Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

How structured is the actual project work at MBB?

Hello all,

I have a background in strategy consulting but from a non-MBB firm. According to all the strategy consulting case interview prep I've done, it seems like MBB is very structured in their approach (e.g. hypothesis-driven, issue tree, drilling down etc.). My question is how structured is it when it comes to really doing the job and the project? Will you really discuss what problem structuring is? Which hypotheses to test first?

Judging from my experience, my firm isn't as structured.

Thank you in advance!

Hello all,

I have a background in strategy consulting but from a non-MBB firm. According to all the strategy consulting case interview prep I've done, it seems like MBB is very structured in their approach (e.g. hypothesis-driven, issue tree, drilling down etc.). My question is how structured is it when it comes to really doing the job and the project? Will you really discuss what problem structuring is? Which hypotheses to test first?

Judging from my experience, my firm isn't as structured.

Thank you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

projects inside MBB are actually pretty structured, but in a different way compared to case interviews. Indeed, in a case interview:

  • you are provided with information that may require days or weeks to be gained in an actual project, and the logical thinking of the case is more related to the general strategic approach than the operations of the case
  • you have to work on the solution by yourself

On the other hand, the activities in a project will involve more operational work and a full team, including clients employees; as a consequence, structuring in a project will be more related to:

  • step by step deliverables for each team member
  • allocation of responsibilities for each team member
  • alignment meetings to check whether responsibilities and deliverables are respected

The actual project involves also a lot of client interactions, which per se do not directly appear in case interviews. These interactions may appear “unstructured” elements, but are actually part as well of the responsibilities and alignment meetings initially allocated in a well-managed project.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

projects inside MBB are actually pretty structured, but in a different way compared to case interviews. Indeed, in a case interview:

  • you are provided with information that may require days or weeks to be gained in an actual project, and the logical thinking of the case is more related to the general strategic approach than the operations of the case
  • you have to work on the solution by yourself

On the other hand, the activities in a project will involve more operational work and a full team, including clients employees; as a consequence, structuring in a project will be more related to:

  • step by step deliverables for each team member
  • allocation of responsibilities for each team member
  • alignment meetings to check whether responsibilities and deliverables are respected

The actual project involves also a lot of client interactions, which per se do not directly appear in case interviews. These interactions may appear “unstructured” elements, but are actually part as well of the responsibilities and alignment meetings initially allocated in a well-managed project.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear Anonymous,

MBB, and even some companies that compete directly with them such as ATK, are very structured in problem-solving. Indeed, you will face the same structuring in all your engagements, prioritizing hypothesis and approaches which will guide your analysis, gathering of information, interviews, and analysis.

The following is an example of all columns in an excel file, typically done at the beginning of a project, even before the kick-off meeting with the client:

  1. Workstream
  2. Deliverable
  3. Key questions to address
  4. Analysis required (based on hypothesis)
  5. Data required
  6. Data source

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Hugo

Dear Anonymous,

MBB, and even some companies that compete directly with them such as ATK, are very structured in problem-solving. Indeed, you will face the same structuring in all your engagements, prioritizing hypothesis and approaches which will guide your analysis, gathering of information, interviews, and analysis.

The following is an example of all columns in an excel file, typically done at the beginning of a project, even before the kick-off meeting with the client:

  1. Workstream
  2. Deliverable
  3. Key questions to address
  4. Analysis required (based on hypothesis)
  5. Data required
  6. Data source

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Hugo

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case