Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

How to approach recruiters? Should I do it or not?

Hi, I would like to approach some MBB recruiters by email in order to get more information about an office (I found his/her contact detail in the office webpage). How should I structure my email to get an answer? What to ask and what do not ask?

Do you think this is a good way to get noticed in an office where you don't have contacts?

Thanks!

Hi, I would like to approach some MBB recruiters by email in order to get more information about an office (I found his/her contact detail in the office webpage). How should I structure my email to get an answer? What to ask and what do not ask?

Do you think this is a good way to get noticed in an office where you don't have contacts?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vasilis, it would be far better to contact a consultant rather than HR; this would also have the added benefit to provide a referral, if you structure well the contact process.

In order to maximize the chance to get a reply/referral, I would suggest the following:

  1. Try to contact someone who is an alumnus of your university
  2. Structure the email asking for a call, rather than putting your questions in the email – this will allow you to have a shorter email (easier to answer) and to have the chance to create a stronger connection during the call
  3. Prepare in advance for the call with some questions about the consultant experience and a final, indirect request for a referral. Something like “What would you suggest I may do to maximize the chances to be invited for an interview?” should work well – if you create enough connection during the call and have a solid background, they will volunteer to refer you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vasilis, it would be far better to contact a consultant rather than HR; this would also have the added benefit to provide a referral, if you structure well the contact process.

In order to maximize the chance to get a reply/referral, I would suggest the following:

  1. Try to contact someone who is an alumnus of your university
  2. Structure the email asking for a call, rather than putting your questions in the email – this will allow you to have a shorter email (easier to answer) and to have the chance to create a stronger connection during the call
  3. Prepare in advance for the call with some questions about the consultant experience and a final, indirect request for a referral. Something like “What would you suggest I may do to maximize the chances to be invited for an interview?” should work well – if you create enough connection during the call and have a solid background, they will volunteer to refer you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey there,

If you want to get solid info on a specific office, I would email consultants that work there via LinkedIn. I always respond to random LinkedIn messages, and even though a lot of people do not, you still have a good chance of getting the info you need. The issue with recruiters is that they will most likely give you a glorified view of what is going on in the office, since that is their job (and their compensation often depends on hiring quotas).

Hope you find this helpful.

Cheers,

Vas

Hey there,

If you want to get solid info on a specific office, I would email consultants that work there via LinkedIn. I always respond to random LinkedIn messages, and even though a lot of people do not, you still have a good chance of getting the info you need. The issue with recruiters is that they will most likely give you a glorified view of what is going on in the office, since that is their job (and their compensation often depends on hiring quotas).

Hope you find this helpful.

Cheers,

Vas

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.8k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 135
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case