Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

How to calculare the break even point for quantity and for sales?

Hello everyone,

I struggle with cases where I have to calculate the break-even point and I was wondering what approach do you suggest both for quantity and for sales so that I can understand it once and for all :-)

Thank you!

Hello everyone,

I struggle with cases where I have to calculate the break-even point and I was wondering what approach do you suggest both for quantity and for sales so that I can understand it once and for all :-)

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

To find the quantity to breakeven, you can just rearrange the breakeven formula, which is the following:

R-VC-FC=0

⇔ p*q-c*q-FC=0

Where

  • R= Revenues
  • VC= Variable Costs
  • FC = Fixed Costs
  • p = Price
  • q = Quantity
  • c = Variable Cost per Unit

To calculate the quantity, you can rearrange as follows:

p*q-c*q-FC=0

⇔ q=FC/(p-c)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

To find the quantity to breakeven, you can just rearrange the breakeven formula, which is the following:

R-VC-FC=0

⇔ p*q-c*q-FC=0

Where

  • R= Revenues
  • VC= Variable Costs
  • FC = Fixed Costs
  • p = Price
  • q = Quantity
  • c = Variable Cost per Unit

To calculate the quantity, you can rearrange as follows:

p*q-c*q-FC=0

⇔ q=FC/(p-c)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Breakeven is tough as there are so many scenarios! Just remember, all breakeven is, is solving for x, where x is some number to figure out how much of something we need.

The formula you create is specific to the case. So, we may say: We make $20 profit per shoe, and we spent $1,000 to create the shoe stand. How many shoes do we need to breakeven?

In this case, the formula is 1,000 = $20 x ====> x = 50 shoes

Understood? Feel free to message if you'd like to go through multiple examples/scenarios!

Hi there,

Breakeven is tough as there are so many scenarios! Just remember, all breakeven is, is solving for x, where x is some number to figure out how much of something we need.

The formula you create is specific to the case. So, we may say: We make $20 profit per shoe, and we spent $1,000 to create the shoe stand. How many shoes do we need to breakeven?

In this case, the formula is 1,000 = $20 x ====> x = 50 shoes

Understood? Feel free to message if you'd like to go through multiple examples/scenarios!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are multiple ways, but hte most common one is dividing all costs into the contribution margin.

For example, imagine you borrow 100 for a coffee machine, and you sell coffees for 1 USD, or which you have costs of 90 cents.

Contribution margin is 10 cents, and break even would be 100/ 0.1

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are multiple ways, but hte most common one is dividing all costs into the contribution margin.

For example, imagine you borrow 100 for a coffee machine, and you sell coffees for 1 USD, or which you have costs of 90 cents.

Contribution margin is 10 cents, and break even would be 100/ 0.1

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case