Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How to communicate properly when getting stuck

Dear experts,

How can I properly communicate my reasoning to my colleagues during work and during cases (especially when getting stuck) in order to obtain help the right way?

My strategy so far:

I started reading Barbara Minto’s book “the pyramide principle” and will start solving brain teasers on my own, communicating my reasoning loudly (even when I get stuck)

Background:

In my feedback at my current consulting internship they told me that I still need too much external help and advice when solving tasks. After that feedback I looked into this problem with my mentor and we came to the conclusion (after an assessment day) that the reason is that I do not communicate properly what I am thinking when solving a problem. Hence, when asking for advice my colleagues cannot help me correct my thinking, as they do not understand my line of thinking. Ultimately, they just come up with their own approach concluding that I’m not able to come up with own solutions.

I guess that this problem also led to me failing my MBB cases: when I got stuck I did not properly communicate what I am thinking. Hence, they were not able to help me and thought I lack the conceptual thinking to solve cases (given my academic background, this is not the problem)

Dear experts,

How can I properly communicate my reasoning to my colleagues during work and during cases (especially when getting stuck) in order to obtain help the right way?

My strategy so far:

I started reading Barbara Minto’s book “the pyramide principle” and will start solving brain teasers on my own, communicating my reasoning loudly (even when I get stuck)

Background:

In my feedback at my current consulting internship they told me that I still need too much external help and advice when solving tasks. After that feedback I looked into this problem with my mentor and we came to the conclusion (after an assessment day) that the reason is that I do not communicate properly what I am thinking when solving a problem. Hence, when asking for advice my colleagues cannot help me correct my thinking, as they do not understand my line of thinking. Ultimately, they just come up with their own approach concluding that I’m not able to come up with own solutions.

I guess that this problem also led to me failing my MBB cases: when I got stuck I did not properly communicate what I am thinking. Hence, they were not able to help me and thought I lack the conceptual thinking to solve cases (given my academic background, this is not the problem)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When you get stuck there are 2 options:

  1. You ask further questions
  2. You make a new structure to drill down further

1) You ask further questions. There are 4 types of questions that you can ask. Basically you can never get stuck if you ask one of these questions:

  1. You can ask for a historical data
  2. You ask for the comparable data of the competitors / internal benchmarks
  3. You can ask for a further segmentation
  4. You ask to describe the process behind the particular number

The 4th question is probably the most important if you get stuck. For example, if you know that the sales department is not performing you can ask the interviewer: "Could you please tell a bit more about existing sales process?"

2) You ask for 30 seconds and build a new structure. The most common feedback on the interviews is "You are not structured enough". To avoid this you should always be structuring. These structures can issue trees, frameworks, process value chain, etc

For example, if you find that we spend more time on cleaning the job shop than the other division you go with the following:

  • The frequency of cleaning * Time spent per one cleaning * number of people
  • You compare each with the competitors / benchmarks
  • You drill down further into problematic area

Best!

Hi,

When you get stuck there are 2 options:

  1. You ask further questions
  2. You make a new structure to drill down further

1) You ask further questions. There are 4 types of questions that you can ask. Basically you can never get stuck if you ask one of these questions:

  1. You can ask for a historical data
  2. You ask for the comparable data of the competitors / internal benchmarks
  3. You can ask for a further segmentation
  4. You ask to describe the process behind the particular number

The 4th question is probably the most important if you get stuck. For example, if you know that the sales department is not performing you can ask the interviewer: "Could you please tell a bit more about existing sales process?"

2) You ask for 30 seconds and build a new structure. The most common feedback on the interviews is "You are not structured enough". To avoid this you should always be structuring. These structures can issue trees, frameworks, process value chain, etc

For example, if you find that we spend more time on cleaning the job shop than the other division you go with the following:

  • The frequency of cleaning * Time spent per one cleaning * number of people
  • You compare each with the competitors / benchmarks
  • You drill down further into problematic area

Best!

Hi A,

That is quite a common problem when a candidate fails because he or she was could not make the answer structured enough.

Here are some tips to improve your situation:

  • Try to develop another line of thinking and structure when getting stuck. Just do not panick and ask for some extra time to do this. Prepare an alternative to solve the task.
  • Networking is essential. Try to discuss some cases with your colleagues to develop a different approach.
  • Also, practice solving cases consistently and learn asking right questions that will help help you to move firther and get to the right conclusion.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

That is quite a common problem when a candidate fails because he or she was could not make the answer structured enough.

Here are some tips to improve your situation:

  • Try to develop another line of thinking and structure when getting stuck. Just do not panick and ask for some extra time to do this. Prepare an alternative to solve the task.
  • Networking is essential. Try to discuss some cases with your colleagues to develop a different approach.
  • Also, practice solving cases consistently and learn asking right questions that will help help you to move firther and get to the right conclusion.

Best, Andre

Related case(s)

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 100+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case