Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to answer "Tell me about yourself" & "Walk me through your resume" questions?

As an experienced candidate, I have worked at various companies in 3 different industries. I was wondering how to answer "Tell me about yourself" or "Walk me through your resume" questions. Is it better to talk about all the experiences briefly or to select 2-3 major ones and go deeper?

Thank you very much!

As an experienced candidate, I have worked at various companies in 3 different industries. I was wondering how to answer "Tell me about yourself" or "Walk me through your resume" questions. Is it better to talk about all the experiences briefly or to select 2-3 major ones and go deeper?

Thank you very much!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. I recommend providing all the relevant experience (since most of the consultants don't really look at your resume before the interview) and skip only the irrelevant ones

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. I recommend providing all the relevant experience (since most of the consultants don't really look at your resume before the interview) and skip only the irrelevant ones

Best,

Vlad

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You should hear "why should I know about you that would make me valuable to my company and interesting to me?", and reply accordingly

You should hear "why should I know about you that would make me valuable to my company and interesting to me?", and reply accordingly

I guess you just talk about what you have done so far, your work experinence in college as well as while working for some company or an internship. You can also talk about your qualities and your strengths in the work sense of way so that it can help the employer undertsand if you are fit for the job or no. Hope this was helpful and can make the interview a bit easier. Just dont ever lie about things to your employer.

I guess you just talk about what you have done so far, your work experinence in college as well as while working for some company or an internship. You can also talk about your qualities and your strengths in the work sense of way so that it can help the employer undertsand if you are fit for the job or no. Hope this was helpful and can make the interview a bit easier. Just dont ever lie about things to your employer.

To me, these are two different questions.

For the former, please see the 2 links below.

https://zety.com/blog/tell-me-about-yourself

https://biginterview.com/blog/2011/09/tell-me-about-yourself.html

For the latter, similar to structuring a case, I'd suggest grouping your career into 'buckets'. As an example, here's how I do mine. Worked both in industry and MC. For industry, I sub-categorise into initial roles and senior mgmt. For MC, I talk about doing multiple workstreams on engagements, through leading project teams, to owning proposals.

In both cases, seamlessly add why you're a good fit.

Hope this helps.

To me, these are two different questions.

For the former, please see the 2 links below.

https://zety.com/blog/tell-me-about-yourself

https://biginterview.com/blog/2011/09/tell-me-about-yourself.html

For the latter, similar to structuring a case, I'd suggest grouping your career into 'buckets'. As an example, here's how I do mine. Worked both in industry and MC. For industry, I sub-categorise into initial roles and senior mgmt. For MC, I talk about doing multiple workstreams on engagements, through leading project teams, to owning proposals.

In both cases, seamlessly add why you're a good fit.

Hope this helps.

(edited)

You should definitely focus on WHY you did something instead of repeating WHAT you did. Don't recount your CV but rather explain what motivated you to take a certain decision.

You should definitely focus on WHY you did something instead of repeating WHAT you did. Don't recount your CV but rather explain what motivated you to take a certain decision.

(edited)