Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to ask MBB recruiter to prolong the interview for several months?

Bain BCG HR MBB McKinsey
New answer on Mar 31, 2024
9 Answers
337 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 31, 2024

Hi to all, 

I am now in process of applying to applying to all of the MBB, and got an invitation to the interview from one of them. However I feel I need to prepare more for the interview. How can I approach HR about it? How do they see if candidate comes to them with such a request? 

Thanks for the reply

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

I agree that the best way forward is to directly talk to your HR contact. With a request like this, you do not run the risk of being disqualified for some reason. The worst case scenario is that they will only be able to offer you the interview slot they have already given you. Then it is up to you to take it or leave it. 

So just ask and maybe you get a later interview date. In the meantime, focus on your interview preparation as well as you can. And if you cannot postpone the interview, just give it your best and you may even surprise yourself.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How can I approach HR about it? How do they see if candidate comes to them with such a request? 

I would recommend calling HR and asking over the phone. It is not a problem if you ask to postpone, worst case they will say it is not possible, thus definitely reach out if you feel you need more time. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Avinash
Expert
replied on Feb 01, 2024
ex-BCG 4 years | Interviewer at BCG | 4 BCG offices (Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, Lima) | Now start-up founder $50M+ raised

I would not be too worried. The level of communication between HR <> Partners is not as high as you might think. I have seen 2 offices where there was some communication but 2 other offices where there was almost 0 communication.

In addition, wanting to be well-prepared is not a bad sign. It shows you care and it shows you would not be careless in front of a client.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

MBB is usually quite flexible with interview dates. 

I'd directly call HR and discuss your situation openly. 

  1. They can tell you best what dates/timeframe is possible.
  2. The worst case is that you cannot postpone or only by a small margin (e.g., due to the hiring window/deadlines).
  3. There is no negative impact on your evaluation in the process.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 01, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You can simply say that!

Explain that you would like more time to put your best forward. Check with them that this is ok AND tell them you're happy to proceed and make it work if they cannot move the date.

And please learn your lesson: DONT apply BEFORE you're 80% case ready…otherwise your application might be wasted!

Now, to get case ready quickly, consider hiring a coach!

And, read the following as a jump start:

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it is quite common for candidates to request a postponement, whether for preparation or any other reasons.
  • Moreover, when approaching the recruiter with such a request, ensure that you communicate professionally and provide a reasonable timeframe for when you believe you will be able to conduct the interviews. Emphasize your commitment to the process and your desire to perform at your best.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to be flexible and understanding of the firm's scheduling needs. It is important to strike a balance between your preparation needs and the firm’s recruitment timelines.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

This happens all the time so I wouldn't overthink it. 

I would be totally transparent with them. Tell them that you are very keen on the opportunity, but you are going through a difficult time professionally (and/or personally), which is not allowing you sufficient time to prepare until the interview date they suggested. Then suggest the amount of time you actually need. 

The earlier you do it, the better.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

How much time do you have before this first interview? Let us know to help you craft a back up plan in case you cannot reschedule the interview.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 31, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

It's plain and simple: reach out to HR and say you need more time to be adequately prepared for a case interview.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
36
Meetings
8,430
Q&A Upvotes
37
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^