Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

How to communicate with HR/ Recruiting

Hi All,

Thank you so much for all your helpful responses to our questions. I wanted to ask some advice: I have been waiting on a response from BCG at the CV screening stage (experienced hire moving from another profession into consulting for the first time) for some time and I'm wondering whether the delay may also be due to a hiring freeze (of course this is not advertised). All I really want to know is whether BCG would now be recruiting for 2021 or if they are still recruiting for 2020 at the office I've applied to. Is this a reasonable question to ask HR/ recruiting? Would it be ok to call them to ask? How does one get in touch with them- there is no specific telephone number for them so do I just call the London office and ask to be connected to the recruitment team?

Not sure what the etiquette is in these circumstances so thought I would ask!

Hi All,

Thank you so much for all your helpful responses to our questions. I wanted to ask some advice: I have been waiting on a response from BCG at the CV screening stage (experienced hire moving from another profession into consulting for the first time) for some time and I'm wondering whether the delay may also be due to a hiring freeze (of course this is not advertised). All I really want to know is whether BCG would now be recruiting for 2021 or if they are still recruiting for 2020 at the office I've applied to. Is this a reasonable question to ask HR/ recruiting? Would it be ok to call them to ask? How does one get in touch with them- there is no specific telephone number for them so do I just call the London office and ask to be connected to the recruitment team?

Not sure what the etiquette is in these circumstances so thought I would ask!

Sorry to add I'm guessing calling for an update on my application is also ok? — Anonymous A on May 12, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

How long has it been since you submit CV?

The CV screening process can be a bit long. What usually happens is that HR would wait til the CV pipeline to come to a certain number (typically in a few hundreds or even more), then pass all the CVs in a batch to the recruiting team for screening. The recruiting team would do the screening (this can take 1-2 weeks depending on the schedule) then feedback to HR. HR would then either start scheduling the interviews for those who pass the screening (again this could take sometime to get interviewer's schedule) or send rejections to those who don't pass (this could be a lower priority for HR).

I am not sure at this moment whether the speed of the pipeline building has been affected. There is a lot more uncertainties now. I am not sure HR would take the call on CV status, but if you can find a connection in the office, better ask the connection to check with HR. You could get an answer faster.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

How long has it been since you submit CV?

The CV screening process can be a bit long. What usually happens is that HR would wait til the CV pipeline to come to a certain number (typically in a few hundreds or even more), then pass all the CVs in a batch to the recruiting team for screening. The recruiting team would do the screening (this can take 1-2 weeks depending on the schedule) then feedback to HR. HR would then either start scheduling the interviews for those who pass the screening (again this could take sometime to get interviewer's schedule) or send rejections to those who don't pass (this could be a lower priority for HR).

I am not sure at this moment whether the speed of the pipeline building has been affected. There is a lot more uncertainties now. I am not sure HR would take the call on CV status, but if you can find a connection in the office, better ask the connection to check with HR. You could get an answer faster.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Hi Emily, thank you so much for your detailed reply. It's been about 5 weeks. I'm keen to know whether they are hiring for the following year now as this will effect my current job planning until then. Can I call to ask them this or is that ill advised? — Anonymous A on May 12, 2020

That's a fair question to ask. No harm trying. — Emily on May 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

For future reference, if you get to the interview stage and haven't heard back about results within a week or 2, you should reach out to HR!

In this situation, I can tell you they won't have any visibility on 2021 specifically.

In terms of the CV screening, was this through a referral or a cold application? If it's a cold application, there's not much you can do, but you should email HR/Recruiting anyway. Additionally, in the future, you definitely want to network before applying so that you have a contact point in the firm!

Good luck, and be patient with the CV screenign phase....it can take months!

Hi there,

For future reference, if you get to the interview stage and haven't heard back about results within a week or 2, you should reach out to HR!

In this situation, I can tell you they won't have any visibility on 2021 specifically.

In terms of the CV screening, was this through a referral or a cold application? If it's a cold application, there's not much you can do, but you should email HR/Recruiting anyway. Additionally, in the future, you definitely want to network before applying so that you have a contact point in the firm!

Good luck, and be patient with the CV screenign phase....it can take months!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You are very welcome!

First of all, usually CV screening takes time. There are hundreds of applications, and only the screening -that needs to be done by someone, in this case, Recruiting, that is a part of MBB´s HR-, takes plenty of time.

Secondly, sometimes there are "windows" for applications -which means that, even if they harvest CVs all year long, they only review and interview candidates certain months every year. This is the case for some offices (e.g., McK London for BA positions) but not in all of them.

Finally, regarding what to do with the COVID mess. I woudl totally reach out -either mail or call, try them both- to HR and ask. They will totally undestand, and if so, what you are showing is commitment.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You are very welcome!

First of all, usually CV screening takes time. There are hundreds of applications, and only the screening -that needs to be done by someone, in this case, Recruiting, that is a part of MBB´s HR-, takes plenty of time.

Secondly, sometimes there are "windows" for applications -which means that, even if they harvest CVs all year long, they only review and interview candidates certain months every year. This is the case for some offices (e.g., McK London for BA positions) but not in all of them.

Finally, regarding what to do with the COVID mess. I woudl totally reach out -either mail or call, try them both- to HR and ask. They will totally undestand, and if so, what you are showing is commitment.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it is totally fine to call HR given you mentioned it’s 5 weeks you applied.

When I applied to OW, I didn’t get a reply after 4 weeks, I called HR and she scheduled the interview on the spot (it actually sounded like she never saw the CV before).

Worst case, they will clarify they won’t hire this year or decrease the time to send a rejection, but reaching out to the recruiting team is totally fine and won’t affect negatively your application.

I agree with Ian that for the following applications it would be useful to have a referral, in terms of that you can find more at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it is totally fine to call HR given you mentioned it’s 5 weeks you applied.

When I applied to OW, I didn’t get a reply after 4 weeks, I called HR and she scheduled the interview on the spot (it actually sounded like she never saw the CV before).

Worst case, they will clarify they won’t hire this year or decrease the time to send a rejection, but reaching out to the recruiting team is totally fine and won’t affect negatively your application.

I agree with Ian that for the following applications it would be useful to have a referral, in terms of that you can find more at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco- I posted this question. Just want to say so grateful to you for your always detailed and helpful replies. Many thanks! — Anonymous A on May 13, 2020

Dear A,


I would definitely recommend you to reach over to them. Ideally, via e-mail. If you don't know the e-mail, just call the office and ask for e-mail address where you can post your question.

Good luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,


I would definitely recommend you to reach over to them. Ideally, via e-mail. If you don't know the e-mail, just call the office and ask for e-mail address where you can post your question.

Good luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best way is to reach out HR and discuss your current situation.

You can call the London office and ask about the email of HR team.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

The best way is to reach out HR and discuss your current situation.

You can call the London office and ask about the email of HR team.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.5k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 500+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case