Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

How to improve reading comprehension and critical thinking?

Hi, I would like to seek advice on how to increase reading comprehension. I have encountered difficulties a few times: once my manager mentioned that I did not think "deep enough" after reading an economic article. He asked me what is the fed funds rate stated in the article, but I couldn't remember even though I have read the article. (I just remember the rate is low but I don't have the specific number in my head). Another time, my manager asked me about the steps of an internal policy he had asked me to read a month ago, but I could not directly walk him through the steps until I spent a short while refreshing my memory.

I am wondering whether these short falls are due to my reading comprehension ability. Is it because I am just simply "reading" the words, instead of paying attention to core details and think critically? Could you give me some advice on how to improve reading comprehension - able to think "deep" enough, memorize core essentials, and could explain the article clearly in own words? (Maybe using real examples as an illustration would be really useful - for example, how would you process with the information you have read? what would be your thought process?)

Appreciate your advice!

Hi, I would like to seek advice on how to increase reading comprehension. I have encountered difficulties a few times: once my manager mentioned that I did not think "deep enough" after reading an economic article. He asked me what is the fed funds rate stated in the article, but I couldn't remember even though I have read the article. (I just remember the rate is low but I don't have the specific number in my head). Another time, my manager asked me about the steps of an internal policy he had asked me to read a month ago, but I could not directly walk him through the steps until I spent a short while refreshing my memory.

I am wondering whether these short falls are due to my reading comprehension ability. Is it because I am just simply "reading" the words, instead of paying attention to core details and think critically? Could you give me some advice on how to improve reading comprehension - able to think "deep" enough, memorize core essentials, and could explain the article clearly in own words? (Maybe using real examples as an illustration would be really useful - for example, how would you process with the information you have read? what would be your thought process?)

Appreciate your advice!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,273 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The key here is to identify what matters. What are you trying to understand? What moves the needle? What are the key points?

Reading comprehension:

1) Underline key words

2) Fold important pages

3) Think about the main point the author is trying to make, and the key supporting facts...write this down (and nothing else)

Logic Development:

1) Read daily - specifically, read The Economist, and BCG Insights + McKinsey insights. Note how they structure arguments and take you through a story

2) Practice bucketing things - If you're at a restaurant and picking something to eat, think about how one might decide. Think about the different ways the food could be categorized to make a decision (i.e. big vs small, expensive vs cheap, healthy vs indulgent, etc.). Actively practice this!

3) Pause and signpost when speaking - When you're talking to someone about a complicated topic or decision, think about the 3 things they need to know or the 3 things you're going to tell them. Flag these three things upfront (i.e. I decided to buy this jacket for three reasons...price, quality, and stlye), then dive into each (in terms of price, it was within my budget, I knew I needed a baseline quality i.e. lasting 5 years, which it met, and boy it looked good on me)

The key here is to identify what matters. What are you trying to understand? What moves the needle? What are the key points?

Reading comprehension:

1) Underline key words

2) Fold important pages

3) Think about the main point the author is trying to make, and the key supporting facts...write this down (and nothing else)

Logic Development:

1) Read daily - specifically, read The Economist, and BCG Insights + McKinsey insights. Note how they structure arguments and take you through a story

2) Practice bucketing things - If you're at a restaurant and picking something to eat, think about how one might decide. Think about the different ways the food could be categorized to make a decision (i.e. big vs small, expensive vs cheap, healthy vs indulgent, etc.). Actively practice this!

3) Pause and signpost when speaking - When you're talking to someone about a complicated topic or decision, think about the 3 things they need to know or the 3 things you're going to tell them. Flag these three things upfront (i.e. I decided to buy this jacket for three reasons...price, quality, and stlye), then dive into each (in terms of price, it was within my budget, I knew I needed a baseline quality i.e. lasting 5 years, which it met, and boy it looked good on me)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For many of my candidates the following GMAT chapters helped a lot to improve reading comprehension and critical thinking over time:

  • Critical Reasoning,
  • Problem Solving und
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Integrated Reasoning

You can find tons of resources for that for free online for practice

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For many of my candidates the following GMAT chapters helped a lot to improve reading comprehension and critical thinking over time:

  • Critical Reasoning,
  • Problem Solving und
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Integrated Reasoning

You can find tons of resources for that for free online for practice

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

As for critical thinking shills there following ideas you can work on:

1. Don’t Take Anything at Face Value. Always ask what’s the problem? What are the possible solutions? What are the pros and cons of each?

2. Consider Motive. Just know that where any information comes from should affect how you evaluate it — and whether you decide to act on it.

3. Do Your Research and try to find some alternative views on the problem or situation to make your own point.

4. Ask Questions. If it's possible of course, but helps you clear your doubts and according to the reaction you can understand the situation better.

5. Don’t Assume You’re Right. Because if you don’t take in other perspectives and points of view, and think them over, and compare them to your own, you really aren’t doing much thinking at all — and certainly not the critical kind.

A for reading comprehension there are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion, and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read first sentence in every paragraph, that gives you overview of the whole paragraph itself. But trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short course and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Dear A,

As for critical thinking shills there following ideas you can work on:

1. Don’t Take Anything at Face Value. Always ask what’s the problem? What are the possible solutions? What are the pros and cons of each?

2. Consider Motive. Just know that where any information comes from should affect how you evaluate it — and whether you decide to act on it.

3. Do Your Research and try to find some alternative views on the problem or situation to make your own point.

4. Ask Questions. If it's possible of course, but helps you clear your doubts and according to the reaction you can understand the situation better.

5. Don’t Assume You’re Right. Because if you don’t take in other perspectives and points of view, and think them over, and compare them to your own, you really aren’t doing much thinking at all — and certainly not the critical kind.

A for reading comprehension there are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion, and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read first sentence in every paragraph, that gives you overview of the whole paragraph itself. But trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short course and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the advice of other coaches I recommend lots of practice. Here some free link from SHL, a great source to improve reading comprehension and critical thinking:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to the advice of other coaches I recommend lots of practice. Here some free link from SHL, a great source to improve reading comprehension and critical thinking:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

An effective way to improve those skills could be the GMAT material. In the verbal part there are the "Critical thonking" and "reading comprehension" sections that can help you.

Feel free to write me if you want some material on that.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

An effective way to improve those skills could be the GMAT material. In the verbal part there are the "Critical thonking" and "reading comprehension" sections that can help you.

Feel free to write me if you want some material on that.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

GMAT!

GMAT!

I'm looking for more practical materials. I've taken GMAT a few years ago before completing my Bschool. — Anonymous A on Jun 12, 2020