Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

How to best use preplounge?

What is the best way to use preplounge to prepare for case interviews?

What is the best way to use preplounge to prepare for case interviews?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Sorry for asking and answering myself, also my answer will be highly controversial, so bear with me. Disclaimer upfront: I am not associated with preplounge apart from being an "expert" on the site, and this post only consists of my own views. The reason I am posting this is just that I was asked by so many candidates, so I wanted share my honest views more broadly.

If I were to interview again for a consulting firm, here's what I would do once I secured the first interviews: I would do everything you guys are already doing (see other Qs & As), and then book 10 sessions with preplounge experts. I would probably find 3-5 experts I like, do sessions with them, and then do the remaining ~5 sessions with the ones that were most helpful. Regarding timing, I would do the first 1-3 sessions right at the start before getting into it, and the rest over the course of preparation.

I don't really understand preplounge's pricing from a user point, but given the going expert rate of €299 (US$ ?), total cost would be ~3K. To be honest, I would probably even book 20 sessions, just didn't dare to write it. Quick note if you think money is no issue to me: I was completely broke and indebted after college.

So, why would I do this? Because the application process is super high stakes. Let's do it case style and say there is a value (1) of getting a job with a firm, and there is a probability (2) of getting the job.

(1) The value of a consulting job The value you assign to consulting depends on your BATNA (= best alternative to a negotiated agreement). If you already have a job offer in investment banking and just want to try out consulting, the delta is low for you. If your alternative is working for some large corporation which you don't really want anyways, the delta is high. Pick your own number. Here, let's assume to get job at a consulting firm is about €15,000 worth more a year compared to the BATNA. (To me that's super conservative - all of it, the job, the experience, the perks, salary & bonus, the international opportunities, the alumni network, the opportunities after quitting - was worth way more than €15K p.a. for me personally).

Let's say you stay in the job for 3 years. So, a consulting job offer was worth 3 x €15K = €45K more than my BATNA.

(2) The probabilities of getting that offer The most difficult is to actually be invited to interviews, so if you get one, congrats already - chances are ridiculously low. Say you're invited to the first interview round. At my firm, it was ~10-15% who passed and made it into round 2. In round 2, you have then ~40% probability to actually get a job offer.

Let's assume you are the average candidate. By the way, math dictates there is a 50% probability you are BELOW average, but same as in driving skills, marriage longevity, sexual performance and entrepreneurial success, everybody is convinced to be better than average.

Anyways, if we take the numbers, your chances to get a job at any given firm is: 10-15% (pass round 1) x 40% (pass round 2) = 4-6%

To be conservative, I'll give you the 6%. Let's say you are invited at 5 firms (I only managed to get 4). Assuming the interviews at different firms are independent (they probably aren't as there is some learning curve, but hey). Then your chance to get a job in consulting are:

Probability to be rejected at 1 firm: 1-0.06 = 0.94 Probability to be rejected at all 5 firms: 0.94^5 = 0.7339 Probability to NOT be rejected at all 5 firms, aka secure at least one job offer: 1-0.7339 = 0.2661 or ~27%

So, here you are, after all you have achieved (most candidates I see have amazing cvs), you still only have a chance on average of ~27% to actually land a job in consulting. (But I forgot, you're not average :) )

Now the biggest assumption, I believe that doing 10 expert sessions probably increases your chance to get a job in consulting by 15 percentage points in addition to all the other preparation stuff you're doing anyways. That means if you were average, you get to 42% (from 27%); if you only had a 10% chance prior to the sessions you reach 25%; if you had 50% before, the sessions would get you up to 65% chance of success. Based on all of my experience with >200 interviews this is not unreasonable at all, it's probably higher actually.

So, now to combine (1) and (2). Your expected additional value from doing the sessions is:

15% (performance increase) x €15K x 3 years (delta consulting value to BATNA) = €6.75K

So by taking the lessons, you probabilistically make €6.75K, while the cost is only €3K. That's a steal.

