Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to mention consulting on your resume

application process CV MBB Resume switch
New answer on Mar 29, 2024
9 Answers
769 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2023

Hi folks,

I'm looking to switch between MBB consulting firms.

It would be great to understand how to mention my current MBB experience on my CV in a manner appealing to other consulting firms.

I imagine limitations such as not mentioning client names, etc.

Any guidance would be useful.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Victoria Christine
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2023
1st&2nd session 33% off|Incoming BCG Consultant ME|President of the Consulting Club|Esade MBA|Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello A,

When mentioning your current MBB experience on your CV, it's important to highlight your achievements and contributions without -as you already mentioned- disclosing any confidential or sensitive information. Here are some tips to consider:

  1. Focus on your responsibilities and achievements: Describe the scope of your projects, the problems you tackled, and the results you achieved. Emphasize your role and responsibilities, highlighting specific skills you have developed or demonstrated.
  2. Use general terms: Avoid using specific names of clients or companies. Use general terms such as "Fortune 500 consumer goods company" or "top-tier financial institution" instead.
  3. Highlight your transferable skills: Emphasize skills that are transferable to other consulting firms, such as analytical skills, problem-solving skills, client management skills, and project management skills.
  4. Show your impact: Quantify your achievements and impact where possible, using numbers and metrics. This can help demonstrate your value and the results you can deliver.
  5. Be honest and transparent: Be honest about your experience and achievements, but avoid exaggerating or embellishing them. Also, be transparent about the reasons why you are looking to switch between MBB firms.

Overall, the key is to present your MBB experience in a way that is relevant, impactful, and transferable to other consulting firms. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: It would be great to understand how to mention my current MBB experience on my CV in a manner appealing to other consulting firms. I imagine limitations such as not mentioning client names.

You can refer to the usual confidentiality structure - eg no client names as you mentioned unless it is public knowledge. Given that most likely you cannot add names, you can use the structure “Supported top 3 xxx company to yyy”.

In terms of how to structure properly a CV, you can find some tips below:

▶ How to Craft a CV for Consulting Applications

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Focus on the work that you did and the impact it had, not on who it was for. Aim to disguise client names in the same way you would do in letters of proposals / pitches in consulting. 

Then it might make sense to get feedback from an expert on the CV to make sure it's as polished as possible. Firms are tight these days with their screening - mostly because of the economic situation - so the CV really needs to be distinctive. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Of course, please leave the MBB brand name in there!

In terms of the experiences, you can say things like “Fortune 500 mining company", or “large multinational insurance company”, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Jacob replied on Mar 29, 2024

It's important to highlight your achievements and the impact of your work while respecting any confidentiality agreements. You can focus on the skills and expertise you've gained without divulging sensitive information.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Theodore replied on Feb 15, 2024

I read a lot of things, and I thought the way you wrote to make it clear what you wanted to say was very good. I'm impressed, and I'd like to come back again sometime 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2023
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's important that they are able to understand on what type of industries, functions and projects types you have experience. So don't state the clients' names, but you can mention the topics above.

Was this answer helpful?
tutuaspiring replied on Jul 26, 2023

@Happy Wheels, You must not reveal any specifics, including the identities of your customers. They need to know what businesses you've worked for, what roles you've filled, and what kinds of projects you've led. Avoid mentioning the client's name, but feel free to discuss the points raised above.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Sofia
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

You should not mention client names or anything else that might threaten client confidentiality, but instead say things like “a Fortune 500 electronics company” or “a multinational vehicle manufacturer”, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely