Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

How to manage recruitment / offer timeline?

Given the current economic situation, the demand for new hiring has been quite uncertain, and the recruitment process takes longer than usual. I would like to seek advice on how to manage the recruitment timeline.

Let's say you got an offer from a few firms you are not so satisfied with, but the odds of getting an offer from your dream firms are highly unpredictable. Would you choose to join the firms that you are not so satisfied with? On the other hand, is it normal to cancel or renege offers in consulting industry, or even quit in a few months to join another firm? Would this action make me "black listed" or have a bad reputation in the industry? Thanks!

Given the current economic situation, the demand for new hiring has been quite uncertain, and the recruitment process takes longer than usual. I would like to seek advice on how to manage the recruitment timeline.

Let's say you got an offer from a few firms you are not so satisfied with, but the odds of getting an offer from your dream firms are highly unpredictable. Would you choose to join the firms that you are not so satisfied with? On the other hand, is it normal to cancel or renege offers in consulting industry, or even quit in a few months to join another firm? Would this action make me "black listed" or have a bad reputation in the industry? Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a highly personal choice. Just my 2 cents here.

1. Ask yourself how satisfied are you with the current offer. Is it a 50%, 70% or 90% satisfaction compared to your dream firm? Personally I would take the offer with any score above 70%. At this current moment, having a job on hand is probably better than taking the risk, as long as the gap is not too huge.

2. If you want to buy more time, you can ask for a later start date. It should be quite easy nowadays. Changing your mind after accepting the offer but before starting the work would not make as big a dent.

3. If you start the work before you get your dream firm, I would suggest you stick with the firm for at least 1 year before jumping ship. It would allow you to learn more about the job and the firm. Maybe you can build good connection in the firm or maybe the culture actually fits you better...Give it a fair chance.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

This is a highly personal choice. Just my 2 cents here.

1. Ask yourself how satisfied are you with the current offer. Is it a 50%, 70% or 90% satisfaction compared to your dream firm? Personally I would take the offer with any score above 70%. At this current moment, having a job on hand is probably better than taking the risk, as long as the gap is not too huge.

2. If you want to buy more time, you can ask for a later start date. It should be quite easy nowadays. Changing your mind after accepting the offer but before starting the work would not make as big a dent.

3. If you start the work before you get your dream firm, I would suggest you stick with the firm for at least 1 year before jumping ship. It would allow you to learn more about the job and the firm. Maybe you can build good connection in the firm or maybe the culture actually fits you better...Give it a fair chance.

Best,

Emily

Dear A ,

You're not alone with this challenge. Basically most of my mentees decided take their existing confirmed offer while they're still waiting for other interviews which were postponed to later in this year. So just take what you have on your shelf, and after half a year you could still have another interview and another offer and simply smoothly switch from one company to the other.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck ,
André

Dear A ,

You're not alone with this challenge. Basically most of my mentees decided take their existing confirmed offer while they're still waiting for other interviews which were postponed to later in this year. So just take what you have on your shelf, and after half a year you could still have another interview and another offer and simply smoothly switch from one company to the other.

Hope, it helps.

Good luck ,
André

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Given that the offring and target firm is the same category but only different tier / prestige (e.g. second tier vs MBB, Big 4 vs a larger Big 4), I would suggest that you join the firm that give you an offer and work there, if anything you will at least able to learn and train yourself.

You can always quit and join the bigger firm when you got concrete offer. Your only risk is that the original firm might be blacklisting you. However, if you perform very well in the job they might not even do that. It is normal in the industry to see people move to bigger firms.

Hi,

Given that the offring and target firm is the same category but only different tier / prestige (e.g. second tier vs MBB, Big 4 vs a larger Big 4), I would suggest that you join the firm that give you an offer and work there, if anything you will at least able to learn and train yourself.

You can always quit and join the bigger firm when you got concrete offer. Your only risk is that the original firm might be blacklisting you. However, if you perform very well in the job they might not even do that. It is normal in the industry to see people move to bigger firms.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Even in non-Covid times it was almost impossible to manage the timeline. Thus a couple of tools:

  1. Take time to consider the offer if you get one
  2. Once you get an offer from one MBB company (let's say not your dream one) - communicate this to another company (your target) to speed up the process
  3. Don't overthink it - the acceptance rates are so low now due to covif, that the situation of multiple offers / timeline issues will hardly happen

But there still may be several strategies to get more time:

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner

Best!

Hi,

Even in non-Covid times it was almost impossible to manage the timeline. Thus a couple of tools:

  1. Take time to consider the offer if you get one
  2. Once you get an offer from one MBB company (let's say not your dream one) - communicate this to another company (your target) to speed up the process
  3. Don't overthink it - the acceptance rates are so low now due to covif, that the situation of multiple offers / timeline issues will hardly happen

But there still may be several strategies to get more time:

  • Be transparent - you want to finish the process with all companies (And it's not about the particular company. For example, Bain was giving me an Intern Role while McKinsey gave me a Senior Analyst)
  • Ask for the time without explanation and if there is an urgency ask back why is the urgency
  • Time to learn more from employees: Given with what I've seen so far I am happy to sign the offer but I might need some more time to talk to people, visit the office and learn more about the company
  • Contract - Need time to check the contract details (it's not just about salary but also you can't have equity ownership as a consultant and you need to sell your businesses)
  • Refer to feelings - you can say that you don't feel comfortable making a fast decision and need some time to reflect
  • Family reasons - Need time to discuss with the partner

Best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few answers. I should note that my responses are highly subjective and relative. Please take it with a grain of salt, and I trust that my colleagues will provide some counter-points to balance this out.

1) I would personally take an offer I am less satisfied with. Right now, the saying "one in the hand is worth more than two in the bush" has never been trueer

2) I think that, in one's career, you have one, maybe two (if spread out) chances to go "off the books". Again, in this case, if I had done step #1 and then, a few months later, were offered the dream job (and I was unhappy in my current job), I would switch.

This being said, you can only do this once AND you have to do right by all parties (i.e. give truly advance notice, be honest about your reasons/dreams, give company #1 time to adjust to you leaving, etc.).

People generally understand if the unexpected comes up and you have to follow your dreams/heart. However, you have to do it in an honest way (i.e. you're not taking offer #1 when you know offer #2 is coming in 3 months)

Hi there,

A few answers. I should note that my responses are highly subjective and relative. Please take it with a grain of salt, and I trust that my colleagues will provide some counter-points to balance this out.

1) I would personally take an offer I am less satisfied with. Right now, the saying "one in the hand is worth more than two in the bush" has never been trueer

2) I think that, in one's career, you have one, maybe two (if spread out) chances to go "off the books". Again, in this case, if I had done step #1 and then, a few months later, were offered the dream job (and I was unhappy in my current job), I would switch.

This being said, you can only do this once AND you have to do right by all parties (i.e. give truly advance notice, be honest about your reasons/dreams, give company #1 time to adjust to you leaving, etc.).

People generally understand if the unexpected comes up and you have to follow your dreams/heart. However, you have to do it in an honest way (i.e. you're not taking offer #1 when you know offer #2 is coming in 3 months)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Anwering this question in a theorical level is not going to add you a lot of value, I am afraid.

Can you share the specificities? (e.g., companies, rejections, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Hello!

Anwering this question in a theorical level is not going to add you a lot of value, I am afraid.

Can you share the specificities? (e.g., companies, rejections, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clar

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case