expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,894 Meetings

6,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

How to practice on "jumping too fast to conclusions"?

Hi everyone! I have two questions related to feedback I received recently.

1) What exactly do they mean when they say "jumping too fast to conclusions"?

2) How do I target this issue in my practice routine?

Cheers!

Hi everyone! I have two questions related to feedback I received recently.

1) What exactly do they mean when they say "jumping too fast to conclusions"?

2) How do I target this issue in my practice routine?

Cheers!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,894 Meetings

6,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

1) It depends on the context but in general you are probably moving to a conclusion without analyzing the root cause of the problem in a structured way

2) In general you could

  1. Work to improve your structure
  2. State more clearly your hypotheses and ask for data to verify them before moving to a conclusion

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

1) It depends on the context but in general you are probably moving to a conclusion without analyzing the root cause of the problem in a structured way

2) In general you could

  1. Work to improve your structure
  2. State more clearly your hypotheses and ask for data to verify them before moving to a conclusion

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
it means to move directly to the recommendation. I advise improving your structure in notes, highlighting in each part of the case the most important numbers or concepts: in this way you can jump to conclusions even without 30 seconds of recap.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it means to move directly to the recommendation. I advise improving your structure in notes, highlighting in each part of the case the most important numbers or concepts: in this way you can jump to conclusions even without 30 seconds of recap.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1)Your structure is not limited to just the initial structure. You should go through the initial structure, looking for insight. Once you find insight, you should dive deeper by building a new structure. You should dive as deep as required by building the new structures until you find a root cause. Again, it should be not the numerical evidence of the issues, but the real root cause behind it

2) You can be asking yourself 2 questions:

  • Is it just the numerical evidence or the real root cause (e.g. the mix has changed because the sales of product B increase vs. the Mix has changed because the motivation scheme of salespeople was changed)
  • Is it the true root cause? (Sales were lower than planned since we opened the new stores in the premium locations vs. sales were lower than planned because we opened the new stores in the premium locations since we were out of retail space in the mass market)

Best

Hi,

1)Your structure is not limited to just the initial structure. You should go through the initial structure, looking for insight. Once you find insight, you should dive deeper by building a new structure. You should dive as deep as required by building the new structures until you find a root cause. Again, it should be not the numerical evidence of the issues, but the real root cause behind it

2) You can be asking yourself 2 questions:

  • Is it just the numerical evidence or the real root cause (e.g. the mix has changed because the sales of product B increase vs. the Mix has changed because the motivation scheme of salespeople was changed)
  • Is it the true root cause? (Sales were lower than planned since we opened the new stores in the premium locations vs. sales were lower than planned because we opened the new stores in the premium locations since we were out of retail space in the mass market)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 4.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 210
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case