Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

how to Improve math skills

Hi there,

So i have been doing few cases with peers and it's clear that math is an issue for me. I have an applied math backgroup so i understand the concepts fairly well. I am usually also good in getting the math structure, however I have been using calculators and excel forever and I am facing the following problems :

1- struggles in presenting my calculation. I have tendency to go and try the numbers, then add other numbers, rather than lay down the whole structure before calculating (I actually have the same tendency when i am doing the structure of the case study. This manfests itself as follows: I have the intuiton that some combinatin of numbers will get me somewhere, so i do the computation then decide my next step rather than the opposite. Example : a graph shows me the monthly average skier days, then nb of skiers, then i have an info about the spending of a skier.

Instead of saying Annual revenues = (sum of the monthly averge skier days ) x nb of skiers x spending per day, I have tendany to start doing computation after computation and once i get the result of one, it gives me hints about the next computation to take. My usualy way of doing this would look like "I am gonna sum the averges of each months". Once i get the result, I will say "now i am gonna multiply it by nb of skiers so i have the nb of skiers per year" and once i get that result I will say "Now i am gonna multiplay by $150, in order to get the total revenues"

2. I am still struggling in finding a clear way to lay out my calclations on my notes. It makes it stressful for me and impossible for the interviewer to follow me. it also makes it harder sometimes to come back to a given number.

I have a good memory and rely a lot on my memory to find myself though my own mess, but it's clearly not the way to go if i want to improve

3. finally nb2 also contributes in me making some mistakes sometimes. I dont think i did one case without doing at least one mistake

4. when doing peer practice cases, i realised that i am slower than most other people.

I bought V. Cheng math courses and went thruogh the material, I am also practicing basic mental math using a app on my phone. I am also trying to re learn the multiplication tabel to get things faster. I have also bought a book called Secrets of Mental math but i havent gone through that one yet

Any tips on how to improve ?

Hi there,

So i have been doing few cases with peers and it's clear that math is an issue for me. I have an applied math backgroup so i understand the concepts fairly well. I am usually also good in getting the math structure, however I have been using calculators and excel forever and I am facing the following problems :

1- struggles in presenting my calculation. I have tendency to go and try the numbers, then add other numbers, rather than lay down the whole structure before calculating (I actually have the same tendency when i am doing the structure of the case study. This manfests itself as follows: I have the intuiton that some combinatin of numbers will get me somewhere, so i do the computation then decide my next step rather than the opposite. Example : a graph shows me the monthly average skier days, then nb of skiers, then i have an info about the spending of a skier.

Instead of saying Annual revenues = (sum of the monthly averge skier days ) x nb of skiers x spending per day, I have tendany to start doing computation after computation and once i get the result of one, it gives me hints about the next computation to take. My usualy way of doing this would look like "I am gonna sum the averges of each months". Once i get the result, I will say "now i am gonna multiply it by nb of skiers so i have the nb of skiers per year" and once i get that result I will say "Now i am gonna multiplay by $150, in order to get the total revenues"

2. I am still struggling in finding a clear way to lay out my calclations on my notes. It makes it stressful for me and impossible for the interviewer to follow me. it also makes it harder sometimes to come back to a given number.

I have a good memory and rely a lot on my memory to find myself though my own mess, but it's clearly not the way to go if i want to improve

3. finally nb2 also contributes in me making some mistakes sometimes. I dont think i did one case without doing at least one mistake

4. when doing peer practice cases, i realised that i am slower than most other people.

I bought V. Cheng math courses and went thruogh the material, I am also practicing basic mental math using a app on my phone. I am also trying to re learn the multiplication tabel to get things faster. I have also bought a book called Secrets of Mental math but i havent gone through that one yet

Any tips on how to improve ?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Rafic,

For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc). But there are some facts that will help in overall improvements:

• Consulting math is a very different than academic math. Working consultants - and consulting interview candidates - are always under time pressure. Results are what matter and answers are required simply to be good enough to guide business decisions, rather than being absolutely correct.

• The next important thing is that rather make it on the paper to structure the notes and then to communicate the results clearly rather than make your calculations fast

• The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. But to make your calculations right you shouldn’t be in a rush. So, I would recommend you here to work on both - practice with time limitations and learn how to keep your mind peaceful and concentrated (it might be not so popular advice here, but mediations really make their job here ).

• Be comfortable and confident to state your answers not as a questions. Interviewers notice this, and this will not give a credit.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear Rafic,

For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc). But there are some facts that will help in overall improvements:

• Consulting math is a very different than academic math. Working consultants - and consulting interview candidates - are always under time pressure. Results are what matter and answers are required simply to be good enough to guide business decisions, rather than being absolutely correct.

• The next important thing is that rather make it on the paper to structure the notes and then to communicate the results clearly rather than make your calculations fast

• The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. But to make your calculations right you shouldn’t be in a rush. So, I would recommend you here to work on both - practice with time limitations and learn how to keep your mind peaceful and concentrated (it might be not so popular advice here, but mediations really make their job here ).

• Be comfortable and confident to state your answers not as a questions. Interviewers notice this, and this will not give a credit.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Hi Rafic - congrats on getting through to interviews!

Case interview maths is one of the few aspects which you can 100% crack with sufficient practice. Two things to consider:

- Think about case interviews as high-school algebra questions. First step is to write down what you think the algebraic equation will be. Practicing with an experienced coach can help on this. Also reading through model answers to different cases. Rememeber McK first round interviews are highly structured and typically interviewer led which will help

- Secondly, I would not dedicate time for mental maths / memorizing fractions or tables at this stage. This is a nice to have skill but effectively writing a structure for your approach is core

In addition to practicing writing the equations - do math drills. Effectively a refresher on how to do high school additions, subtractions, multiplications and long division. 10 minutes a day will see you through. Various online portal provide these. Happy to discuss further if helpful

Hi Rafic - congrats on getting through to interviews!

Case interview maths is one of the few aspects which you can 100% crack with sufficient practice. Two things to consider:

- Think about case interviews as high-school algebra questions. First step is to write down what you think the algebraic equation will be. Practicing with an experienced coach can help on this. Also reading through model answers to different cases. Rememeber McK first round interviews are highly structured and typically interviewer led which will help

- Secondly, I would not dedicate time for mental maths / memorizing fractions or tables at this stage. This is a nice to have skill but effectively writing a structure for your approach is core

In addition to practicing writing the equations - do math drills. Effectively a refresher on how to do high school additions, subtractions, multiplications and long division. 10 minutes a day will see you through. Various online portal provide these. Happy to discuss further if helpful

(edited)

Thanks Sunaina, can you recommend me any of those online portals ? — raf on Jul 07, 2020

Unfortunately Preplounge guidelines mean I cannot give the link but if you search for them - there are loads — Anonymous on Jul 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I struggled with the same thing.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case