Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

How to answer "what make you a good consultant here?"

How to answer "what make you a good consultant here?"

I answered something like 1. I am ex-consultant; 2. I have lived in the country that I am applying for, I know the culture norms and business situation there; 2. I bring cultural perspective and business experience from other regions.

But it didn't seem like the interivewer was happy. How should I answer the question?

How to answer "what make you a good consultant here?"

I answered something like 1. I am ex-consultant; 2. I have lived in the country that I am applying for, I know the culture norms and business situation there; 2. I bring cultural perspective and business experience from other regions.

But it didn't seem like the interivewer was happy. How should I answer the question?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

These type of FIT question are precisely the topic covered in the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that Integrated FIT Guide for MBBhas been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

These type of FIT question are precisely the topic covered in the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that Integrated FIT Guide for MBBhas been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, that answer it pretty weak....

1) Ex-consultant doesn't mean you're good at it....what did you do well as an ex-consultant?

2) You live in the country? So do x million others...that doesn't make you a good consultant. Furthermore, a good consultant can go into any country and rapidly understand the business landscape, cultural norms etc....that's why they're consultants!

3) Cultural perspective/experience from other regions also isn't that important. How does that actually directly relate to doing your job?

What you really need to talk about is the traits required for a good consultant and how you exhibit them. So you need to talk about how you are good at any of the following (pick whichever you can defend the best):

  • Solving complex problems
  • Hardworker and able to drive to get things done
  • Learning rapidly and loving being thrown into new situations
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Ability to work with people from diverse backgrounds and styles
  • Excellent client management skills
  • Etc.

Hi there,

Honestly, that answer it pretty weak....

1) Ex-consultant doesn't mean you're good at it....what did you do well as an ex-consultant?

2) You live in the country? So do x million others...that doesn't make you a good consultant. Furthermore, a good consultant can go into any country and rapidly understand the business landscape, cultural norms etc....that's why they're consultants!

3) Cultural perspective/experience from other regions also isn't that important. How does that actually directly relate to doing your job?

What you really need to talk about is the traits required for a good consultant and how you exhibit them. So you need to talk about how you are good at any of the following (pick whichever you can defend the best):

  • Solving complex problems
  • Hardworker and able to drive to get things done
  • Learning rapidly and loving being thrown into new situations
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Ability to work with people from diverse backgrounds and styles
  • Excellent client management skills
  • Etc.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Actually your answers are not strong enough.

Recruiter wanted to know which skills you have and you have got during working in consulting.

There are some skills examples of a good consultant:

  • Structural thinking
  • Ability to interact with people
  • Ability to work with information
  • Time management and resource management
  • Ability to learn
  • Customer focus
  • Ambition and drive for success

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Actually your answers are not strong enough.

Recruiter wanted to know which skills you have and you have got during working in consulting.

There are some skills examples of a good consultant:

  • Structural thinking
  • Ability to interact with people
  • Ability to work with information
  • Time management and resource management
  • Ability to learn
  • Customer focus
  • Ambition and drive for success

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)