To do a sanity check, let's say you fail all interviews. How much would it be worth to you to just retake the interviews? To me, that would probably be at least €10K. Or, how much would you be willing to pay to get an offer outright after failing all interviews? To me, that would probably be worth north of €50K knowing what I know now and given that consulting opened up so many opportunities. Finally, even if you fail after all, think of the case study prep time as a mini-MBA. It's actually really useful no matter what you continue doing in life.

Chances are you disagree or accuse me of having hidden motivation to do more sessions or something.

  • First of all - this is what I have told many people in private, so it's just fair to share with a broader audience, and I know candidates doing this already who you are competing with. More information is almost always better.
  • My preplounge activity is completely immaterial to my finances. Frankly, it's actually just an expensive hobby given that I could spend more time on my own business. This post took me close to 1h to write which I did for free, same goes for the other forum activity. And even the money I make from sessions (after preplounge's share, VAT, and other taxes) just covers a few extra dinners out with my wife each month, so the main reason I'm spending time here is because I like doing it.

That's it - make of the post what you want, and no matter how you personally prepare, I wish you all the best and success for your interviews! :)

p.s.: I actually failed my first interviews miserably because I wasn't prepared enough. Also, main feedback was that I came across as nervous and insecure - so I ended up going to three coaches/psychiatrists, and doing an additional three sessions with the one that helped me most. Best money I have ever spent in my entire life.

Sorry for asking and answering myself, also my answer will be highly controversial, so bear with me. Disclaimer upfront: I am not associated with preplounge apart from being an "expert" on the site, and this post only consists of my own views. The reason I am posting this is just that I was asked by so many candidates, so I wanted share my honest views more broadly.

If I were to interview again for a consulting firm, here's what I would do once I secured the first interviews: I would do everything you guys are already doing (see other Qs & As), and then book 10 sessions with preplounge experts. I would probably find 3-5 experts I like, do sessions with them, and then do the remaining ~5 sessions with the ones that were most helpful. Regarding timing, I would do the first 1-3 sessions right at the start before getting into it, and the rest over the course of preparation.

I don't really understand preplounge's pricing from a user point, but given the going expert rate of €299 (US$ ?), total cost would be ~3K. To be honest, I would probably even book 20 sessions, just didn't dare to write it. Quick note if you think money is no issue to me: I was completely broke and indebted after college.

So, why would I do this? Because the application process is super high stakes. Let's do it case style and say there is a value (1) of getting a job with a firm, and there is a probability (2) of getting the job.

(1) The value of a consulting job The value you assign to consulting depends on your BATNA (= best alternative to a negotiated agreement). If you already have a job offer in investment banking and just want to try out consulting, the delta is low for you. If your alternative is working for some large corporation which you don't really want anyways, the delta is high. Pick your own number. Here, let's assume to get job at a consulting firm is about €15,000 worth more a year compared to the BATNA. (To me that's super conservative - all of it, the job, the experience, the perks, salary & bonus, the international opportunities, the alumni network, the opportunities after quitting - was worth way more than €15K p.a. for me personally).

Let's say you stay in the job for 3 years. So, a consulting job offer was worth 3 x €15K = €45K more than my BATNA.

(2) The probabilities of getting that offer The most difficult is to actually be invited to interviews, so if you get one, congrats already - chances are ridiculously low. Say you're invited to the first interview round. At my firm, it was ~10-15% who passed and made it into round 2. In round 2, you have then ~40% probability to actually get a job offer.

Let's assume you are the average candidate. By the way, math dictates there is a 50% probability you are BELOW average, but same as in driving skills, marriage longevity, sexual performance and entrepreneurial success, everybody is convinced to be better than average.

