Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

How to approach political/out of the box questions esp. for McKinsey

Hello everyone,

when I was practicing the McKinsey online Cases, I realized that for the political cases like e.g. improving education or providing financial services for poor regions, in my structure I missed some major important buckets as they are very different to the business ones most common on PrepLounge. Is there any kind of framework that summarizes the main parts that might need to be looked at when approaching such a case? So like the business situation framework just for politics?

Would be very grateful for some help! Thanks :)

Hello everyone,

when I was practicing the McKinsey online Cases, I realized that for the political cases like e.g. improving education or providing financial services for poor regions, in my structure I missed some major important buckets as they are very different to the business ones most common on PrepLounge. Is there any kind of framework that summarizes the main parts that might need to be looked at when approaching such a case? So like the business situation framework just for politics?

Would be very grateful for some help! Thanks :)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're approaching this wrong...

Let me explain why. You're looking for a framework for x scenario and y scenaio. Unfortunately, 1 million scenarios exist. Yes, market entry, profitability, etc. all exist, but there are infinite variations and possibilities with casing.

As such, you need to focus on solving the problem. Forget about frameworks and buckets.

Your case is a real-life project. As such, your framework is your project plan.

Your framework needs to show good critical thinking ability, good structure, and a clear approach to solving the problem.

Don't quite get it? Please reach out. This is one of the #1 mindset shifts I specialize in, and is incredibly important for nailing out of the box questions (i.e. 50% of all real-life case types)

Hi there,

You're approaching this wrong...

Let me explain why. You're looking for a framework for x scenario and y scenaio. Unfortunately, 1 million scenarios exist. Yes, market entry, profitability, etc. all exist, but there are infinite variations and possibilities with casing.

As such, you need to focus on solving the problem. Forget about frameworks and buckets.

Your case is a real-life project. As such, your framework is your project plan.

Your framework needs to show good critical thinking ability, good structure, and a clear approach to solving the problem.

Don't quite get it? Please reach out. This is one of the #1 mindset shifts I specialize in, and is incredibly important for nailing out of the box questions (i.e. 50% of all real-life case types)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ian and Ken here.

Frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful frameworks for each case individually.

Happy to help if needed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Fully agree with Ian and Ken here.

Frameworks were applicable in the 2000 years, the era of Victor Cheng and Case in Point. McK has long caught up on this and the cases you will get during the interviews are tailored in a way to test your creativity and ability to generate insights, not remember specific frameworks.

In fact, it will hurt you when you try to use a framework on a case that calls for a completely different approach. Also, it gives a false sense of security that will translate to stress once you figure out how your approach won't work during the real interview - I have seen this so many times...

Your goal should be to learn how to build issue trees no matter the context, industry, or function of the case. I have a system for that, especially for McKinsey cases, that teaches you exactly this approach + a ton of exercises I give my coachees to progress their ability to come up with deep, broad, and insightful frameworks for each case individually.

Happy to help if needed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

3,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I completely agree with Ian. Taking a framework-driven approach will only get you so far. At McKinsey this is called "problem solving by first principles". Even in a traditional profitability case, interviewers are looking for signs of your actual critical thinking which is often is apparent in the levels of detail after one has explained the obvious profitability tree (e.g., fixed vs. variable cost etc.).

In the context of a case interview, one small tip is to ask thoughtful clarification questions to the interviewer, especially if you have no idea. A common mistake I see is candiates having a checklist of 'random' clarification questions after the case intro when this is the time to actually test some of your hypotheses and narrow down the solution space so that you are focusing your structure and the subsequent depth on the most relevant issues.

I completely agree with Ian. Taking a framework-driven approach will only get you so far. At McKinsey this is called "problem solving by first principles". Even in a traditional profitability case, interviewers are looking for signs of your actual critical thinking which is often is apparent in the levels of detail after one has explained the obvious profitability tree (e.g., fixed vs. variable cost etc.).

In the context of a case interview, one small tip is to ask thoughtful clarification questions to the interviewer, especially if you have no idea. A common mistake I see is candiates having a checklist of 'random' clarification questions after the case intro when this is the time to actually test some of your hypotheses and narrow down the solution space so that you are focusing your structure and the subsequent depth on the most relevant issues.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I am helping with such cases. In my profile, you can find a syllabus. I usually give a homework of 10 non-conventional cases covering almost all topics and then we go through these cases during a session. Feel free to reach out.

Best

Hi,

I am helping with such cases. In my profile, you can find a syllabus. I usually give a homework of 10 non-conventional cases covering almost all topics and then we go through these cases during a session. Feel free to reach out.

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

144 Meetings

4,106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The key to solve uncommon cases is to not have another specialized framework in your toolbox, but to practice to develop taylored frameworks for every case. This ensures that no case can ever surprise you by not working with any of the standard frameworks you might have memorized.

The key to solve uncommon cases is to not have another specialized framework in your toolbox, but to practice to develop taylored frameworks for every case. This ensures that no case can ever surprise you by not working with any of the standard frameworks you might have memorized.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The way to succeed at those would be precisely not thinking in traditional frameworks, but focusing on the problem itself. And tons of practice!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The way to succeed at those would be precisely not thinking in traditional frameworks, but focusing on the problem itself. And tons of practice!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Totally agree with Ian and Ken.

Totally agree with Ian and Ken.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case