Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

How strong is Monitor Deloitte in the Middle East and how are they perceived in the market?

It seems they haven't been growing with the market over the last years, why is that?

It seems they haven't been growing with the market over the last years, why is that?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

In general, I need to say that Delloite in that area is not as strong and with good reputation as they are in the US or other geographies. So it's rather a boutique firm in Dubai or Middle East in general.

Hope it helps,


Best,

André

Hi A,

In general, I need to say that Delloite in that area is not as strong and with good reputation as they are in the US or other geographies. So it's rather a boutique firm in Dubai or Middle East in general.

Hope it helps,


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You are right, they are growing a lot in that area but the brand recognition is still far from MBB, closer to a tier-2 company. THeir growth is also due to the fact that they are paid less than the big consulting companies.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You are right, they are growing a lot in that area but the brand recognition is still far from MBB, closer to a tier-2 company. THeir growth is also due to the fact that they are paid less than the big consulting companies.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! They've been growing like on steroids in Saudi Arabia, especially with their technology division (digital transformations). They also opened their Digital Centre in Riyadh last year.

Best,
Daniel

Hi! They've been growing like on steroids in Saudi Arabia, especially with their technology division (digital transformations). They also opened their Digital Centre in Riyadh last year.

Best,
Daniel

Thanks for sharing your perspective, Daniel! Ok, so rather than fly in strategy consultants from Dubai they hire them in the Riyadh office directly? — Anonymous A on Apr 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree that their reputation is not as strong in other regions outside of US. Still perceived at the lower end of tier 2 at best probably.

Agree that their reputation is not as strong in other regions outside of US. Still perceived at the lower end of tier 2 at best probably.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it has a good brand and they work with top clients. However, in strategy consulting, MBB and tier 2 (ATK, OW, S&, RB) are better and are facing great growths these years in Middle East

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it has a good brand and they work with top clients. However, in strategy consulting, MBB and tier 2 (ATK, OW, S&, RB) are better and are facing great growths these years in Middle East

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 71.2k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case