Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with How can you brainstorm in a structured way during a case study interview?.

How to brainstorm in organized way

brainstorming questions
Recent activity on Mar 11, 2016
2 Answers
4.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2016

Hi guys, I find it difficult to answer "brainstorming" questions in an organized/structed way. Any ideas how to approach this systematically? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Mar 11, 2016

I would say you first start by listing of the CATEGORIES or GROUPS for the exercise - then lost out specific examples. For instance, brainstorm list of capital cities in the world. You can just name then from memory... OR show structured thinking by listing out all the continents first, then start with one continent, then last cities in that and then move on to next continent.

Hope that helps.

Upvotes
4
Anonymous E replied on Mar 10, 2016

I would say that it's important to be structured, even though the question is 'creative'. There are two possible situations after the interviewer asks this question: 1. You are allowed a minute to write down some thoughts: Write down some ideas that come into mind and try to group those ideas in a logical structure. That way the process for you was still free-format brainstorming, but you present it in a structured way. 2. You have to do it straight away with no time to think for yourself: I would use a similar approach, only now the brainstorming is really out loud. Name your idea, write it down and go to the next. Try to come up with groups as you go, and if you see that all of your ideas are falling in the same group/category, take a few seconds to see whether there's another category.

Upvotes
3
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely