How to estimate the retail market size in the US

Anonymous A asked on Oct 31, 2017 - 3 answers
3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Martin updated his answer on Oct 31, 2017
Interviewing at BCG soon.

For a simple calculation that should suffice in a stressful case interview, multiply population by disposable income/capita (or GDP/capita if you're desperate) and multiply that by a percentage of income that the average person seems likely to spend on retail every year (e.g. 33%?).

i.e. 300m * $40k * 0.33 = 4 trn
- which actually gets you pretty close to the ~4.5 trn spent on retail in the US last year. You'd get 5 trn from GDP per capita figures (~$50k/p.c.), so that would be an alright guess as well.

(edited)

Ivan replied on Oct 31, 2017

I would bottom up calculation in the following way

  1. Average income/Household
  2. Exclude avrg tax, insurance, loans etc. from income
  3. Exclude other expenses
  4. In the end, you have money that household would spend on retail PA
  5. Multiply it by the number of households in US

Of cause this calculation would not give you an exact figure however probably you would have an order of magnitude

What do you think? Does it make sense?

Kevin Huang replied on Oct 31, 2017
Actively preparing for MBB interviews. Looking for regular partners.

1. define retail and unit of measurement, let's say overall spending on an annual basis.

2. MS= # people * disposable income/person/year * retail spending% + non-personal spending on retail + tourists

3. 3 segments of people: high income/ mid income/low income. Each has different disposable income and retail spending%.

4. assign percentages to non-personal retail spending and tourists.

Please let me know what you think.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 39.0k times
4.4 5 1018
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 24.4k times
4.3 5 528
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 12.0k times
4.2 5 1133
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case