Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How to negotiate salary?

Hi Everyone,

How can we negotiate salary with the HR, if suppose my salary with previous employer is 3.5 LPA, and I gave my salary expectation as 7.5 LPA for the new role.

My previous role was quite easy and had nothing much to do, hence there was a low pay. But the new role is quite challenging and going through Glassdoor sites I could see that the salary range starts from 7 LPA for the position of Human capital consultant at Deloitte.

So, if the HR can provide a hike of only 30% of my previous salary how can I negotiate it and get a decent package.

Thank you

Hi Everyone,

How can we negotiate salary with the HR, if suppose my salary with previous employer is 3.5 LPA, and I gave my salary expectation as 7.5 LPA for the new role.

My previous role was quite easy and had nothing much to do, hence there was a low pay. But the new role is quite challenging and going through Glassdoor sites I could see that the salary range starts from 7 LPA for the position of Human capital consultant at Deloitte.

So, if the HR can provide a hike of only 30% of my previous salary how can I negotiate it and get a decent package.

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Very good question, we all arrive to it at some point of our carreer and the "what to do" changes from case to case.

In your particular case, you need to fight for that 7.5. HR should not know that the previous role was 3.5 tbh.

In Amazon, for instance, there was a kind of tool-algorithm that would indicate HR the salary taking into consideration multiple inputs (where previous salary was one, among many). However, it´s true that the previous salary didn´t bias that much, since salary offers were muuuuch higher than previous positions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Very good question, we all arrive to it at some point of our carreer and the "what to do" changes from case to case.

In your particular case, you need to fight for that 7.5. HR should not know that the previous role was 3.5 tbh.

In Amazon, for instance, there was a kind of tool-algorithm that would indicate HR the salary taking into consideration multiple inputs (where previous salary was one, among many). However, it´s true that the previous salary didn´t bias that much, since salary offers were muuuuch higher than previous positions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's hard for us to say without being in the negotiations...

Honestly, I'd recommend hiring a coach to support you in this - the payoffs are obvious (get even 5 or 10% higher than you otherwise would have and you've easily made your money back). Feel free to shoot my a message for support.

There are alot of networking techniques, but, in general, you need to know what the market rate is, and hold firm on that market rate. Don't undersell yourself just becaus eof your previous salary....this is information only you know.

Information asymettry here needs to be used to your advantage.

Good luck!

Hi there,

It's hard for us to say without being in the negotiations...

Honestly, I'd recommend hiring a coach to support you in this - the payoffs are obvious (get even 5 or 10% higher than you otherwise would have and you've easily made your money back). Feel free to shoot my a message for support.

There are alot of networking techniques, but, in general, you need to know what the market rate is, and hold firm on that market rate. Don't undersell yourself just becaus eof your previous salary....this is information only you know.

Information asymettry here needs to be used to your advantage.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  • Your best bet to get a higher salary if the proposed one is low is an alternative offer that you can use to counter-offer
  • Alternatively, if possible negotiate on multiple elements. Signing bonus, promotion time, bonuses.

If you have time, a good book on the topic is Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss – a lot of good tips there ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  • Your best bet to get a higher salary if the proposed one is low is an alternative offer that you can use to counter-offer
  • Alternatively, if possible negotiate on multiple elements. Signing bonus, promotion time, bonuses.

If you have time, a good book on the topic is Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss – a lot of good tips there ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

HR does not know your previous salary. So, when the question about your salary expectations is asked - do not hesitate to name the number you think is appropriate - 7,5 LPA in your case. Just don't overestimate, and it's better to base your expectations on the average salary for the company.

Hope it helps!

GB

Hello there!

HR does not know your previous salary. So, when the question about your salary expectations is asked - do not hesitate to name the number you think is appropriate - 7,5 LPA in your case. Just don't overestimate, and it's better to base your expectations on the average salary for the company.

Hope it helps!

GB