expert
Expert with best answer

Paul

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

5

How to prepare for Fit and how long to dedicate to it?

I Have accelerated recruiting for MBB. How long would you dedicate for fit? Feel solid on the case.

I Have accelerated recruiting for MBB. How long would you dedicate for fit? Feel solid on the case.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Paul

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hi,

an absolute timing is not particularly indicative (can vary according to many factors..), I would say 2/3 weeks full time ideally (does not include calling people from the firm and interviewing them).

My advice is not to take this as "second priority" or rush through it: it is your occasion to sell yourself and appear as a pleasant human being. Make sure you have nough time to make sure that your selling points shine through the interview

1) Master your why consulting and why xx firm via

- Hearing from people at your target office

- Reflect upon your REAL reasons to join the firm and what you CAN ADD thanks to your skills/talents

- Let them understand you have done your homework, talked to relevant people in your target offices, know the reality of doing the job and what you are getting into

2) Prepare for the other fit questions (behavioural, leadership etc....) having your matrix of "stories" vs. possible questions which have to be relevant and follow a logic framework (e.g. the STAR framework - Situation Task Action Results) - once agian please insert your selling points wherever you can

If you have been trough the US MBA application process you can find some similiarities: it is kind of an introspective journey :)

Hope this helps.

Paul

Hi,

an absolute timing is not particularly indicative (can vary according to many factors..), I would say 2/3 weeks full time ideally (does not include calling people from the firm and interviewing them).

My advice is not to take this as "second priority" or rush through it: it is your occasion to sell yourself and appear as a pleasant human being. Make sure you have nough time to make sure that your selling points shine through the interview

1) Master your why consulting and why xx firm via

- Hearing from people at your target office

- Reflect upon your REAL reasons to join the firm and what you CAN ADD thanks to your skills/talents

- Let them understand you have done your homework, talked to relevant people in your target offices, know the reality of doing the job and what you are getting into

2) Prepare for the other fit questions (behavioural, leadership etc....) having your matrix of "stories" vs. possible questions which have to be relevant and follow a logic framework (e.g. the STAR framework - Situation Task Action Results) - once agian please insert your selling points wherever you can

If you have been trough the US MBA application process you can find some similiarities: it is kind of an introspective journey :)

Hope this helps.

Paul

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Best,

Hi,

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the three main stories - one for each of the skills the company wants to test you on - Personal Impact, Leadership, Achievement. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/repating-fit-interview-stories-927#a1813

4) Next step is talking to consultants. I recommend doing a couple of mock interviews, both case+fit. You can connect with consultants via friends, company events or even LinkedIn. Consultants are entirely opened to share their experiences, but the biggest problem will be the lack of time. Sometimes you’ll need to send a kind reminder to your request, but it pays off.

Best,

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

147 Meetings

32 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Fit preparation can be broadly devided into 3 phases.

1. Preparing the answer content

2. Structuring the content (in Headline + STAR method kind of format)

3. Practice the delivery

1. If your CV has been shortlisted by MBB, I am assuming the CV is well written and you have done good amount of dig-up on the work you have done till now and you have all the business metrics/numbers/outcomes etc. handy on the projects that you would done. Which means gathering the content should not take more than 2 working days

2. You should probably reserve 2 working days + a couple of expert sessions for this phase. You structure your answers, get it validated by expert, do some twiking if required etc.

3. Sky is the limit for this phase. Practice is an ongoing process that takes you to perfection. However, do ensure you include FIT part in at least 5 of your mock practice sessions to achieve a good level of comfort.

Hope this helps. All the best!

Fit preparation can be broadly devided into 3 phases.

1. Preparing the answer content

2. Structuring the content (in Headline + STAR method kind of format)

3. Practice the delivery

1. If your CV has been shortlisted by MBB, I am assuming the CV is well written and you have done good amount of dig-up on the work you have done till now and you have all the business metrics/numbers/outcomes etc. handy on the projects that you would done. Which means gathering the content should not take more than 2 working days

2. You should probably reserve 2 working days + a couple of expert sessions for this phase. You structure your answers, get it validated by expert, do some twiking if required etc.

3. Sky is the limit for this phase. Practice is an ongoing process that takes you to perfection. However, do ensure you include FIT part in at least 5 of your mock practice sessions to achieve a good level of comfort.

Hope this helps. All the best!

Hi,

Not sure I would assign a specific amount of time to spend preparing the fit.

I personally would see it more around the examples you have for different scenarios and how well you can articulate them & their relevance.

This would be through having:

  • Multiple flexible examples that can cover multiple compentency areas (Leadership, Conflict Resolution, Adaptability, Perserverance etc.)
  • Using the STAR or similar approach to articulate why it shows the qualities mentioned above (spending more time on your specific action and the result from this).

Once you have a good number of examples covering many compentencies then you should feel well prepared.

That would my 2 cents on the matter, however I am sure someone more experienced can add/edit the above comment.

Kieran

Hi,

Not sure I would assign a specific amount of time to spend preparing the fit.

I personally would see it more around the examples you have for different scenarios and how well you can articulate them & their relevance.

This would be through having:

  • Multiple flexible examples that can cover multiple compentency areas (Leadership, Conflict Resolution, Adaptability, Perserverance etc.)
  • Using the STAR or similar approach to articulate why it shows the qualities mentioned above (spending more time on your specific action and the result from this).

Once you have a good number of examples covering many compentencies then you should feel well prepared.

That would my 2 cents on the matter, however I am sure someone more experienced can add/edit the above comment.

Kieran

Hi there,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A.

Have you already checked out our new feature Self Study Mode?

You can find a number of personal fit questions such as "What do you consider to be your weaknesses?" including best practice answers by our experts.

Maybe this helps you for your fit practice.

We wish you a great case prep!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

Welcome to PrepLounge and thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A.

Have you already checked out our new feature Self Study Mode?

You can find a number of personal fit questions such as "What do you consider to be your weaknesses?" including best practice answers by our experts.

Maybe this helps you for your fit practice.

We wish you a great case prep!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.3k times
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.4k times
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 11.9k times
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 11.3k times
4.6 5 163
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case