Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

How to build profile for MBB?

MBB

I have an admit from an M7 school and classes start this fall. I am wondering if there is anything I should do until then to build my profile. My goal is MBB. Thanks for your advice.

I have an admit from an M7 school and classes start this fall. I am wondering if there is anything I should do until then to build my profile. My goal is MBB. Thanks for your advice.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

One thing that was not mentioned explicitly: try to chair a committee of a non-profit or sit on the board of local chapter of one. That is a great leadership and influence resume line.

Andrea

One thing that was not mentioned explicitly: try to chair a committee of a non-profit or sit on the board of local chapter of one. That is a great leadership and influence resume line.

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congrats on your admittance to such school. All of those are target universities for MBBs, so your chances to get an interview for them are higher.

There are several things you might want to consider to do in order to boost your CV, but I would highlight the two that I believe could me more efficient:

  • Do some projects/work around strategic/consulting topics (it might be easier or more difficult depending on what's your background and what are you currently doing professionally - you didn't tell us much about it)
  • Do some volunteer/pro bono work on areas where you can develop the skills that are really important for these firms (e.g., leadership, lasting impact, motivating others, etc)

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

First of all, congrats on your admittance to such school. All of those are target universities for MBBs, so your chances to get an interview for them are higher.

There are several things you might want to consider to do in order to boost your CV, but I would highlight the two that I believe could me more efficient:

  • Do some projects/work around strategic/consulting topics (it might be easier or more difficult depending on what's your background and what are you currently doing professionally - you didn't tell us much about it)
  • Do some volunteer/pro bono work on areas where you can develop the skills that are really important for these firms (e.g., leadership, lasting impact, motivating others, etc)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,931 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Bruno.

1) Think of the stories that you have to demonstrate during the FIT interview: Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial drive, etc.

2) Define what will you need to get this experience and what is available: team projects, case competitions, projects with real companies, testing some startup ideas, volunteer work, etc

3) Try to select the most impactful ones. Remember - it’s quality over quantity. Another case competition will not make you standout. Launching something, testing a startup hypothesis, achieving some real traction - this may be impressive

4) If there are internships in you school - start looking for the company in advance. Ideally you should try to get an internship in consulting since the interview process will be easier and centralized

5) Don’t forget to leave the time for prep. Networking with consulting companies, case interview prep, etc. Most of the candidates fail because they are underestimated the time and effort needed to prepare

Hi,

Agree with Bruno.

1) Think of the stories that you have to demonstrate during the FIT interview: Leadership, Personal Impact, Entrepreneurial drive, etc.

2) Define what will you need to get this experience and what is available: team projects, case competitions, projects with real companies, testing some startup ideas, volunteer work, etc

3) Try to select the most impactful ones. Remember - it’s quality over quantity. Another case competition will not make you standout. Launching something, testing a startup hypothesis, achieving some real traction - this may be impressive

4) If there are internships in you school - start looking for the company in advance. Ideally you should try to get an internship in consulting since the interview process will be easier and centralized

5) Don’t forget to leave the time for prep. Networking with consulting companies, case interview prep, etc. Most of the candidates fail because they are underestimated the time and effort needed to prepare

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case