Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How to secure MBA sponsorship at Tier 2 consulting firms?

Hi community, I am wondering how to aim for the goal of securing an MBA sponsorship? Do they pick with certain criteria with a limit on sponsorships? Or is there some networking components involved with the sponsorship selection process?

Thank you all.

Hi community, I am wondering how to aim for the goal of securing an MBA sponsorship? Do they pick with certain criteria with a limit on sponsorships? Or is there some networking components involved with the sponsorship selection process?

Thank you all.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

Not to lie to you, it´s very hard -even more now in COVID times-.

None of the people that I met in MIT Sloan during the MBA that come from TIER 2 consulting firms are sponsored.

However, I would touch base with your office and express interest in this, so they can tell you how the process looks like -if there is one at all-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Not to lie to you, it´s very hard -even more now in COVID times-.

None of the people that I met in MIT Sloan during the MBA that come from TIER 2 consulting firms are sponsored.

However, I would touch base with your office and express interest in this, so they can tell you how the process looks like -if there is one at all-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're currently at a Tier 2 you can be sponsored by being a top performer. I know someone at KPMG for example who got a full ride. However, it depends on the company, office, and MBA program.

If you're currently at an MBA and are hoping to get re-troactively sponsored, some companies have this. For example, at Stern, the entired Deloitte recruiting class had their 2nd year paid retroactively paid for.

You really just need to ask around and figure out which companies support what plans.

Hi there,

If you're currently at a Tier 2 you can be sponsored by being a top performer. I know someone at KPMG for example who got a full ride. However, it depends on the company, office, and MBA program.

If you're currently at an MBA and are hoping to get re-troactively sponsored, some companies have this. For example, at Stern, the entired Deloitte recruiting class had their 2nd year paid retroactively paid for.

You really just need to ask around and figure out which companies support what plans.

How is a top perfomer chosen? Is there a score card or metrics or people that root for you? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, most Tier 2 firms will have certain target schools they will sponsor for. Options are not that many and its very competitive within the firm to get it. Find out the process, see if the schools they sponsor align with your plans, discuss with your current partner on their support. On top of being a clear absolute top performer you will have to show a clear plan (& business case in some instances) on post-MBA as they might even get you to sign a retainer/contract to not leave the firm for 12-24 months post-MBA.

I personally have not heard of a case where you get into an MBA of your choice anywhere and then get sponsorship.

Hey, most Tier 2 firms will have certain target schools they will sponsor for. Options are not that many and its very competitive within the firm to get it. Find out the process, see if the schools they sponsor align with your plans, discuss with your current partner on their support. On top of being a clear absolute top performer you will have to show a clear plan (& business case in some instances) on post-MBA as they might even get you to sign a retainer/contract to not leave the firm for 12-24 months post-MBA.

I personally have not heard of a case where you get into an MBA of your choice anywhere and then get sponsorship.

How is a top perfomer chosen? Is there a score card or metrics or people that root for you? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Are you currently working at a Tier 2 and wondering how to get the sponsorship? Wouldn't that be a question best discussed with the local HR team? Everybody here can only speculate about the company, the country/office and business line you're in.

Or are you currently doing an MBA and trying to have it sponsored retroactively as a sign-on bonus? In that case, there are sign-on bonuses, but they typically don't cover the full costs. There's a bit of room to negotiatiate if you have a stellar profile, but tbh it's not that much.

Are you currently working at a Tier 2 and wondering how to get the sponsorship? Wouldn't that be a question best discussed with the local HR team? Everybody here can only speculate about the company, the country/office and business line you're in.

Or are you currently doing an MBA and trying to have it sponsored retroactively as a sign-on bonus? In that case, there are sign-on bonuses, but they typically don't cover the full costs. There's a bit of room to negotiatiate if you have a stellar profile, but tbh it's not that much.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case