Anyways, if we take the numbers, your chances to get a job at any given firm is: 10-15% (pass round 1) x 40% (pass round 2) = 4-6%

To be conservative, I'll give you the 6%. Let's say you are invited at 5 firms (I only managed to get 4). Assuming the interviews at different firms are independent (they probably aren't as there is some learning curve, but hey). Then your chance to get a job in consulting are:

Probability to be rejected at 1 firm: 1-0.06 = 0.94 Probability to be rejected at all 5 firms: 0.94^5 = 0.7339 Probability to NOT be rejected at all 5 firms, aka secure at least one job offer: 1-0.7339 = 0.2661 or ~27%

So, here you are, after all you have achieved (most candidates I see have amazing cvs), you still only have a chance on average of ~27% to actually land a job in consulting. (But I forgot, you're not average :) )

Now the biggest assumption, I believe that doing 10 expert sessions probably increases your chance to get a job in consulting by 15 percentage points in addition to all the other preparation stuff you're doing anyways. That means if you were average, you get to 42% (from 27%); if you only had a 10% chance prior to the sessions you reach 25%; if you had 50% before, the sessions would get you up to 65% chance of success. Based on all of my experience with >200 interviews this is not unreasonable at all, it's probably higher actually.

So, now to combine (1) and (2). Your expected additional value from doing the sessions is:

15% (performance increase) x €15K x 3 years (delta consulting value to BATNA) = €6.75K

So by taking the lessons, you probabilistically make €6.75K, while the cost is only €3K. That's a steal.

To do a sanity check, let's say you fail all interviews. How much would it be worth to you to just retake the interviews? To me, that would probably be at least €10K. Or, how much would you be willing to pay to get an offer outright after failing all interviews? To me, that would probably be worth north of €50K knowing what I know now and given that consulting opened up so many opportunities. Finally, even if you fail after all, think of the case study prep time as a mini-MBA. It's actually really useful no matter what you continue doing in life.

Chances are you disagree or accuse me of having hidden motivation to do more sessions or something.

  • First of all - this is what I have told many people in private, so it's just fair to share with a broader audience, and I know candidates doing this already who you are competing with. More information is almost always better.
  • My preplounge activity is completely immaterial to my finances. Frankly, it's actually just an expensive hobby given that I could spend more time on my own business. This post took me close to 1h to write which I did for free, same goes for the other forum activity. And even the money I make from sessions (after preplounge's share, VAT, and other taxes) just covers a few extra dinners out with my wife each month, so the main reason I'm spending time here is because I like doing it.

That's it - make of the post what you want, and no matter how you personally prepare, I wish you all the best and success for your interviews! :)

p.s.: I actually failed my first interviews miserably because I wasn't prepared enough. Also, main feedback was that I came across as nervous and insecure - so I ended up going to three coaches/psychiatrists, and doing an additional three sessions with the one that helped me most. Best money I have ever spent in my entire life.

UPDATE: ​

Hi everyone!

Some time has passed since this question has been asked. However, we know that a lot of users browse through interesting questions like this one and look for information on case partners, coaching, and different type of programs being offered here on PrepLounge. This question, as well as the answers offered, is still as valuable, as they have been a couple of years ago. Still, there has been a lot of progress happening on the platform. You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

UPDATE: ​

Hi everyone!

Some time has passed since this question has been asked. However, we know that a lot of users browse through interesting questions like this one and look for information on case partners, coaching, and different type of programs being offered here on PrepLounge. This question, as well as the answers offered, is still as valuable, as they have been a couple of years ago. Still, there has been a lot of progress happening on the platform. You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Book a coaching with Fernando

100% Recommendation Rate

555 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Thanks for your question and answer Dolf! Just like you, I had a hard time when I had to prepare for my interviews back in 2010. There weren't many good resources and no place at all where I could find other candidates I could have some serious preparation with.

I then founded PrepLounge with the goal of enabling all candidates to have the chance to solve several live cases before their real interview.

Why? Because by simulating the real situation of a live interview you will feel more self-confident and will be able to show your very best. Also, by having solved many cases, chances are that you'll get a case in your real interviews that will be similar to some you already solved.

I like to recommend to my candidates solving at least 3-4 different cases of each case category (we have a list of the different categories on PrepLounge). You'll then minimize the risk of having the unpleasant surprise of getting a case you have no idea how to tackle.

