Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How to get hired at generalist track in MBB,PWC, Deloitte, Accenture,EY

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,003 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Three key ways:

1) Have a convincing / powerful resume

2) Have a strong cover letter

3) Network effectively!

In terms of networking effectively:

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Three key ways:

1) Have a convincing / powerful resume

2) Have a strong cover letter

3) Network effectively!

In terms of networking effectively:

1) Check out the PrepLounge Q&As

2) Sign up with a session with a coach (I can teach you what you need to know in just 1 session)

3) Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, can you clarify a bit please - are you entry level candidate or more senior? Typically when you enter at the most junior level (Analyst) you are default generalist and expected to learn on the job. In Accenture/Big 4 you might get soft aligned to an industry/industry group and function but this is not set in stone. You can move around go where the demand is. Speacialism comes with time and seniority.

Important to understand that:

1. You can be a generalist in terms of industry and function (operations, IT, HR etc)

2. Or you could be an industry generalist but focus on a function (e.g. supply chain)

3. or you could be a functional generalist and focus on an industry/industry group

There are so many ways to cut this and build your skills. Only time and your personal motivation will take you into the right zone. I started off as a Telco Network Engineer, moved to Deloitte to do Strategy Consulting and then to Accenture in Operations Consulting. I have always been in Telco, Media, Hi-Tech industry group. Hopefully that gives you an idea.

Hey, can you clarify a bit please - are you entry level candidate or more senior? Typically when you enter at the most junior level (Analyst) you are default generalist and expected to learn on the job. In Accenture/Big 4 you might get soft aligned to an industry/industry group and function but this is not set in stone. You can move around go where the demand is. Speacialism comes with time and seniority.

Important to understand that:

1. You can be a generalist in terms of industry and function (operations, IT, HR etc)

2. Or you could be an industry generalist but focus on a function (e.g. supply chain)

3. or you could be a functional generalist and focus on an industry/industry group

There are so many ways to cut this and build your skills. Only time and your personal motivation will take you into the right zone. I started off as a Telco Network Engineer, moved to Deloitte to do Strategy Consulting and then to Accenture in Operations Consulting. I have always been in Telco, Media, Hi-Tech industry group. Hopefully that gives you an idea.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The question is super wide, can you clarify? Which is the part that is giving you headaches?

Clara

Hello!

The question is super wide, can you clarify? Which is the part that is giving you headaches?

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Can you please clarify what exactly do you need help with? There are a lot of aspects to this question.

All the best,

GB

Hi there!

Can you please clarify what exactly do you need help with? There are a lot of aspects to this question.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case