Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How to design a commission table?

Hello.

I'm thinking about a business problem. Could you please help a bit?

Say we are a curated well-established B2C marketplace. What are the key factors that would define our commission collected from partners' orders on the marketplace?

I would think about rewarding (with lower commission) the partners with:

  • larger gross merchandise volume
  • more extensive product range
  • larger geography of sales (in terms of countries)
  • partners who use our additional services to promote their products on our marketplace

Cheers!

Hello.

I'm thinking about a business problem. Could you please help a bit?

Say we are a curated well-established B2C marketplace. What are the key factors that would define our commission collected from partners' orders on the marketplace?

I would think about rewarding (with lower commission) the partners with:

  • larger gross merchandise volume
  • more extensive product range
  • larger geography of sales (in terms of countries)
  • partners who use our additional services to promote their products on our marketplace

Cheers!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Dan,

Fundamentally, you have to say:

a) What matters (to our business)

b) What commission strructures change behavior to impact what matters

We need to determine the above before going any further! Then, the scale needs to also incentivize and "stretch" sales

Hi Dan,

Fundamentally, you have to say:

a) What matters (to our business)

b) What commission strructures change behavior to impact what matters

We need to determine the above before going any further! Then, the scale needs to also incentivize and "stretch" sales

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The most common issue with the marketplace is the lack of supply.

Thus, you should incentivize the supply to accept certain orders by lowering commissions / increasing pricing for customers

Best

Hi,

The most common issue with the marketplace is the lack of supply.

Thus, you should incentivize the supply to accept certain orders by lowering commissions / increasing pricing for customers

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of what has been shared beofre, I would advise you to look at retail and ecommerce cases. If you don´t have any, feel free to PM and I will share with you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of what has been shared beofre, I would advise you to look at retail and ecommerce cases. If you don´t have any, feel free to PM and I will share with you

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case