Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How to make 2+ structures?

Lets say my first structure was profitability, then we found a problem in revenue , now i have to make business situation structure.

should i draw it seperately or continue making structure within structure (within profitability)

Lets say my first structure was profitability, then we found a problem in revenue , now i have to make business situation structure.

should i draw it seperately or continue making structure within structure (within profitability)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

you first need to isolate what numerical driver causes your profit decline. Revenue is too high level, you need to find out whether it is an issue with pricing, or the product mix, or the quantities. If, e.g., lower quantity is the problem, then you drill deeper to understand the concrete numerical driver (e.g., the average number of items per purchase has not changed, but the number of purchases has gone down --> then you drill deeper to understand what is driving this --> e.g., the number of customers has not changed, but their average frequency of purchasing has gone down --> this is the numerical problem driver! You isolated it just by means of a driver tree).

Once you have isolated the problem driver (WHAT is the problem?), then you check on the qualitative reasons that might have caused this very problem driver to develop negatively (WHY does the problem exist?). You exclude all other areas of the tree because they are not relevant. This is how you run effective and efficient diagnostics. This second step of qualitative analysis might indeed require some extra structuring once you reach it!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex,

you first need to isolate what numerical driver causes your profit decline. Revenue is too high level, you need to find out whether it is an issue with pricing, or the product mix, or the quantities. If, e.g., lower quantity is the problem, then you drill deeper to understand the concrete numerical driver (e.g., the average number of items per purchase has not changed, but the number of purchases has gone down --> then you drill deeper to understand what is driving this --> e.g., the number of customers has not changed, but their average frequency of purchasing has gone down --> this is the numerical problem driver! You isolated it just by means of a driver tree).

Once you have isolated the problem driver (WHAT is the problem?), then you check on the qualitative reasons that might have caused this very problem driver to develop negatively (WHY does the problem exist?). You exclude all other areas of the tree because they are not relevant. This is how you run effective and efficient diagnostics. This second step of qualitative analysis might indeed require some extra structuring once you reach it!

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Alex,

It's not important. The only thing you should care about is to have clear and structured notes that are easy to read.

Best,
Luca

Hello Alex,

It's not important. The only thing you should care about is to have clear and structured notes that are easy to read.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
It doesn't matter whether you draw separately or you draw within/along your original structure.
What matters is that before you switch the structure/framework, make sure you have already exhausted your first structure (at least for the revenue branch). In this case, this means before you move to a business situation structure, make sure that you have probed and get all the key info out of profitability structure, you already nail down "what" is (are) wrong in profitability. Only then you move on to business situation structure to understand the "why" and "how".
If you exhausted the revenue branch but not the cost branch, you can still switch to drill more on revenue, but you need to remember to come back to cost branch again later.

Best,

Emily

Hi,
It doesn't matter whether you draw separately or you draw within/along your original structure.
What matters is that before you switch the structure/framework, make sure you have already exhausted your first structure (at least for the revenue branch). In this case, this means before you move to a business situation structure, make sure that you have probed and get all the key info out of profitability structure, you already nail down "what" is (are) wrong in profitability. Only then you move on to business situation structure to understand the "why" and "how".
If you exhausted the revenue branch but not the cost branch, you can still switch to drill more on revenue, but you need to remember to come back to cost branch again later.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Alex, it is totally fine to draw a new one. Ask for another minute and go for it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Alex, it is totally fine to draw a new one. Ask for another minute and go for it.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter how you draw it. If it fits on paper - you can continue. If not - you can draw a new one. One thing that is important - you should be always structuring through the interview

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter how you draw it. If it fits on paper - you can continue. If not - you can draw a new one. One thing that is important - you should be always structuring through the interview

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Normal process would encompass:

  1. Going from profitability to revenue > once you have identified indeed that the issue is not in the cost part.
  2. Narrowing down what precisely is affecting revenues. You could, for instance:
    1. Ask for the revenue breakdow
    2. Ask for the evolution of those sub-segments historically, to see which ones has particularly increased/dropped
  3. Once the sub-segment in revenue has been identified, you need to understand what are the drivers causing this

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normal process would encompass:

  1. Going from profitability to revenue > once you have identified indeed that the issue is not in the cost part.
  2. Narrowing down what precisely is affecting revenues. You could, for instance:
    1. Ask for the revenue breakdow
    2. Ask for the evolution of those sub-segments historically, to see which ones has particularly increased/dropped
  3. Once the sub-segment in revenue has been identified, you need to understand what are the drivers causing this

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case