Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

How to put your experience

I been a trainee for about a year and then i become a specliast.

but right now i am doing exactly the same thing as i did as trainee, same duties and responsibilities.

Should i separately put in resume 1 year - trainee and 3 months specliast.

or i can just put 1,3 years as specliast

I been a trainee for about a year and then i become a specliast.

but right now i am doing exactly the same thing as i did as trainee, same duties and responsibilities.

Should i separately put in resume 1 year - trainee and 3 months specliast.

or i can just put 1,3 years as specliast

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I would just put the current role and what you have been doing these 1,3 years and that's it – honestly at such a junior level and just getting started with your career you don't really need to specify different roles

I would just put the current role and what you have been doing these 1,3 years and that's it – honestly at such a junior level and just getting started with your career you don't really need to specify different roles

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Micheal,

I would put the actual position and the starting day of your experience there, without specifying it. 1.3 years as specialist is not too much.
Then, if they ask, you have to give the detailed situation talkking about your trainee period, saying that your duties were the same.

Best,
Luca

Hello Micheal,

I would put the actual position and the starting day of your experience there, without specifying it. 1.3 years as specialist is not too much.
Then, if they ask, you have to give the detailed situation talkking about your trainee period, saying that your duties were the same.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Michael!

Being so junior and with little time experience, I don´t think it matters. Put everything under your latest position! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Michael!

Being so junior and with little time experience, I don´t think it matters. Put everything under your latest position! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Michael,

My suggestion is to put trainee and then specialist in next row, complete with the duration for each. And then below the 2, provides the elaboration on yoru roles and responsibilities.

Portryaing that you have been promoted and move up in your career indicates a positive sign to your prospective employers, as some roles do have similar responsibilities on some promotion levels and it's a missed opportunity to not include this achievement.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Michael,

My suggestion is to put trainee and then specialist in next row, complete with the duration for each. And then below the 2, provides the elaboration on yoru roles and responsibilities.

Portryaing that you have been promoted and move up in your career indicates a positive sign to your prospective employers, as some roles do have similar responsibilities on some promotion levels and it's a missed opportunity to not include this achievement.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You are free to put anything you want since nobody can check

However, the expectations are to get a manager role after mgmt trainee program. So a specialist sounds not that exciting. Thus I recommend putting a specialist

Best

Hi,

You are free to put anything you want since nobody can check

However, the expectations are to get a manager role after mgmt trainee program. So a specialist sounds not that exciting. Thus I recommend putting a specialist

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case