task part, which I find often annoying and repetitive in STAR)

To be me complete you can add the last piece of the the STAR,ie, the results piece.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Sara, the best approach is the following:

  1. Start with a project / job description and provide the context
  2. Then provide the particular details of the situation: Who was involved and what was exactly the problem
  3. Continue with a list of actions you took - Actions should be very specific and the interviewer should have no doubts that these actions really took place. Thus you should demonstrate the use the real-life tools that give the results. With my students, I develop these sets of tools for their stories.
  4. Finish with a measurable impact as a result of your actions

Go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the FIT interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Sara, the best approach is the following:

  1. Start with a project / job description and provide the context
  2. Then provide the particular details of the situation: Who was involved and what was exactly the problem
  3. Continue with a list of actions you took - Actions should be very specific and the interviewer should have no doubts that these actions really took place. Thus you should demonstrate the use the real-life tools that give the results. With my students, I develop these sets of tools for their stories.
  4. Finish with a measurable impact as a result of your actions

Go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the FIT interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case