expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

250 Meetings

1,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

How to best network at a University Careers Event?

Anonymous asked on Sep 08, 2018 - 3 answers

I have a bit of a predicament! MBB applications are currently open until the second half of October, but I don't personally know any MBB consultants that I could ask for a referral. My best bet at meeting a few would be at the Careers Fair at my university - however, this takes place mid-October, less than a week before application deadlines. Should I:

1) Apply now and hope for the best. I have LSE, St Andrews and Bath on my CV as well as a FTSE 100 employer for 3 years, so have a fairly strong CV but am less confident about my cover letter.

2) Apply just before the careers fair (i.e. so they don't have time to reject me before the careers fair!) and meet consultants on the day and hope they'll flag my CV as one of interest if they think I show potential.

3) Wait until the Careers Fair and hope I get a referral through that, and submit an application shortly after.

Any advice would be appreciated!

Thanks,

Kay

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Sep 09, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

250 Meetings

1,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Consultant's referrals only have value if they truly know you; i.e., if they have worked with you. In other words, don't expect a true referral from someone just meeting with you once over coffee or at a meet & greet.

MBB will see the whole stack of resumes before even coming on campus, and pre-select whom they want to meet with. By applying early, you would confirm your interest and may get invited to a special event - but I doubt it would make much of a difference anyway: who gets invited for interview will usually be decided after the campus visit, regardless of when you apply.

As for the events themselves, you will obviously want to spend as much time as possible with the consultants when they come on campus: arrive early, leave late, participate in discussions & ask good questions. That will be true regardless of the company, consulting or not.

Vlad replied on Sep 10, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Chances are very low that you'll get a referral through the career event. The only exception is if the purpose of the event is to filter the candidates. (Check if the event assumes solving a case as a team. Chances are high that you will be invited to apply).

Best

Anonymous A replied on Sep 10, 2018

What do you mean by you should not expect a great referral?

Then all the stuff you have been writing so far about networking via linkedin and career fairs ... should not be taken into account??