Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How to estimate market share in reality?

Hi everyone,

I recently did a case called "Fringe Science" in Duke 2018, and started to wonder how to estimate the market share for a new product in a real consulting project. What I summurized from the case is: 1) identify the Key Purchasing Criteria, 2) compare competitive advantages with the competitors base on KPCs, 3) estimate the clients's market share.

Like in the case, client wants to enter a drug market where competitor A taking 75% and competitor B taking 25%, so we:

1) identify safety and efficacy are the KPCs given the price will be the same

2) know that safety and efficacy of client's drug are equal to the market leader's, so therefore client will take same market share as the competitor A

3) client might steal 5% from competitor B and split the rest of market with competitor, so the market share is 40%

Appreciate your answers!

Hi everyone,

I recently did a case called "Fringe Science" in Duke 2018, and started to wonder how to estimate the market share for a new product in a real consulting project. What I summurized from the case is: 1) identify the Key Purchasing Criteria, 2) compare competitive advantages with the competitors base on KPCs, 3) estimate the clients's market share.

Like in the case, client wants to enter a drug market where competitor A taking 75% and competitor B taking 25%, so we:

1) identify safety and efficacy are the KPCs given the price will be the same

2) know that safety and efficacy of client's drug are equal to the market leader's, so therefore client will take same market share as the competitor A

3) client might steal 5% from competitor B and split the rest of market with competitor, so the market share is 40%

Appreciate your answers!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Bowen,

Two things:

1) I'm not quite clear what you're asking here? Do you want us to say good job? Or do you want feedback on a particular item?

2) Can you include more information about the case? Would help us to better help!

Hi Bowen,

Two things:

1) I'm not quite clear what you're asking here? Do you want us to say good job? Or do you want feedback on a particular item?

2) Can you include more information about the case? Would help us to better help!

Thank you for pointing it out! I was just wondering how a market share is estimated in a real consulting project, and whether it is like what I showed here in the question. Thanks — Bowen on Mar 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can estimate how much market share you think a player will capture in a few different ways, and then try to triangulate:

  • Case studies of other recent entrants - find benchmarks of how much of the market they managed to capture via press or financial releases
  • Speak to experts to get a gauge of what is possible - ideally leveraging industry subject matter experts
  • Top-down model based on reasonable assumptions

Truth is there is no right answer, and this is more art than science

You can estimate how much market share you think a player will capture in a few different ways, and then try to triangulate:

  • Case studies of other recent entrants - find benchmarks of how much of the market they managed to capture via press or financial releases
  • Speak to experts to get a gauge of what is possible - ideally leveraging industry subject matter experts
  • Top-down model based on reasonable assumptions

Truth is there is no right answer, and this is more art than science

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey Bowen!

Your approach seems to be working, but I would say that more details on the case are needed!

GB

Hey Bowen!

Your approach seems to be working, but I would say that more details on the case are needed!

GB

Related case(s)

OnlineGo

Solved 16.2k times
OnlineGo The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by subscribers. After studying the North American market, OnlineGo has concluded that the market is very divided and it is the perfect time to enter. You have been asked to calculate some figures to determine the potential profitability of entering the North American market.
4.4 5 528
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.3k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1058
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

Solved 8.1k times
Premium Brand Apparel Retailer We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.5 5 402
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case