Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

How to lay out structure in an "unstructured case"?

Hi, today I encountered a case (Darden 2018 casebook) that I don't know how to structure. In the casebooks, is it possible that the structure is "unstructured", which means that the case design is not so ideal and information is scattered around, making it hard to drill down different issue trees? I'm not sure whether it is because the case is not well designed so that I find it hard to structure the case. I find the sample structure also a bit odd because it does not "drill down" root causes, and was directly thinking of many possible solutions. Would really appreciate some feedback!

Here's the case prompt: Your client is National Logistics; a large transportation and logistics company that delivers freight to all areas of North America. Over the last five years, the company has experienced rising costs due to increases in wages resulting from a shortage of truckers. The client is now looking to reduce operational costs in the business. How would you advise the client? (One information only given when asked is: National express is looking to boost profitability by any means.)

The sample structure provided:

1. Profitability (revenue): increase price / improve delivery mix / use double trailer per delivery

2. Profitability (cost): hedge fuel / reduce staff / contract labor

3. Investments (buy new fuel-efficient truck/purchase low-cost leader transportation company)

4. Innovate: explore autonomous trucks / develop drone delivery capabilities

Hi, today I encountered a case (Darden 2018 casebook) that I don't know how to structure. In the casebooks, is it possible that the structure is "unstructured", which means that the case design is not so ideal and information is scattered around, making it hard to drill down different issue trees? I'm not sure whether it is because the case is not well designed so that I find it hard to structure the case. I find the sample structure also a bit odd because it does not "drill down" root causes, and was directly thinking of many possible solutions. Would really appreciate some feedback!

Here's the case prompt: Your client is National Logistics; a large transportation and logistics company that delivers freight to all areas of North America. Over the last five years, the company has experienced rising costs due to increases in wages resulting from a shortage of truckers. The client is now looking to reduce operational costs in the business. How would you advise the client? (One information only given when asked is: National express is looking to boost profitability by any means.)

The sample structure provided:

1. Profitability (revenue): increase price / improve delivery mix / use double trailer per delivery

2. Profitability (cost): hedge fuel / reduce staff / contract labor

3. Investments (buy new fuel-efficient truck/purchase low-cost leader transportation company)

4. Innovate: explore autonomous trucks / develop drone delivery capabilities

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

here's my feedback:

1. I find the sample structure useful as a starting point, since it addresses some of the main areas that should be investigated

2. I would add to the structure more detailed "root causes" buckets such as (i) what's the reason behind the shortage of truckers, (ii) how is the trucks industry evolving in North America, (iii) how are other competitors performing

3. As overall comment, some cases are deeply depending on the business itself, so a general framework may not always be the best choice, while specific "root causes" questions could be more effective.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Dear Anonymous,

here's my feedback:

1. I find the sample structure useful as a starting point, since it addresses some of the main areas that should be investigated

2. I would add to the structure more detailed "root causes" buckets such as (i) what's the reason behind the shortage of truckers, (ii) how is the trucks industry evolving in North America, (iii) how are other competitors performing

3. As overall comment, some cases are deeply depending on the business itself, so a general framework may not always be the best choice, while specific "root causes" questions could be more effective.

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with you, the sample structure seems to be too much influenced by final solution. More over, the prompt of the case asks to focus on operational costs reduction and the first bucket is about how to increase your revenue (even if "improve delivery mix" should go under the cost optimization..).

I wouldn't focus so much on the specific structures proposed by casebooks, that can be very different one from the other. I suggest my candidates to build their own structures, starting from a framework proposed by a casebook (e.g. Cosentino) and then enriching it with every time that they solve a case and the solution was not "addressed" by their own structure.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I agree with you, the sample structure seems to be too much influenced by final solution. More over, the prompt of the case asks to focus on operational costs reduction and the first bucket is about how to increase your revenue (even if "improve delivery mix" should go under the cost optimization..).

I wouldn't focus so much on the specific structures proposed by casebooks, that can be very different one from the other. I suggest my candidates to build their own structures, starting from a framework proposed by a casebook (e.g. Cosentino) and then enriching it with every time that they solve a case and the solution was not "addressed" by their own structure.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no "unstructured case". Regardless how the question is posed, the way to solve a problem could always have a structure. The question is whether the structure to solve the problem is good / effective enough or not.

As for MBA case book, they are good tool for practice. But at the same time don't get too fixated on how the solution is in the case book. There could be more than 1 way to structure and solve a case. Plus, case books are built by MBA students and the solutions might not always be the best ones. Take the answer as a starting point, and customize as you seen most fit, to make it more natural to you.


Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

There is no "unstructured case". Regardless how the question is posed, the way to solve a problem could always have a structure. The question is whether the structure to solve the problem is good / effective enough or not.

As for MBA case book, they are good tool for practice. But at the same time don't get too fixated on how the solution is in the case book. There could be more than 1 way to structure and solve a case. Plus, case books are built by MBA students and the solutions might not always be the best ones. Take the answer as a starting point, and customize as you seen most fit, to make it more natural to you.


Hope it helps,

Emily

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case