Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How to improve "Numeric Sensitivity"?

I would like to seek advice on how to improve "Numeric Sensitivity". Due to different background, some people are sensitive to colors, some are sensitive to words, etc. Some people told me that numeric sensitivity is a nature born thing. They could easily memorize many numbers in their head. On the other side, I am a person more sensitive to words, and don't have a strong "feeling" towards numbers. Could anyone share how to improve numeric sensitivity? I have thought of some ways such as reading annual reports, financial statements, etc. Would love to hear more opinions. Thanks!

I would like to seek advice on how to improve "Numeric Sensitivity". Due to different background, some people are sensitive to colors, some are sensitive to words, etc. Some people told me that numeric sensitivity is a nature born thing. They could easily memorize many numbers in their head. On the other side, I am a person more sensitive to words, and don't have a strong "feeling" towards numbers. Could anyone share how to improve numeric sensitivity? I have thought of some ways such as reading annual reports, financial statements, etc. Would love to hear more opinions. Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I really don't know much about numeric sensitivity. Is this an actual condition you have? Or is this a fancy way of saying you're just not good at math?

Assuming you need math practice to resolve this issue, I recommend the following:

  1. Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Hi there,

I really don't know much about numeric sensitivity. Is this an actual condition you have? Or is this a fancy way of saying you're just not good at math?

Assuming you need math practice to resolve this issue, I recommend the following:

  1. Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

With numeric sensitivity, we mean whether you get the right order of magnitud in numbers.

For instance, if you are dividing 1 B into 120, you should know that the response should be similar to removing 2 zeros to the 1 billion.

The way to get better... is simple. Tons of practice. Cases and GMAT!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

With numeric sensitivity, we mean whether you get the right order of magnitud in numbers.

For instance, if you are dividing 1 B into 120, you should know that the response should be similar to removing 2 zeros to the 1 billion.

The way to get better... is simple. Tons of practice. Cases and GMAT!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Practice your quick math and invest heavily in improving your analytical skills.

A good way to improve numeric sensitivity is to practice sanity checks while doing cases. Try to develop your own structure to do sanity checks, e.g. learn some key figures for key industries, think about other ways to estimate that number, make quick-and-dirty estimations to double-check, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Practice your quick math and invest heavily in improving your analytical skills.

A good way to improve numeric sensitivity is to practice sanity checks while doing cases. Try to develop your own structure to do sanity checks, e.g. learn some key figures for key industries, think about other ways to estimate that number, make quick-and-dirty estimations to double-check, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching