Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

How to request for the second coffee chat?

Hi Preplounge community,

I have networked with consultants from McKinsey, BCG, Bain and Oliver Wyman. My plan is to network with the consultants atleas 2-3 times before I apply for the full time intake this fall 2018.

My question is how do I frame my email so that they connect/meet with me for the second or the third time. I have already asked generic consulting specific question during the first time, so how do I frame my message so that they are interested in meeting with me.
Often times, the consultants don't have enough time or they ask me send my questions to them over email, because of which I am unable to develop the relationship with them.

Any help on how to frame my email would be greatly appreciated.

Hi Preplounge community,

I have networked with consultants from McKinsey, BCG, Bain and Oliver Wyman. My plan is to network with the consultants atleas 2-3 times before I apply for the full time intake this fall 2018.

My question is how do I frame my email so that they connect/meet with me for the second or the third time. I have already asked generic consulting specific question during the first time, so how do I frame my message so that they are interested in meeting with me.
Often times, the consultants don't have enough time or they ask me send my questions to them over email, because of which I am unable to develop the relationship with them.

Any help on how to frame my email would be greatly appreciated.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Please take this exclusively from my personal experience and perspective. Before getting an interview offer, having a single 1:1 connection is more than enough. If you ask for more it feels over-reaching. However I think is acceptable to:

  • ask to refer to someone else to have a different perspective
  • touchbase asking if they are coming to many:many on campus events so that you can briefly say hi
  • ask for a 1:1 follow up once you receive interview offer to get tips/suggestions.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Please take this exclusively from my personal experience and perspective. Before getting an interview offer, having a single 1:1 connection is more than enough. If you ask for more it feels over-reaching. However I think is acceptable to:

  • ask to refer to someone else to have a different perspective
  • touchbase asking if they are coming to many:many on campus events so that you can briefly say hi
  • ask for a 1:1 follow up once you receive interview offer to get tips/suggestions.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Thank you for your comment Andrea. I networked McKinsey and Oliver Wyman 1:1, for their summer internship last year. From networking with consultants, they have advised me to network atleast 2-3 times to build the relationship. How should I go about navigation this in this case. — Samay on Feb 20, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I use the following strategy:

  • Trying to discuss during the first coffee chat an opportunity to meet again in the future
  • Follow up with the e-mail
  • Give an idea of how you can be helpful (easier for associates and people with prior background)

I use the following template to follow up:

"Hi...,

I just wanted to thank you again for today’s coffee chat. I’ve learnt a lot about ... and I'm excited by...

You’ve mentioned you could help with... I would appreciate a chance to meet with you to...

I would also be happy to be a resource for you, now or in the future for any expertise in.."

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

I use the following strategy:

  • Trying to discuss during the first coffee chat an opportunity to meet again in the future
  • Follow up with the e-mail
  • Give an idea of how you can be helpful (easier for associates and people with prior background)

I use the following template to follow up:

"Hi...,

I just wanted to thank you again for today’s coffee chat. I’ve learnt a lot about ... and I'm excited by...

You’ve mentioned you could help with... I would appreciate a chance to meet with you to...

I would also be happy to be a resource for you, now or in the future for any expertise in.."

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Why do you want to network up to 3 times per consultant? How does this improve your chances of getting the Offer? My advice is to limit yourself to activities that positively impact your chances of getting an offer. Chasing 3 meetings for the sake of it sounds unusual.

It will also come off as weird. When you consider that most consultants are too busy to have even one coffee chat and will turn down the majority of candidates who ask them for one, seeking up to three will ring weird: it could communicate that you lack confidence, signal that you have too much time on your own hands (which is not particularly a good thing), or it could be mis-read as a super-awkward romantic interest.

Unless the consultant has dropped some earth-shattering insights that simply cannot be fully explored in a single session, then the single session you're offered should suffice! :-)

Why do you want to network up to 3 times per consultant? How does this improve your chances of getting the Offer? My advice is to limit yourself to activities that positively impact your chances of getting an offer. Chasing 3 meetings for the sake of it sounds unusual.

It will also come off as weird. When you consider that most consultants are too busy to have even one coffee chat and will turn down the majority of candidates who ask them for one, seeking up to three will ring weird: it could communicate that you lack confidence, signal that you have too much time on your own hands (which is not particularly a good thing), or it could be mis-read as a super-awkward romantic interest.

Unless the consultant has dropped some earth-shattering insights that simply cannot be fully explored in a single session, then the single session you're offered should suffice! :-)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Samay,

if you applied for an internship position last year, once you receive response back (either positive or negative) is fine to reach out again to ask for time and keep in touch. It's also ok to keep touhcing base with the individuals who made the suggestion. If instead the individuals made the suggestion to build rapport not with them but with other people...well I would be careful on doing so.

Hope this clarifies,

Andrea

Samay,

if you applied for an internship position last year, once you receive response back (either positive or negative) is fine to reach out again to ask for time and keep in touch. It's also ok to keep touhcing base with the individuals who made the suggestion. If instead the individuals made the suggestion to build rapport not with them but with other people...well I would be careful on doing so.

Hope this clarifies,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1488
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case