Of course, preparing with peers has its limitations. Expert sessions are a great complement to peer casing, as Dolf mentioned. On PrepLounge we have a great, tailor-made coaching program for candidates: the Prep4Sucess. The P4S is definitely the way you can get the most out of PrepLounge. Not only do you get a premium membership for all along your preparation, but you also have the help of experienced ex-consultants like Dolf and myself, who guide you all the way to your offer. If you really want to get your dream offer, there is no better way to invest your money.

Thanks for your question and answer Dolf! Just like you, I had a hard time when I had to prepare for my interviews back in 2010. There weren't many good resources and no place at all where I could find other candidates I could have some serious preparation with.

I then founded PrepLounge with the goal of enabling all candidates to have the chance to solve several live cases before their real interview.

Why? Because by simulating the real situation of a live interview you will feel more self-confident and will be able to show your very best. Also, by having solved many cases, chances are that you'll get a case in your real interviews that will be similar to some you already solved.

I like to recommend to my candidates solving at least 3-4 different cases of each case category (we have a list of the different categories on PrepLounge). You'll then minimize the risk of having the unpleasant surprise of getting a case you have no idea how to tackle.

Of course, preparing with peers has its limitations. Expert sessions are a great complement to peer casing, as Dolf mentioned. On PrepLounge we have a great, tailor-made coaching program for candidates: the Prep4Sucess. The P4S is definitely the way you can get the most out of PrepLounge. Not only do you get a premium membership for all along your preparation, but you also have the help of experienced ex-consultants like Dolf and myself, who guide you all the way to your offer. If you really want to get your dream offer, there is no better way to invest your money.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

First, you can practice and solve cases here at Case Library.

Second - find a peers to practice interview.

3rd - Use materials that was prepared by PL team or expert coaches for you better preparation

4th - Find a coach for personal training.

Best,
André

Dear A,

First, you can practice and solve cases here at Case Library.

Second - find a peers to practice interview.

3rd - Use materials that was prepared by PL team or expert coaches for you better preparation

4th - Find a coach for personal training.

Best,
André

Not a lot I can add to the above. I'll give a short spiel on how I prepped and used expert interviews to best optimize for (1) cost (2) growth and (3) fine-tuning before key interviews:

1. start with reading a lot of case files; go through them analytically to understand how the major case-types are solved well.

2. start doing cases with a buddy; pick a buddy who is tough, demanding, and stresses you out so you are able to control your nerves during a tough case.

3. when you are no longer challenged by your buddy, you've peaked on your own. Time to engage an expert. I started with a single expert (recommended by my MBA friend) and booked him for 10 sessions @ roughly 2K US. This was back in 2011. I had the freedom to choose when to hold those sessions so I divided it up into 2, then 4, then I kept final four for the below:

4. Right before key interviews, go back to the expert and run through 1-2 tough cases to fine-tune your approach. At this point, having done 5-6 cases with them, you should only have fine-tuning issues -- delivery, pitch, body language, eye contact, summarization, etc. Work on those. And also, behavioural questions! Very important, and I found the expert to be most helpful there.

Hemant

Not a lot I can add to the above. I'll give a short spiel on how I prepped and used expert interviews to best optimize for (1) cost (2) growth and (3) fine-tuning before key interviews:

1. start with reading a lot of case files; go through them analytically to understand how the major case-types are solved well.

2. start doing cases with a buddy; pick a buddy who is tough, demanding, and stresses you out so you are able to control your nerves during a tough case.

3. when you are no longer challenged by your buddy, you've peaked on your own. Time to engage an expert. I started with a single expert (recommended by my MBA friend) and booked him for 10 sessions @ roughly 2K US. This was back in 2011. I had the freedom to choose when to hold those sessions so I divided it up into 2, then 4, then I kept final four for the below:

4. Right before key interviews, go back to the expert and run through 1-2 tough cases to fine-tune your approach. At this point, having done 5-6 cases with them, you should only have fine-tuning issues -- delivery, pitch, body language, eye contact, summarization, etc. Work on those. And also, behavioural questions! Very important, and I found the expert to be most helpful there.

Hemant

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case