3

How to politely remind someone to reply

Hi there,

I was going through my e-mails and compiling my networking endeavors from the present month and notice that a few of them were left in a "limbo".

(Example: early in the month I sent a message to a partner at Strategy& for us to have a talk and he replied asking for my CV and that we would schedule a chat soon. I replied with my CV and waited, that was roughly 3 weeks ago.)

My question is, usually how long would you wait before approaching him again and how would you politely remind him about our previous exchange?

Thank you!

Hi there,

I was going through my e-mails and compiling my networking endeavors from the present month and notice that a few of them were left in a "limbo".

(Example: early in the month I sent a message to a partner at Strategy& for us to have a talk and he replied asking for my CV and that we would schedule a chat soon. I replied with my CV and waited, that was roughly 3 weeks ago.)

My question is, usually how long would you wait before approaching him again and how would you politely remind him about our previous exchange?

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,315 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

And what's the objective of your e-mail? Partner is a vary serious role, so not sure how he can help you.

Partners don't leave the e-mail unanswered, so most probably he saw the e-mail and decided not to answer. Or It was blocked as spam.

Another option may be linkedin.

Best

Hi,

And what's the objective of your e-mail? Partner is a vary serious role, so not sure how he can help you.

Partners don't leave the e-mail unanswered, so most probably he saw the e-mail and decided not to answer. Or It was blocked as spam.

Another option may be linkedin.

Best

Hi Vlad, the objective is to solicit a conversation with him and introduce myself as someone worthy enough for an interview. Is he too senior of a person for my networking efforts? — Ross on May 15, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Nuno,

as for the waiting time, I usually suggest to send a reminder after one week from the first email; if you do not get a reply, you can send an additional one after another week. If you still do not get replies, I would suggest to consider the lead dead, and move to the next one.

As for the content of the reminder, I would reply to the last email and propose a day to have a chat related to what you mentioned in you first email the following week, proposing 2 or 3 slots. In this way you would make it easier for the other person to give a “yes” for some of the potential days/times.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Nuno,

as for the waiting time, I usually suggest to send a reminder after one week from the first email; if you do not get a reply, you can send an additional one after another week. If you still do not get replies, I would suggest to consider the lead dead, and move to the next one.

As for the content of the reminder, I would reply to the last email and propose a day to have a chat related to what you mentioned in you first email the following week, proposing 2 or 3 slots. In this way you would make it easier for the other person to give a “yes” for some of the potential days/times.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

And one more thing... I hate trackers, and can't be the only one. If you send me an email with tracker request, we are starting on the wrong foot. I'd use this feature with extreme caution, and never when I am asking for someone I dont know to help me.

And one more thing... I hate trackers, and can't be the only one. If you send me an email with tracker request, we are starting on the wrong foot. I'd use this feature with extreme caution, and never when I am asking for someone I dont know to help me.

Guennael, I agree that the tracker request would likely be off-putting; however, the tool I use does not request a read-receipt or anything similar - it's an inconspicuous tag in the email that only I can see. But I do agree with your premise in general, thank you for the comment — Ross on May 15, 2018

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case