Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

How to answer the question about where do you see your self in five years from now?

Since Consulting is a short career for most people how can you best answer the question about your future plan on the interview? without giving them the bad impression that you are leaving Consulting in few years?

Since Consulting is a short career for most people how can you best answer the question about your future plan on the interview? without giving them the bad impression that you are leaving Consulting in few years?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Short answer: Don't say you're leaving them in a few years.

Rather, tell them about the sorts of things you would like to be doing that relate to the job and the interests they would like you to have.

So, solving complex problems, leading clients on journeys, having large impact on companies/the world, working in great teams.

Use any of the above themes to articulate what you'd like to be doing. In a sense, this is also a "why consulting" question.

Short answer: Don't say you're leaving them in a few years.

Rather, tell them about the sorts of things you would like to be doing that relate to the job and the interests they would like you to have.

So, solving complex problems, leading clients on journeys, having large impact on companies/the world, working in great teams.

Use any of the above themes to articulate what you'd like to be doing. In a sense, this is also a "why consulting" question.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The answer to this question in MBB at least is less about will you be here in 5 years and more about how does MBB fit into your 5 year plan. Think of it as an alternative question to why this firm? I recommend the following

1. Be genuine - if you say you see yourself in consulting in 5 years but your other answers or past data do not support that then it reflects poorly

2. Tell a story - Tell them where you have come, where you are headed and how this role helps you get there.

3. Focus on the skills - as Ian said, make it more about what you would like to be doing (e.g., helping leaders in x industry navigate challenges they face) and less about the role (e.g., CEO of a small pharma company)

4. Be well researched - know exactly the skillsets you will develop in this role that will help you progress in your career

5. Be open minded - No one actually knows what will happen in 5 years so be open to different possibilities

6. Be respectful - you may not want to be in consulting but do not talk negatively about consulting (e.g., unsustainable lifestyle or too much travel) in the answer

All the best!

Udayan

The answer to this question in MBB at least is less about will you be here in 5 years and more about how does MBB fit into your 5 year plan. Think of it as an alternative question to why this firm? I recommend the following

1. Be genuine - if you say you see yourself in consulting in 5 years but your other answers or past data do not support that then it reflects poorly

2. Tell a story - Tell them where you have come, where you are headed and how this role helps you get there.

3. Focus on the skills - as Ian said, make it more about what you would like to be doing (e.g., helping leaders in x industry navigate challenges they face) and less about the role (e.g., CEO of a small pharma company)

4. Be well researched - know exactly the skillsets you will develop in this role that will help you progress in your career

5. Be open minded - No one actually knows what will happen in 5 years so be open to different possibilities

6. Be respectful - you may not want to be in consulting but do not talk negatively about consulting (e.g., unsustainable lifestyle or too much travel) in the answer

All the best!

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a very common and popular question! Let’s analyze why they ask it.

But firstly, you definitely shouldn’t tell them that you would like to leave Consulting in few years.

Recruiters actually would like to know:

  • the level of ambition of the candidate;
  • the adequacy of self-esteem;
  • whether the candidate is thinking about their professional future;
  • how they plan to go towards the intended goals;
  • how they will join the team and share the internal corporate culture of the company;
  • how long-term goals of the candidate correspond to the opportunities that the company can give to a candidate.

Your answer should include the right amount of ambition, interest in learning and how your goals related to the company’s goals.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It's a very common and popular question! Let’s analyze why they ask it.

But firstly, you definitely shouldn’t tell them that you would like to leave Consulting in few years.

Recruiters actually would like to know:

  • the level of ambition of the candidate;
  • the adequacy of self-esteem;
  • whether the candidate is thinking about their professional future;
  • how they plan to go towards the intended goals;
  • how they will join the team and share the internal corporate culture of the company;
  • how long-term goals of the candidate correspond to the opportunities that the company can give to a candidate.

Your answer should include the right amount of ambition, interest in learning and how your goals related to the company’s goals.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

By asking this question employers are probably looking for a few key pieces of information:

  • Do your expectations align with what the employer can provide?
    Employers want to know that your goals fit with the job they’re offering.

    Employers may also use this question to gauge whether you are over- or under-qualified for the position.

  • Do you see yourself at the company in five years? The length of time people with the same company varies based on age and industry. They will listen closely for clues that you could potentially see yourself here for several years.
  • Do you have a sense of ambition or drive? Employers will also be listening for your sense of ambition during your answer. While it can be difficult to know or even plan for what you will be doing in five years, employers want to hire candidates who have a clear sense of how they want to grow and progress.
  • What are your interests? Finally, employers might simply be curious about your interests. This could include nearly anything, from seeking to be an industry expert in a certain topic, taking on leadership and management roles or incorporating some other areas of interest into your role. Understanding your passions and interests can be helpful for employers to see where you might fit in the team both short and long term.

Hope it helps you,

Best,

André

Dear A,

By asking this question employers are probably looking for a few key pieces of information:

  • Do your expectations align with what the employer can provide?
    Employers want to know that your goals fit with the job they’re offering.

    Employers may also use this question to gauge whether you are over- or under-qualified for the position.

  • Do you see yourself at the company in five years? The length of time people with the same company varies based on age and industry. They will listen closely for clues that you could potentially see yourself here for several years.
  • Do you have a sense of ambition or drive? Employers will also be listening for your sense of ambition during your answer. While it can be difficult to know or even plan for what you will be doing in five years, employers want to hire candidates who have a clear sense of how they want to grow and progress.
  • What are your interests? Finally, employers might simply be curious about your interests. This could include nearly anything, from seeking to be an industry expert in a certain topic, taking on leadership and management roles or incorporating some other areas of interest into your role. Understanding your passions and interests can be helpful for employers to see where you might fit in the team both short and long term.

Hope it helps you,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case