Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

How to prep. for a interview cases in TAS Service (especially PMI / Carve Out)? Thanks!

Hey there!

I am currently preparating myself for an 3h interview at BIG4. The interview will be structured in 3 cases (1 case / h). Therefore, I would like to know what kind of cases could be ask. The focus of the job will be on PMI and Carve-Out.

Thanks in advance!

Hey there!

I am currently preparating myself for an 3h interview at BIG4. The interview will be structured in 3 cases (1 case / h). Therefore, I would like to know what kind of cases could be ask. The focus of the job will be on PMI and Carve-Out.

Thanks in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the interview!

Unless they specifically told you so, the focus of the job does not have to correlate with the cases you are going to get.

Why? Because each interviewer has his/her own case, and who interviews you is mostly a matter of availability.

Hence, this would be my advise in the business case front prep (knowing that you also have the FIT part)

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the interview!

Unless they specifically told you so, the focus of the job does not have to correlate with the cases you are going to get.

Why? Because each interviewer has his/her own case, and who interviews you is mostly a matter of availability.

Hence, this would be my advise in the business case front prep (knowing that you also have the FIT part)

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

  • 1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.
  • 2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue
  • 3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.
  • 4. Pricing cases
  • 5. M&A cases
  • 6. Valuation cases
  • 7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You've already answered your question haven't you :) You need to focus on cases that relate to PMI and Carveouts!

Now, the caveat is that you could technically be asked anything, so you do need to be prepared for any case type. My main emphasis is a comparison to school. We don't go to school to learn (what do you really remember from biology class?). We go to school to learn how to learn (listen, take notes, process and synthesize information, etc.)

Same with casing. focus on Operations and Transactions cases, but also leanr how to think about casing and how to approach any case type.

However, when focusing on TAS-specific case types here is a filter to get you started:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=8&topic[]=17&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You need to make sure you understand cases involving:

  • Due Diligence
  • Valuation
  • Corporate Finance
  • M&A
  • Restructuring (Finance, Org, etc.)
  • Operations
  • Integration (IT, processes, etc)

Good luck!

Hi there,

You've already answered your question haven't you :) You need to focus on cases that relate to PMI and Carveouts!

Now, the caveat is that you could technically be asked anything, so you do need to be prepared for any case type. My main emphasis is a comparison to school. We don't go to school to learn (what do you really remember from biology class?). We go to school to learn how to learn (listen, take notes, process and synthesize information, etc.)

Same with casing. focus on Operations and Transactions cases, but also leanr how to think about casing and how to approach any case type.

However, when focusing on TAS-specific case types here is a filter to get you started:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=8&topic[]=17&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You need to make sure you understand cases involving:

  • Due Diligence
  • Valuation
  • Corporate Finance
  • M&A
  • Restructuring (Finance, Org, etc.)
  • Operations
  • Integration (IT, processes, etc)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case