Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adam

0 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

How to come up with more solid Assumptions?

Hey there,

When it comes to market sizing questions, I don't struggle to come up with a logical structure that makes sense (issue tree). However, I tend to pick numbers in the estimation of my parameters that are too big/too small (even if the end result does not matter that much, sometimes I'm off by 10X or more because of wrong guestimation i.e. wrong assumptions). How can I improve the accuracy of my assumptions? I have learnt the obvious ones like households etc. however there are aIso more tricky ones.
My strategy now is to solve as many market sizing questions as possible and always not down a tipical assumption which was not correct and is not that obvious.

Best!

Hey there,

When it comes to market sizing questions, I don't struggle to come up with a logical structure that makes sense (issue tree). However, I tend to pick numbers in the estimation of my parameters that are too big/too small (even if the end result does not matter that much, sometimes I'm off by 10X or more because of wrong guestimation i.e. wrong assumptions). How can I improve the accuracy of my assumptions? I have learnt the obvious ones like households etc. however there are aIso more tricky ones.
My strategy now is to solve as many market sizing questions as possible and always not down a tipical assumption which was not correct and is not that obvious.

Best!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adam

0 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Anonymous,

You're right -- the numbers don't matter that much. It's always good to see candidates have solid general knowledge when computing their assumptions, but it's a bit odd if they happen to know how many golf balls are sold in France every year off the top of their head.

My suggestion is to start from the basics that everyone does (or should) know -- population size, people per household, age distribution trends, etc. From those, you should be able to make 'laddering' assumptions that essentially convert the units from things you know (number of people) to things you want to know (how many golfballs sold in France).

So, population of France is about 70m. Assuming that 10% of the population plays golf at least once a year, that means 7m people play 18 holes. Lets say that, on average, there are 1.5 games per person per year. So, now we're at 27 holes per person per year, times 7m. If a ball gets lost every 9th hole, that means each person goes through 3 balls per year. 3 times 7m is 21m, which suggests 21m golf balls are sold every year in France.

That sounds high to me, so at that point I'd ask the interviewer if any of my assumptions are terribly off.

Again, the point isn't to know a bunch of truly random trivia, but rather to show a good broad knowledge base and facility with both computing and communicating simple math. After all, in a real world setting the thing we're measuring for is "will this person be a good calculator and collaborator on market size estimations? how can I tell without that person having a computer in front of them today?"

The ability to go through an example like this confidently, quickly, and with clear communication far outweighs whatever brownie points you might score for getting close to the right answer. So focus on that.

Hope this helps!

Hey Anonymous,

You're right -- the numbers don't matter that much. It's always good to see candidates have solid general knowledge when computing their assumptions, but it's a bit odd if they happen to know how many golf balls are sold in France every year off the top of their head.

My suggestion is to start from the basics that everyone does (or should) know -- population size, people per household, age distribution trends, etc. From those, you should be able to make 'laddering' assumptions that essentially convert the units from things you know (number of people) to things you want to know (how many golfballs sold in France).

So, population of France is about 70m. Assuming that 10% of the population plays golf at least once a year, that means 7m people play 18 holes. Lets say that, on average, there are 1.5 games per person per year. So, now we're at 27 holes per person per year, times 7m. If a ball gets lost every 9th hole, that means each person goes through 3 balls per year. 3 times 7m is 21m, which suggests 21m golf balls are sold every year in France.

That sounds high to me, so at that point I'd ask the interviewer if any of my assumptions are terribly off.

Again, the point isn't to know a bunch of truly random trivia, but rather to show a good broad knowledge base and facility with both computing and communicating simple math. After all, in a real world setting the thing we're measuring for is "will this person be a good calculator and collaborator on market size estimations? how can I tell without that person having a computer in front of them today?"

The ability to go through an example like this confidently, quickly, and with clear communication far outweighs whatever brownie points you might score for getting close to the right answer. So focus on that.

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Hi Ananymous,

very good answer by Adam.

I would add that there are a couple of rules of thumb that show up in nature and in business that are good to keep in mind. There are a million exceptions to any of these (well, except the rule of 70, because that's just math). But they're good first sanity checks...

  • First and foremost there's the famous Pareto 80/20 rule
  • Rule of 70: To calculate the time it takes for something to double, divide 70 by the rate of growth (i.e. at 5% interest your investment would double roughly withing 14 years). Works only for growth rates up to roundabout 10%
  • The 1% rule: If you're asked to calculate something of high exclusivity (luxury products, golf, ...) just make it a thing of the top 1%.
  • Economic profits: As a very rough rule, no market or business, (with the exception of very strong network effect businesses like Facebook or Google) will sustainably deliver profits (EBIT) above let's say 10-15% and EBITDA of 25-40%. I mean, these figures are very rough ballparks, but if it were not so, others would enter the market and drive down profits. I know that there are probably a million examples of businesses that beat my theory, but of you assume a profit margin ov 10% you are rarely laughed out of the room.
  • Inverse relationships beween investment and EBITDA: A business that has very high upfront investments (think chip manufacturing, telecom networks, sofware development, ...) will have relatively high EBITDA ratios (35, 40, even 60%). Businesses with low investments but high operational expenditures (eny service business, most general manufacturing) will have MUCH lower EBITDA. And by and large, EBIT rates wil be more or less similar.
  • Span of control: Most managers can't manage more than 7-8 direct reports. So in most organisations, the layers of management are more or less 6-8 times larger with every step. So if you have 5 CXOs, you might have 30-40 VPs, about 200 department heads, maybe 1500 team leads and 10000 worker bees. Very rough estimates, but helpful as a rule of thumb. So if you see an organisation with 100k employees, you can roughly calculate the number of management layers.

Hi Ananymous,

very good answer by Adam.

I would add that there are a couple of rules of thumb that show up in nature and in business that are good to keep in mind. There are a million exceptions to any of these (well, except the rule of 70, because that's just math). But they're good first sanity checks...

  • First and foremost there's the famous Pareto 80/20 rule
  • Rule of 70: To calculate the time it takes for something to double, divide 70 by the rate of growth (i.e. at 5% interest your investment would double roughly withing 14 years). Works only for growth rates up to roundabout 10%
  • The 1% rule: If you're asked to calculate something of high exclusivity (luxury products, golf, ...) just make it a thing of the top 1%.
  • Economic profits: As a very rough rule, no market or business, (with the exception of very strong network effect businesses like Facebook or Google) will sustainably deliver profits (EBIT) above let's say 10-15% and EBITDA of 25-40%. I mean, these figures are very rough ballparks, but if it were not so, others would enter the market and drive down profits. I know that there are probably a million examples of businesses that beat my theory, but of you assume a profit margin ov 10% you are rarely laughed out of the room.
  • Inverse relationships beween investment and EBITDA: A business that has very high upfront investments (think chip manufacturing, telecom networks, sofware development, ...) will have relatively high EBITDA ratios (35, 40, even 60%). Businesses with low investments but high operational expenditures (eny service business, most general manufacturing) will have MUCH lower EBITDA. And by and large, EBIT rates wil be more or less similar.
  • Span of control: Most managers can't manage more than 7-8 direct reports. So in most organisations, the layers of management are more or less 6-8 times larger with every step. So if you have 5 CXOs, you might have 30-40 VPs, about 200 department heads, maybe 1500 team leads and 10000 worker bees. Very rough estimates, but helpful as a rule of thumb. So if you see an organisation with 100k employees, you can roughly calculate the number of management layers.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6420
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1770
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 979
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 22.0k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1385
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 7.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 170
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case