Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

How to cancel an offer?

Hi there,

I have an offer and I want/need to reject it. I would write an email to the responsible recruiter and the partner with whom I had the last interview and who informed me about the offer, explaining why I reject the offer. Is that sufficient or should I rather call?

I appreciate any advice on how to best handle the rejection :)

Hi there,

I have an offer and I want/need to reject it. I would write an email to the responsible recruiter and the partner with whom I had the last interview and who informed me about the offer, explaining why I reject the offer. Is that sufficient or should I rather call?

I appreciate any advice on how to best handle the rejection :)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sometimes it's really hard to say no, right?

Here are some useful tips:

  1. A phone call is better than just an email. Adding the personal touch is never a weakness.
  2. Don't make them wait for too long for you reply.
  3. You want to be polite and stick to the facts why you reject an offer, not to the judgments.

These steps will help you to keep the doors open and stay in touch with the recruiter/company.

Hope it was helpful and good luck!

GB

Hi there,

Sometimes it's really hard to say no, right?

Here are some useful tips:

  1. A phone call is better than just an email. Adding the personal touch is never a weakness.
  2. Don't make them wait for too long for you reply.
  3. You want to be polite and stick to the facts why you reject an offer, not to the judgments.

These steps will help you to keep the doors open and stay in touch with the recruiter/company.

Hope it was helpful and good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I hope it´s since you nailed even a much better offer ;)

If you are clear on your decision, I would 100% call. This is what I have done when I have been in that situation in the past, and I have never regretted it.

Think that, the network is forever... and you never know when your paths woudl cross again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I hope it´s since you nailed even a much better offer ;)

If you are clear on your decision, I would 100% call. This is what I have done when I have been in that situation in the past, and I have never regretted it.

Think that, the network is forever... and you never know when your paths woudl cross again.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend a call. It leaves the bridge unburned and ensure you're exiting as gracefully as possible.

If you can't reach them or any other reason is preventing you from calling, an email is perfectly fine! Thank them kindly, say you were very excited about the company and genuinely interested, but that x event has forced your hand.

Hi there,

I would recommend a call. It leaves the bridge unburned and ensure you're exiting as gracefully as possible.

If you can't reach them or any other reason is preventing you from calling, an email is perfectly fine! Thank them kindly, say you were very excited about the company and genuinely interested, but that x event has forced your hand.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can call or e-mail, at the end of the day it will not be a big difference. the only thing - if it is part of on-campus recruiting - make sure you inform the school first. Very often they have agreements with companies that students can't cancel offers

Best

Hi,

You can call or e-mail, at the end of the day it will not be a big difference. the only thing - if it is part of on-campus recruiting - make sure you inform the school first. Very often they have agreements with companies that students can't cancel offers

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, if you have 100% made up your mind, I suggest setup a call with HR and do it over phone. Thank them first for giving you the offer and then give your reason. Keep emotions out, be polite and to the point. Avoid any blame game (e.g you paid me way less money..) and part on good terms. You never know how future turns out and how people cross paths.

If you had a good rapport with the Partner who interviewed you, setup a call with him them as well. Otherwise send an email to the Partner after you have spoken to HR. Thank him & explain you enjoyed the interview process, knowing the firms etc and explain your reasons. Offer to keep in touch for future opportunities.

Hey, if you have 100% made up your mind, I suggest setup a call with HR and do it over phone. Thank them first for giving you the offer and then give your reason. Keep emotions out, be polite and to the point. Avoid any blame game (e.g you paid me way less money..) and part on good terms. You never know how future turns out and how people cross paths.

If you had a good rapport with the Partner who interviewed you, setup a call with him them as well. Otherwise send an email to the Partner after you have spoken to HR. Thank him & explain you enjoyed the interview process, knowing the firms etc and explain your reasons. Offer to keep in touch for future opportunities.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally think the phone call is by far the best option.

Congrats on your achievement!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I personally think the phone call is by far the best option.

Congrats on your achievement!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would first try to setup a call.

However, make sure you have a good reason that is logical and acceptable to maintain a good relationship. In current day and age the world is so small, you never know who you would cross path again in the future.

If it is difficult to setup the call, than as a last option you can write a very clear email ang not too long.

Hi,

I would first try to setup a call.

However, make sure you have a good reason that is logical and acceptable to maintain a good relationship. In current day and age the world is so small, you never know who you would cross path again in the future.

If it is difficult to setup the call, than as a last option you can write a very clear email ang not too long.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, a call to HR is definitely better. You will sound more professional, be able to explain your reasons more easily and leave a better overall impression.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other comments, a call to HR is definitely better. You will sound more professional, be able to explain your reasons more easily and leave a better overall impression.

Hope this helps,

Francesco