Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to make sure my partner has a good case

case partner
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
203 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

Hello everyone,

I have a good case book library and sometimes I feel some cases here from preplounge are good (especially the premium ones). However, when booking a session with a partner here, I don't have the option to change the case to a one I think would benefit me. Also there is no option to ask the partner to prepare a case from a book I have which is not present on this platform, which makes me a bit skeptical on the value of the premium plan

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I'd suggest having short intro calls - also with case partners talking about the logistics of the session:

- What type of cases and quality

- Interview/er experience

- Availability of a realistic score sheet

Every candidate I know randomly schedules sessions and if it's a bad experience wastes 1-2 hours of prep time. Approach your case partner selection the same way you would select a coach and have a quick 10-minute intro before committing to a full session.

Move along if the experience/ambition does not match or the vibes are off!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Feb 28, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey!

Yes, you raise a very valid point that few candidates ever address. Your partner's skills and the case type they give you do matter a great deal.

In order to succeed at a case interview it's important to acquire an overview of all the main industries and problem types.

Therefore, when practicing solving cases with other candidates, specifically ask for cases on certain industries and problem types you are unfamiliar or have difficulties with rather than solving a random case which is irrelevant to your progress. Communicate it to your potential case partners before scheduling a meeting that you want to cover industry X or an Y problem type. If the candidate doesn't have such a case in the library, move to another candidate.

Draw a table where the columns are main industries (e.g. Metals&Mining, Oil&Gas, Telecom, FMCG&Retail, HORECA, Banking, Aviation, Pharma, Media&Communications)and the lines are the main problem types (e.g. Investment, New Product, Market Entry, M&A, Market Share, Profitability, Customer Experience, Operations) and try to solve a case on each main problem type for every main industry listed in your table.

Hope this helps,
Nick
 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Perhaps you could try to use the messaging system to contact the partner in advance of the meeting and align on expectations, or even jump on a quick alignment call before starting. 

If that is not possible / you find that partners are not receptive to this, then you will have to go through a trial and error process and after 1 or 2 sessions you may find a partner that is better / able to give good feedback. Then you can think about building a specific way of working with that person.

W.r.t to always needing a case ‘that benefits you’, I think this point is not really the right mindset. You can never predict what kind of question you will get in the actual interview. What's more important is to get to a level where it doesnt matter what you are being asked because you have strong fundamentals to tackle anything that comes at you.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How to make sure my partner has a good case?

I would recommend the following:

  1. Test a few partners to find some that you consider good. For the first meeting, if you don’t have a way to change the case, stick to the one they propose
  2. Once you find a good partner, if they run out of good cases, share contacts and suggest using the resources you considered good for the following meetings

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, like with anything is a market of lemons.

Start to filter based on profile (# of cases, region, level, etc.). 

Keep the good ones and don't meet again with the bad ones.

It's just part of find anyone good - takes a number of attempts/trials and filtering!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

In general, with peer practice, I'd advise you to find 1-3 people who are great at providing feedback and sticking with them throughout your prep rather than constantly trying new people (and wasting time aligning with them). 

Then, what you can do is to align beforehand with these people on the sort of cases that you want and then even send them the casebook that you'd like them to use. 

Once again, focusing on practising with a couple of reliable people only makes this a lot easier to manage.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I suggest you focus more on the quality of the feedback than the case. Try and test several partners until you find the ones that really give you great feedback to keep improving.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Spring

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You have to use the messaging system to try to align with the case partner before your session.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,129
Meetings
20,041
Q&A Upvotes
128
Awards
5.0
500 Reviews