Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

How to prepare for an interview (their format etc.) with Simon Kucher as they only work in topline startegy space

Top-line strategy?!?! I though SKP did primarily pricing — Anonymous C on Jul 18, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

I used to be a senior consultant at SKP before I moved to MBB.

The process here depends a bit on the office but usually goes as following:

1. Math test online (very different from MBB exams - this is purely a math exam)

2. phone interview (classic case interview)

3. phone interview (classic case interview)

4. Recruiting day (up to 4 interviews and a math test)

///

I wouldnt say there is a particular different way to prepare for SKP interviews, just know the company well, study pricing cases and make sure usual key areas are covered.

Best

Hey there,

I used to be a senior consultant at SKP before I moved to MBB.

The process here depends a bit on the office but usually goes as following:

1. Math test online (very different from MBB exams - this is purely a math exam)

2. phone interview (classic case interview)

3. phone interview (classic case interview)

4. Recruiting day (up to 4 interviews and a math test)

///

I wouldnt say there is a particular different way to prepare for SKP interviews, just know the company well, study pricing cases and make sure usual key areas are covered.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few people to join SK in different offices worldwide, and I agree with Jamie, the process is pretty standard.

You will probably have a few cases in pricing as it is the key area they focus on, so I would recommend to prepare accordingly.

In terms of general process, I recommend the one at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-first-round-in-1-week-5092

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few people to join SK in different offices worldwide, and I agree with Jamie, the process is pretty standard.

You will probably have a few cases in pricing as it is the key area they focus on, so I would recommend to prepare accordingly.

In terms of general process, I recommend the one at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-first-round-in-1-week-5092

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I generally advise candidates "learn how to learn" i.e. train so that they are prepared to react to anything!

That being said, if you're short on time, I highly recommend you focus on cases that revolve around their line of work:

  • Strategy
  • Marketing
  • Pricing
  • Sales
  • Digitization

You should make sure you understand the following industries:

  • Automotive
  • Banking & Financial Institutions
  • Business Services
  • Chemicals & Materials
  • Construction
  • Consumer & Retail
  • Electronics & Semiconductors
  • Energy & Utilities
  • Healthcare & Life Sciences
  • Industrial Goods & Machinery
  • Insurance
  • Logistics & Distribution
  • Media & Entertainment
  • Private Equity & Venture Capital
  • Public & Social Sector
  • Software, Internet, Tech
  • Telecommunications
  • Travel, Tourism, Leisure

Hope this helps and best of luck!

Hi there,

I generally advise candidates "learn how to learn" i.e. train so that they are prepared to react to anything!

That being said, if you're short on time, I highly recommend you focus on cases that revolve around their line of work:

  • Strategy
  • Marketing
  • Pricing
  • Sales
  • Digitization

You should make sure you understand the following industries:

  • Automotive
  • Banking & Financial Institutions
  • Business Services
  • Chemicals & Materials
  • Construction
  • Consumer & Retail
  • Electronics & Semiconductors
  • Energy & Utilities
  • Healthcare & Life Sciences
  • Industrial Goods & Machinery
  • Insurance
  • Logistics & Distribution
  • Media & Entertainment
  • Private Equity & Venture Capital
  • Public & Social Sector
  • Software, Internet, Tech
  • Telecommunications
  • Travel, Tourism, Leisure

Hope this helps and best of luck!

Dear A,

The process is quite standard - fit questions, case, questions to the interviewer. Also considering the specialization of this firm, pay more attention to cases on Strategy, Marketing and Pricing.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

The process is quite standard - fit questions, case, questions to the interviewer. Also considering the specialization of this firm, pay more attention to cases on Strategy, Marketing and Pricing.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have not prepared anyone for SK, but I have couple of friends who are consultants there.

They confirmed me that the process if pretty stardand. Hence, follow the classical MBB prep (case + FIT) and you will be fine.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I have not prepared anyone for SK, but I have couple of friends who are consultants there.

They confirmed me that the process if pretty stardand. Hence, follow the classical MBB prep (case + FIT) and you will be fine.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

What region / office?

What region / office?

Middle East/ Singapore — Bhuvnesh on Jul 17, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case