expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

How to approach presentation based on just a dataset

Hello everyone! I have a interview with a company in which I was given a dataset the task of increasing sales. No more information. How should I approach the structure of my presentation? Should I frame it like "small amount of sales" and go from there?

Hello everyone! I have a interview with a company in which I was given a dataset the task of increasing sales. No more information. How should I approach the structure of my presentation? Should I frame it like "small amount of sales" and go from there?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general there are three components to consider for a presentation:

A) structure of the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide sums up the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) structure of the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead says the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

C) presentation of the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

In your specific case, since the goal is to increase sales, assuming a 5-slide presentation, the first slide should present the task and main ways to increase sales, slide 2,3 and 4 the main arguments supporting the mentioned ways based on the dataset and slide 5 the next steps to cover given your findings.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general there are three components to consider for a presentation:

A) structure of the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide sums up the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) structure of the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is telling. A great title, instead says the implication of the graph. Eg say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division. A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015. A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”. A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause. The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

C) presentation of the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide: “Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division”
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes for us not feasible to be competitive in this market”
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…”

In your specific case, since the goal is to increase sales, assuming a 5-slide presentation, the first slide should present the task and main ways to increase sales, slide 2,3 and 4 the main arguments supporting the mentioned ways based on the dataset and slide 5 the next steps to cover given your findings.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

These "Dataset tasks"are extremely popular nowadays, especially among tech companies. I recommend doing several things:

  1. Reach out to HR and ask any clarifying questions you have. Usually, they have a set of information they give additionally on demand. The purpose is to identify the people who are asking questions first instead of rushing into conclusions
  2. Select the right tool to approach the data set. For large datasets, you can use Tableau Public
  3. Try to disaggregate sales into drivers and build a tree for yourself with key metrics. Calculate the metrics that you are missing from the existing columns
  4. Look for trends if you have a historical data set
  5. Check for correlations - that's something many candidates are missing
  6. Identify the levers to grow revenues and make a presentation
  7. A good presentation should have: Executive summary, slides with analysis with supporting charts, next steps or data request. Very often you'll have to build the hypothesis that you would check nest for each of the findings

Best

Hi,

These "Dataset tasks"are extremely popular nowadays, especially among tech companies. I recommend doing several things:

  1. Reach out to HR and ask any clarifying questions you have. Usually, they have a set of information they give additionally on demand. The purpose is to identify the people who are asking questions first instead of rushing into conclusions
  2. Select the right tool to approach the data set. For large datasets, you can use Tableau Public
  3. Try to disaggregate sales into drivers and build a tree for yourself with key metrics. Calculate the metrics that you are missing from the existing columns
  4. Look for trends if you have a historical data set
  5. Check for correlations - that's something many candidates are missing
  6. Identify the levers to grow revenues and make a presentation
  7. A good presentation should have: Executive summary, slides with analysis with supporting charts, next steps or data request. Very often you'll have to build the hypothesis that you would check nest for each of the findings

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

High level description:

Disaggregate the components of sales, outline the numerical drivers, and then translate this into levers (= growth options) to pull. Use this as the main structure of the presentation. Then prioritize these growth options and detail out your priority options (using the dataset provided to you) in the body of the presentation.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

High level description:

Disaggregate the components of sales, outline the numerical drivers, and then translate this into levers (= growth options) to pull. Use this as the main structure of the presentation. Then prioritize these growth options and detail out your priority options (using the dataset provided to you) in the body of the presentation.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case